Updated 20-02-2018       Speedway Karts Facebook Page                                 

Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway is a non-smoking areas due to the fact they are "Outdoor Eating/Drinking Areas" so we have (4) designated smoking areas around the grounds where food/drink cannot be consumed. Smoking is NOT permitted in the pit area and race track. Whilst our security polices this as best they can we appreciate your assistance in smoking ONLY in the designated areas when you visit our race track. Thank-You

           SPEEDWAY NEWS              

Robinson Claims Qld Title Honours

Three-time Australian Champion Mark Robinson romped to victory in last Saturday night’s Queensland V8 Dirt Modified Title, which was run in conjunction with the second round of the 5 Star Dirt Series, at Maryborough Speedway.

While defending champion Steve Milthorpe (Vic) had qualified in the best possible position to achieve a successful title defence, it was fellow front-row starter and two-time Queensland Champion Robinson who ultimately outlasted his rivals to take back the mantle.

Taking the early lead at the commencement of the 30-lap Queensland Title-deciding feature race, Milthorpe continued to control the pace out in front for the opening 10 laps, before Robinson launched a successful attack on him to steal the lead when the pair approached lapped traffic.

From there, it was a trouble-free run for Robinson, and he went on to collect his second feature-race victory in just five race meetings since making a return to the track earlier this season from a 12-month break.

Recently dethroned NSW Champion Andrew Pezzutti (NSW), who attempted to pip Robinson in the latter stages of the race. However, despite his best efforts, he couldn’t quite reel him in and had to settle for second place on the podium.

Photo: Darrell 'Mr Click' Lockhart

Current Australia # 3 Chris Corbett (NSW) managed to hold on to his starting position to come home in third, after slipping back to fourth in the middle stages of the race, while Milthorpe was unable to hold on for a top-three result, greeting the chequered flag in fourth place, ahead of current Victorian Champion Scott Cannon (NSW) in fifth.

A late-race charge on Geoff Phillips (Qld) saw Zac McDonald (Qld) become the highest-placed Queensland-based driver, placing sixth after slipping back to eighth a few times throughout the feature race, with Phillips going on to finish in seventh.

The top-10 finishers were completed by Terry Leerentveld (Qld), Dale Corbett (NSW) and Paul Booker (NSW). Andrew Firth (NSW) and Russell Ward (Qld) rounded out the remaining finishers.

A crowded infield saw numerous drivers’ nights brought to a premature end, none more disappointing than Mitchell Randall (NSW), who was running strongly in fourth before dropping back through the field and ending his race just 13 laps in. This result came off the back of a fourth-place finish in the recent NSW Title, after he had impressively qualified on pole position.

Joining Randall on the infield was veteran Ray Klarich (Qld), newly-crowned NSW Champion Jai Stephenson (NSW), Nick Knott (NSW), Scott Quirk (NSW), Sam Bruggy (NSW), former Australian Champion David Clark (Qld) and Gary Wathen (Qld).

Earlier in the night, the heat-race wins were shared between Dale Corbett, Cannon, Pezzutti, Clark, Knott, Stephenson, McDonald, Milthorpe and Robinson. Story supplied by Totally Speedway.

 

Results from round 3 of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Production Sedan Super Series

1st Joel Berkley  2nd Brad Scherer  3rd Andrew Beaton  4th Josh Arthur.

Top 30 - Points after 3 Rounds

Final Round will be run on 31st March 2018

...

G8 Josh Crang 484
M15 Josh Arthur 464
M18 Brendan Bayfield 438
GL15 Richard Cook 409
SC23 Adrian Stott 398
BB30 Brad Scherer 373
SB11 Josh Harm 355
G17 Neil Keldoulis 340
M9 Joel Berkley 334
SC16 Aaron Sander 287
SB32 Brody Fraser 280
SB38 Maddi McGee 274
M28 Scott Duthie 273
SC61 Jim Cowley 267
SB88 Craig Harm 265
G10 Daniel Henshaw 259
SC36 Sarah Franz 259
G2 Chris Pagel 256
SC56 Brad Walker 251
BB7 Andrew Beaton 242
SC63 Jarrod Peacock 239
M4 Jamie Beasmore 226
G25 Selina Jennings 225
L53 Ash Graham 224
M10 Russell Cowley 213
M63 Brayden Pacey 205
GL05 Nick Cook 202
RK71 Kev Young 201
G4 Malcom Kernke 189

Thank you to all the drivers
Kaye MSCC

 

BREAKING NEWS

Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway is pleased to announce JAC Civil as naming rights sponsor for the 2017/18 SSA National Production Sedan Title to be held Maryborough on the 13th, 14th and 15th of April.
JAC Civil is a great supporter of our club and it is great news to have them onboard as naming rights sponsor for this event. We look forward to the JAC Civil National Production Sedan Title.

...

Order forms will be out this week for Title merchandise so keep and eye out.

------

Don’t forget to download and print out your free copy of the event program for the 17th February 2018 meeting !!

Just follow this link to our website to download your copy. http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/Program.htm

If you cant print out a copy, don't worry, all the program details will also be available in the lift out from the Fraser Coast Chronicle this week.

...

Please remember that programs are no longer sold at the track on race days.

------

Be there this Saturday night at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway for the running of the Absolute Diesel Services V8 Dirt Modifieds Queensland Championship!

IBRP Production Sedans Series Rnd 3, Formula 500’s KRE Series, Junior Formula 500’s, Modified Sedans, Modlites & Junior Quarter Midgets (Pre Program) make up the stacked program!

Gates open 1pm with racing getting underway at 4pm!

Don't miss it!

NOMINATIONS – 17.2.18 - as at closing 12th Feb
V8 Dirt Modified
5. David Clark
N9. Mark Robinson
V9 and defending Q1. Steve Milthorpe ...
11. Nick Knott
14. Sam Bruggy
15. Garry Wathen
21. Graeme Holland
25. Andrew Pezzutti
26. Terry leerentveld.
31. Geffrey Rose
33. Geoff Phillips
45. Jai Stephenson. Current nsw 1
47. Dale Corbett
48 Chris Corbett
51. Andrew Firth
53. Paul Booker
61. Zac McDonald
71. S. Trev Wiley
73. Scott Quirk
77 Anthony Ashen
79. Scott Cannon
81 S Russell Ward
91. Mitchell Randall
95. Ray Klarich.

Production Sedans
B15 Brett Baxter
BB7 Andrew Beaton
BB22 Zachary Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
G4 Malcolm Kernke
G8 Josh Crang
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G22 Marshall Virtue
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M08 Alex Sweeney
M9 Joel Berkley
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M28 Scott Duthie
M36 Nathan Duce
M63 Brayden Pacey
RK71 Kevin Young
SB23 Aaron Bleys
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB44 Mitchell Bleys
SB88 Craig Harm
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC36 Sarah Franz
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
SC63 Jarrod Peacock

Modified Sedans
Russell Harris
SB2 Josh Tennant
G4 Glenn Pagel
SB51 Chris Hams
SC30 Jason Dreaver
GL11 Tony Coomber

MODLITES Cowboy Cup Series Rnd 5:
A1 Aaron Prosser
Q10 Brendon Tucker
Q12 Klinton Hancey
Q17 Neil Gregson
Q 22 Kurt Grambower
Q24 Kyle Honour
Q25 Terry Leerentveld
Q41 Sean Egan
Q44 Dylan Hunter
Q45 Chris Were
N45 Jared Stephenson
Q48 Dan Lewis (ROF)
Q53 Robert Hardy
Q55 Scott Lehfeldt
Q56 Sean Rose
Q64 Nathan Politch
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky
Q5 ?? Scott Harth (ROF)

Formula 500
Seniors -
A1 Liam Williams
SQ2 Nick Hodges
SQ4 Cameron Bertuch
SQ5 Kurt Wilson
SQ6 Ryan Skennar
SQ8 Ryan McNarama
SQ12 Luke Edwards
SQ16 Jason Allen
SQ19 Tomas Partington
SQ20 Tristan Johnson
SQ23 Brad Johnson
SQ25 Brady Argles
SQ27 Adrian Farrell
SQ29 James Kennedy
SQ35 Mal Cooper
SQ44 Ken Newton
SQ46 Tony Bailey
SQ56 Mitchell Whittaker
SQ63 Phill Roberts
SQ71 Royce Harvey
SQ85 Garry Edwards
SQ87 Bryn Upshall

Juniors -F500's
J10 Taylor Morgan
J24 Boyd Chaffey
J39 Brodie Davis
J47 Taylor Prosser
J97 Tarhlea Apelt

Points for the top 10 so far for the Cowboy Cup Series.

Q12 Klinton Hancey 474
Q64 Nathan Politch 411
Q17 Neil Gregson 395...
Q25 Terry Leerentveld 343
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky 336
Q55 Scott Lehfeldt 314
Q56 Sean Rose 305
Q44 Chris Were 302
Q22 Kurt Grambower 294
Q24 Kyle Honour 198
 
Awaiting on Nominations from the Modlites club.

------

Saturday 17th February
And the gloves are off as the Heavy hitters are coming out Swinging for the v8 Dirt Modified QLD TITLE..
All the Big names ... A1 Kevin Britten, Current Q1 Steve Milthorpe, Newly crowned Nsw Champ Jai Stephenson, Multi Aussie champ Tim Morse, Andrew Pezzuti, Klarich, Randall,Clarke, Corbet and a Host of Stars in what will be an all out Battle at the Bullring.
Come see these mighty high Horsepower machines go wheel to wheel to see who will be crowned Q...1.

The Ian Botcher Race Parts Round 3 for Proddies is back, and with great numbers this season, The fight will continue for points in what has been an enthralling encounter in the Ford v Holden Battle.

Kre Round of Formula 500s are on the Bill,
And great to see the class in Big numbers last time here, Williams, Pronger, Johnson, Roberts and More in the Flying things with wings.

Junior 500s are back as well, And great to see these youngsters turning it on in front of a great crowd .. They never disappoint with close hard Racing.

Modlites are back, and after the Qld Title last time they were here, the Boys will be all out to beat the New Q1 of Klinton Hancey who has just dominated at Maryborough this Season. The little machines ALWAYS exciting with front left wheels off the ground.

Modified Sedans.. The Best Door to Door tin top action is BACK.. After the Royal in Kingaroy a couple of weeks ago .. It will be great to see the guys turning it on as they always do at Maryborough.. And with their QLD TITLE just around the corner here at Burra, a great chance to chase a set up.

Qtr Midgets will be on the Early card in the Afternoon, if your looking for a full day of Speedway in the THUNDER SERIES .. So come out and support the kids between the ages of 5 and 15 .

Plenty happening for everyone on the 17th and don't forget to bring your Fm receiver and tune into Fm88 for all the clear coverage..
Bring the Family, make an Afternoon/Evening of it and watch the Stars Fly and Let's Let Em LOOSE.

Round 3 of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Production Sedan Super Series will be run on the 17th February 2018. Nominations are now open.

The Tripple J's lead the Points after 2 Rounds

Josh Harm 355...
Josh Crang 352
Josh Arthur 320
Brendan Bayfield 314
Richard Cook 300
Brad Scherer 271
Neil Keldoulis 261
Daniel Henshaw 259
Adrian Stott 258
Chris Pagel 256
Selina Jennings 225
Ashley Graham 224
Scott Duthie 215
Russell Cowley 213
Maddi McGee 203
Nick Cook 202
Brody Fraser 189
Tim Smith 188
Tim Atkin 183
Aaron Sander 182
Jackson Graham 180
Brad Walker 176
Alex Sweeney 170
Joel Berkley 161
Craig Harm 156
Stewart Fawcett 153
Nathan Duce 150
Madison Harkin 149
Kayla Stokes 143
Jamie Beasmore 143
Jarrod Peacock 143
Sarah Franz 143
Brendan Cowley 142
Patrick Brennan 135
Jim Cowley 135
Brayden Pacey 132
Mal Pahl 132
Dwayne Francis 129
Mark Quirk 129
Gary Harris 126
Joel Thomas 115
Marshall Virtue 114
Malcolm Kernke 103
Trent Nicolia 96
Rick Hazelgrove 92
TJ Horne 90
Amy Evans 88
Jason Herwig 85
Andrew Beaton 85
Zachary Harris 84
Wade Flikweert 73
Jordan Ferguson 72
Nick Jewel 72
Kev Young 64

-----

Spread the word and please share this poster. We are turning 60 and would like to celebrate with you. Invitations are open to all past and present Members, drivers, officials and Race fans who would like to attend.

Program of events
Friday Night 30th March: Anniversary Dinner
Saturday Morning 31st March: Past and Present Car Display and meet the drivers...
Saturday 31st March and Sunday 1st April: 60th Anniversary Race Meeting featuring Qld Speedcars Title and Super Sedan East Coast Classic. Vintage and Classic car demonstrations.

For more information contact admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au
Phone 0400713064

------
 
Nominations for this meeting are now open for the
- IBRP Production Sedan Series
- Modified Sedans

All other classes- Modlites, Formula 500 & Junior Formula 500, JQM - please nominate to you respective Associations...

Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/forms/z1oocpbw06mpws6/
Nominations close Monday 12th February 2018 @ 5.00pm -

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

------

Unfortunately due to the rain and impending forecast for tomorrow and the long distances competitors have to travel the Race Meeting programmed for the 3rd of February has been cancelled. This decision has not been taken lightly and was made in consultation with Motorcycling Queensland officials. Unfortunately this race meeting will not be rescheduled. Thanks to all the competitors and spectators for their understanding in this matter.

------

Don’t forget to download and print out your free copy of the event program for the SKAA Australian Kart Title this weekend.

Just follow this link to our website to download your copy. http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/Program.htm

If you cant print out a copy, don't worry, all the program details will also be available in the lift out from the Fraser Coast Chronicle next week.

...

Please remember that programs are no longer sold at the track on race days.

Our Speedway Karts now has a new Facebook Page and there own Website Page for all the updated information. So just click on the links above to these pages.

------

Oh Yeah
Those 3 wheel Warriors are back ... And this time .. It's Personal..
As the Best go from the Tapes to see who WILL be crowned the NEW QLD 1 in the QLD Sidecars Title.

After the disappointment of the Rain out.. the guys and girls have all been hanging for this one .. So get yourself set for what will be one of the Big Nights of Action .....
Treloar, Cohen, Moon and Firth with a host of Superstars putting all on the line ..

See you there when the Tapes Fly .. Solo Supports as well .. Bring the Family.. and ..
Let's Let Em LOOSE

Checkout the Awesome Promo from the guys at Revhead Productions also the Karts Page has been updated

-------

Don’t miss out on a fantastic Australian Title experience.
Have you booked your extra tickets for the Australian Kart Title Australia Day dinner Friday the 26t...h January.

Drivers receive a complementary ticket with their nomination so don’t forget to book for your family and crew.

Dress in your best Aussie theme getup.
Prizes for best dressed individual. Best dressed junior. Best themed crew and best dressed group.

2 course Aussie spit roast sit down meal.
Big screen TV entertainment featuring a title preview thanks to Revhead Productions
Movie after dinner
Jumping Castle for the kids
Popcorn and Fairy Floss
Bar provided.

Adults $40
Children 5-11 $20
Children under 5 free.

Contact Wayne on 0400713064 or email admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

RSVP before 5pm Sunday the 21st January.
Tickets must be booked and paid before Monday 22nd January.

------

Maryborough Speedway would like to welcome and thank Bob Jane T-Mart Hervey Bay and Maryborough Owners Peter Walters & Jay Brindell for taking on naming rights sponsorship of the Burra Burnouts competition. We look forward to seeing you all on Saturday and help us to welcome them as sponsors of the Burra Burnouts.
For all your tyre needs in Hervey Bay and Maryborough contact Bob Jane T-Marts

      

Keep it off the Roads and Fry em at the Burra ..

January 13th will see High Horsepower.. High Revving .. Tyre Frying action with the Burra Burnouts returning.. A Hot Saturday Afternoon.. Great food and Cold Froathies .. See ya on the Hill infront of the Black Flag Bar ... and ..
Let's Let Em LOOSE

------

 SKAA Australian Title NOMINATIONS as at closing 7.1.2018

125 GEAR BOX (8)
125 GB Goodger Dylan A1
125 GB Evans Jeremy 75...
125 GB Moss Aaron 34
125 GB Perrott Philip A2
125 GB Robertson Joel 98
125 GB Smith Dion 4
125 GB Stevens Mark 93
125 GB Williamson Russell 81

125 NON GEAR BOX (12)
125 NGB Currie Damian M23
125 NGB Eddie James 74
125 NGB Goodger Dylan A1
125 NGB Goodger Ray A2
125 NGB Harders Michael 14
125 NGB Harrison Gerard 45
125 NGB Holt Darren 66
125 NGB Horton Greg 59
125 NGB Mergard Steve NQ61
125 NGB Niblock Liam 40
125 NGB Payne Lee 84
125 NGB Ward Nigel 34

JUNIOR (16)
Junior Black Kacey-Lee 11
Junior Black Max 56
Junior Buettel Joel 29
Junior Craig Ethan 32
Junior Eddie Cooper 59
Junior Geering Luke 97
Junior Gutsch-Berry Charlie 18s
Junior Hancock Jayden 18
Junior Harders Armani 14
Junior Hosie Lochie 72
Junior Johnson Liam 21
Junior Laneyrie Jac Aust 1
Junior Maggs Tyler 24
Junior Parker Heath 9
Junior Ray Patrick M31
Junior Saxby Calem 5

JUNIOR STANDARD (10)
Junior STD Draper Justin 30
Junior STD Galea Isaac 36
Junior STD Geering Luke 97
Junior STD Johnson Taneka 7
Junior STD Moller Ashleigh Q1 /M44
Junior STD Price Kyle 88
Junior STD Reynolds Cody 61
Junior STD Saxby Calem 5
Junior STD Stock Jay 10
Junior STD Webb Kaleb 47

MODIFIED (21)
Modified Britton Nev
Modified Meaney Donovan 9
Modified Meaney Donovan 9
Modified Banicek Dennis 7
Modified Bissett Jason 96
Modified Brown Jason 43
Modified Campbell Jeff 51
Modified Cunneen Brad 1
Modified Gordon Matt 92
Modified Gutsch-Berry Shane 25s
Modified Holt Darren 66
Modified Jackson Jeff 11
Modified King Troy 88
Modified Manning Larissa 12
Modified Manning Shane 21
Modified Martin Wayne 29
Modified McKenzie Peter 30
Modified Nilsen Darren M65
Modified Robertson Joel 98
Modified Sanderson Trent M7
Modified Smith Zoe 91

OUTLAW (12)
Outlaw Amato Riley 28
Outlaw Banicek Dennis 55
Outlaw Crisp Shane 68
Outlaw Gordon Matt 92
Outlaw Holt Darren 66
Outlaw Loft Jason 1
Outlaw Manning Larissa 12
Outlaw Marks Nathan 85
Outlaw Marks Robert 99
Outlaw Meaney Donovan 9
Outlaw Moss Aaron 15
Outlaw Parfitt Robert 31

STANDARD (18)
Standard Amato Riley 28
Standard Andrews Kate 94
Standard Brown Jason 43
Standard Evans Troy 14
Standard Fielder Alisha 4
Standard Giddy Luke 14
Standard Gordon Matt 92
Standard Hancock Blake Q1/18
Standard Horton Jemma 97
Standard Jackson Jeff 11
Standard King Troy 88
Standard Loft Jason 1
Standard Manning Shane 21
Standard Mergard Steve NQ61
Standard Moiola Carlo 98
Standard Mortensen Natalie M21
Standard Nucifora Sam Snr 17
Standard Seaborne Clay 5

SUB JNR Demonstration (5)
SUB Jnr Caton Blaxx 43
SUB Jnr Eddie Jack 54
SUB Jnr Hayhoe Connor M17
SUB Jnr Moller Georgie M5
SUB Jnr Nucifora Sam Luca 17

Plus one more pending Australia Post

There have been many emails sent requesting further paperwork to be sent please attend ASAP.

Thanks

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

An exciting night 2 of the big program at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway (Saturday 30/12/17) saw focus switch to the Junior and Production Sedans and mighty Modlites. 

The Junior sedan drivers battled out night 3 of Speedweek with Ardie Jonic claiming Silver Cup honours, hotly pursued by Kurtis Peall continuing his recent strong form in 2nd and Ryan Harris from NSW taking third place with a great drive. Casey O'Connell fought hard bringing home a car that was at odds with the track conditions for a highly commendable 4th place, followed by Ellie Peacock in 5th. 

The two nights offered far more than the usual winners list, with sheer determination rewarded for Dylan Keen, Braith Hogan, Hayden Brims, Mason Cameron, Katelyn Storey, Abi Meehan, Nik Keeley and Kayden Swindells all claiming Heat or Shootout wins over the two days. In the Challenge Cup race for the remainder of the Junior field, Ryan Schultz drove a faultless race to claim 1st, chased hard by Kaleb Thoroughgood (2nd), Joshua Rigby (3rd) and Bodhi Russ in 4th place.

The Modlite QLD Title was taken out by Klinton Hancey after narrowly avoiding two midfield incidents during the A Main. His victory was a culmination of recent strong performances at the venue, coupled to that small amount of luck when it's most needed. Kyle Honour went faster as the event progressed finishing strong second, with Will Butler converting consistent speed into a well-earned third. Defending Q1 Terry Leerentveld and current A1 Aaron Prosser both had a tough two days with bursts of speed punctuated by some mechanical gremlins and the unfortunate syndrome known as "Wrong Place Wrong Time" but both fought valiantly to the very last lap, underlining the skill required to set the pace at Title events.

In other classes, Cody O'Connell was the victor in the Wingless Sprint feature, beating home David Eggins and Trent Martin.

Attention now shifts to the second night of the Kurt Murdoch Memorial event and without doubt, recommencement of the brutal Heat Race battle in the Production Sedans which saw a number of competitors cars prematurely back on trailers. Intensity will step up again tonight as familiar names such Arthur, Crang, Stott, Pagel, Cowley, Scherer, Harm and current Q1 Tim Smith face the local challenge of Bayfield and Berkley. There is no doubt that taking a win against this solid, quality field of competitors tonight is going to require a strong car, stronger will and probably a little help from lady luck when it counts.

Story courtesy of Tony Scriven – “Art of Speed”

https://www.flickr.com/…/tun…/albums/72157691052888104/page1

Some more awesome photos from Mr Click .  Just Click on image below to Albums.

This is highlights from Night 1 of the Production Sedans Kurt Murdoch Classic from Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway held on the 30/12/2017!

DVD's from the Thursday night at Gympie and the 3 nights at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway are now available. If you're interested in ordering a copy of the meetings, send our page a message for more details!

This video is brought to you by; Motorsport Promotions Racegear, JAV Engines, Clarko's Performance, Legend Cars Australia, Two Brothers Racing, Quad Transport, DMS Karting and Blue Shades Motel Maryborough

Art of Speed Galleries up just click image below to view.

Here are the first batch of images from last weekend's big three-nighter at Maryborough- mainly from Juniors, Supers and Proddies. There are many more.... some ...will be posted later this week, but I won't be putting everything up- there are way too many. If you don't see your photo here and are after images, don't panic.... please send me a message on this page, identify your car and I will message what I have and prices for them.

Please share with your fellow competitors and friends.

https://www.flickr.com/…/tun…/albums/72157691052888104/page1

 Sean Black

 

------

SSA Production Sedan National Title merchandise released.
Maryborough Speedway has released it range of 2017/18 National Production Sedan Title merchandise ahead of this weekends Kurt Murdoch Classic for Production Sedans.
Samples of merchandise will be available to order at the track this weekend with limited stock available.
Stop in at the trackside and check out the range and order yours today.

      

    

Unfortunately due to rain tonight’s race meeting has been cancelled after the 2nd round of heats.

Modlite Qld Title results.

1st Klinton Hancey
2nd Kyle Honour
3rd Will Butler

        

Matty Pascoe has crushed the opposition on the second night of the Super Sedan Summer Slam, at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Friday night, which doubled as round six of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series, supported by Think Money.

Pascoe and three times National Champion, Mick Nicola would start on the front row for the forty lap main event, with Nivola getting the all-important jump on a very slick race track, which made passing very hard to achieve.

Pascoe and Kane were all over Nicola through the opening ten laps, with the three drivers having eight National Titles between them, opening a gap on the remainder of the field, while the trio were separated by a mere 0.773.

Pascoe made the move under Nicola on lap eleven to take the lead, while a lap later Kane replicated the move, but unfortunately for Kane, a stoppage occurred, repositioning the order to the previously recorded lap. The stoppage was as a result of South Australian Ryan Alexander hitting an inside tyre bundle, while sitting in ninth place. Stewards were unable to apportion blame to anyone and as a result, Alexander restarted in ninth on the resultant restart.

From there, Pascoe simply drove away from the field leading by two seconds after just two laps from the stoppage, while Nicola was holding off Kane, Sean Black and Sam Roza.

At the half way mark, the lead was 5.500 seconds and growing by the lap, as Pascoe totally dominated proceedings. Pascoe was almost a second a lap faster than the opposition as the lead ballooned out to 10.2055 seconds on lap twenty seven, which would be the final stoppage of the race when Sam Grundy retired.

Within laps of the race resuming, Pascoe had again opened a commanding lead, (5.5 secs), while Nicola continued to have his hands full with Kane and Lachlan Onley who moved to fourth on lap twenty four.

Behind Pascoe, placings remained the same, close, yet processional. Matt Williams who was in seventh place throughout the race, made a mistake with five laps remaining, which cost him dearly, dropping to fifteenth.

Pascoe was simply too good, making amends for Thursday nights non-finish after a power steering hose blew while leading the event. The final margin of 10.702 was the biggest of the race, as he defeated Mick Nicola, Darren Kane, Lachlan Onley and Sean Black, with Pascoe now having won four of the five completed feature races in the Queensland series after the opening round was washed out.

Earlier, the nine heat races were won by nine different drivers, with Sean Black, Darren Kane and Callum Harper successful in the opening round, Steve Jordan, Lachlan Onley and Matty Pascoe won heats four, five and six respectively, while Ian Brims, Ryan Alexander and Mick Nicola would win the final qualifying heats. The heat of the night was the final heat, with the first five cars separated by just 1.5 seconds.

Round three of the four night series moves to Brisbanes, Archerfield Speedway.

:: Super Sedan Summer Slam Night Two

Heat 1, 10 Laps: 1. Q26 Sean Black, 2. M5 Craig Shaw, 3. M7 Grant Shaw, 4. C6 Wayne Randall, 5. N17 Lachlan Onley, 6. RK3 Matt Williams, 7. B10 Steve Jordan, 8. Q0 Justin Randall, 9. B76 Ian Brims. Time: 2.37, 357, Winning Margin: 2.782, Fastest Lap: 15.468 Q26 Sean Black

Heat 2, 10 Laps: 1. A1 Darren Kane, 2. M16 Sam Grundy, 3. N47 Darryl Moon, 4. V3 Michael Nicola, 5. S47 Ryan Alexander, 6. Q15 Gavin Northfield, 7. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 8. T41 Adam Beechey (0). Time: 2.31.929, Winning Margin: 5.417, Fastest Lap: 14.989 A1 Darren Kane

Heat 3, 10 Laps: 1. T22 Callum Harper, 2. Q1 Matty Pascoe, 3. Q22 Dale Christensen, 4. C77 Sam Roza, 5. GL39 Bob McCosker, 6. N21 Darren Anning, 7. M8 Gordon Shaw, 8. Q27 Ryan Cats (0). Time: 2.28.983, Winning Margin: 8.598, Fastest Lap: 14.676 T22 Callum Harper

Heat 4, 10 Laps: 1. B10 Steve Jordan, 2. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 3. Q0 Justin Randall, 4. GL39 Bob McCosker, 5. N21 Darren Anning, 6. Q22 Dale Christensen, 7. A1 Darren Kane, 8. S47 Ryan Alexander, 9. M5 Craig Shaw. Time: 2.37.005, Winning Margin: 4.610, Fastest Lap: 15.243 B10 Steve Jordan

Heat 5, 10 Laps: 1. N17 Lachlan Onley, 2. C77 Sam Roza, 3. V3 Michael Nicola, 4. Q76 Ian Brims, 5. T41 Adam Beechey, 6. W36 Phil Barton, 7. M8 Gordon Shaw, 8. T22 Callum Harper, 9. M7 Grant Shaw. Time: 2.38.697, Winning Margin: 0.482, Fastest Lap: 15.455 V3 Michael Nicola

Heat 6, 10 Laps: 1. Q1 Matty Pascoe, 2. RK3 Matt Williams, 3. N47 Darryl Moon, 4. C6 Wayne Randall, 5. M16 Sam Grundy, 6. Q26 Sean Black, 7. Q15 Gavin Northfield (9 laps). Time: 2.34.042, Winning Margin: 1.022, Fastest Lap: 15.144 Q1 Matty Pascoe

Heat 7, 10 Laps: 1. B76 Ian Brims, 2. Q15 Gavin Northfield, 3. Q26 Sean Black, 4. N21 Darren Anning, 5. C77 Sam Roza, 6. Q22 Dale Christensen, 7. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 8. Q0 Justin Randall. Time: 2.32.623, Winning Margin: 4.408, Fastest Lap: 14.985 B76 Ian Brims

Heat 8, 10 Laps: 1. S47 Ryan Alexander, 2. M8 Gordon Shaw, 3. M16 Sam Grundy, 4. RK3 Matt Williams, 5. T22 Callum Harper, 6. M5 Craig Shaw, 7. Q1 Matty Pascoe, 8. B10 Steve Jordan, 9. T41 Adam Beechey (0). Time: 2.33.794, Winning Margin: 4.998, Fastest Lap: 15.050 S47 Ryan Alexander

Heat 9, 10 Laps: 1. V3 Michael Nicola, 2. A1 Darren Kane, 3. C6 Wayne Randall, 4. W36 Phil Barton, 5. N17 Lachlan Onley, 6. GL39 Bob McCosker, 7. M7 Grant Shaw, 8. N47 Darryl Moon (9 laps). Time: 2.40.920, Winning Margin: 0.330, Fastest Lap: 15.154 V3 Michael Nicola

B Main, 10 Laps: 1. Q15 Gavin Northfield, 2. GL39 Bob McCosker, 3. Q22 Dale Christensen, 4. Q0 Justin Randall, 5. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 6. N21 Darren Anning, 7. M7 Grant Shaw, 8. M5 Craig Shaw (4 laps), 9. T41 Adam Beechey (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 2.659, Fastest Lap: 15.166 N21 Darren Anning


A Main, 40 Laps: 1. Q1 Matty Pascoe, 2. V3 Mick Nicola, 3. A1 Darren Kane, 4. N17 Lachlan Onley, 5. Q26 Sean Black, 6. C77 Sam Roza, 7. B76 Ian Brims, 8. S47 Ryan Alexander, 9. W36 Phil Barton, 10. C6 Wayne Randall, 11. Q15 Gavin Northfield, 12. Q0 Justin Randall, 13. Q22 Dale Christensen, 14. B10 Steve Jordan, 15. RK3 Matt Williams, 16. M8 Gordon Shaw (39), 17. GL39 Bob McCosker (38), 18. T22 Callum Harper (29), 19. N47 Darryl Moon (5), 20. M16 Sam Grundy (24). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 10.702, Fastest Lap: 15.403 T22 Callum Harper

Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Sponsors

Afco Shock Doctor
B&J Car Sales
Think Investment Realty
Brims Concrete
Barnes Drilling
Queensland Speedway Spares
Think Money
Ian Boettcher Race Parts
Tanias Ts
Motorsports Promotions Racegear
McCosker Contracting
Ford Wreckers Redcliffe
Media Report by Speedway Sedans Australia

Sights and Sounds from Night 2 of the Super Sedan Summer Slam at Maryborough Speedway

All the action for the 4 Nights of the Summer Slam proudly brought to you by McCosker Contracting, Think Money, Ford Wreckers Redcliffe and Ian Boettcher Race Parts

https://www.facebook.com/supersedanassociation/videos/1686137891443427/

What a great night of racing for Round 2 of the Super Sedan Summer Slam with Matt Pascoe dominating the final to win by over half a lap from Michael Nicola and Darren Kane.

 

Jonic’s domination of the SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek continued last night when he took out the SSA Silver Crown at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway. Jonic lead again from start to finish in the 30lap final with Kurtis Peall home in second and Ryan Harris home for third. Casey O’Connell was 4th and Ellie Peacock finishing 5th. Kasey Garlick remained in 2nd in the Series points.
The series now heads to Hi-Tech Oils Speedway in Toowoomba for the final round tonight.

Josh Arthur Leading points into the Amain ahead of Josh Crang and Current Q1 Tim Smith but unfortunately the rain beat us and had to abandon the race . Thanks to all the Proddy teams for supporting this Fantastic event and Hope need years will be even bigger.

       

 

This is how you beat the heat before the race meeting at Maryborough. Buy a couple of kiddie pools and get the water truck to help out !!

------

Don't forget to bring your Fm receiver and tune into Fm88 to hear all the Action tonight for the Summer Slam

------

Thanks to Russell Cowley, Sam Grundy, Robert Hardy, Bryce Bayfield, Joel Berkley and Brendon Bayfield for their time and effort for our Media day .. Much appreciated guys .. See you all over the 29th, 30th and 31st at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway

Progam now available to download on the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedways Download Progam Page in the buttons section above or by clicking on the Image below to take you to the Download Program Page then just click on the image Link. 

 

Thankyou very much to the guys at Revhead Productions for another fantastic video promo for the upcoming race meeting.

Get ready for 3 nights of action-packed racing Maryborough!

29th DECEMBER
Super Sedan Summer Slam, Junior Sedan Silver Crown Night 1 (Night 2 of Speedweek), Modlites QLD Title Night 1

30th DECEMBER
Production Sedans Kurt Murdoch Classic Night 1, Junior Sedan Silver Crown Night 2 (Night 3 of Speedweek), Wingless Sprints Gold Cup Night 1, Modlites QLD Title Night 2

31st DECEMBER
Production Sedans Kurt Murdoch Classic Night 2, Wingless Sprints Gold Cup Night 2, Modified Sedans, Nostalgia Sedans & National 4's

This is going to 3 nights of speedway you won't want to miss!

For any more details please visit the Maryborough Speedway website;
http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/

 

Speedway Sedans Queensland Junior Sedan Speedweek is set to be one of the biggest events this year in Queensland for Juniors. With 38 kids set to battle it out over 4 gruelling nights of racing it will be a tough ask for parents to backup each night.
Queensland champion Ardie Jonic and Casey O’Connell have been the form drivers this season and will be favourites to challenge for the Speedweek Title. Ellie Peacock, Ashleigh Moller and Katie Story will be looking to take it to... the boys over the 4 rounds with Ellie showing the best form of the trio with a win at Gympie earlier in the season. Others who will look to stamp their authority are the Pascoe boys Zac and Brad along with Kurtis Peall, Kayden Swindells and Eric Wallace. Interstate visitors Kasey Garlic, Jackson Goldie and Ryan Harris will all make the trek north looking to spoil the Queensland party.
Speedway Sedan Queensland Junior Sedan Speedweek kicks off at Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway on the Thursday the 28th of December. With Round 2 and 3 at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway speedway on the 29th & 30th of December which will also featured as the SSA Junior Sedan Silver Crown. Competitors will then head to Hi-Tex Oil Toowoomba Speedway for the final Round on the 31st of December.

Junior Sedan Speedweek is sponsored by
Speedway Sedans Queensland
Motorsport Promotions
Speedway Sedans Australia
Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway
Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Hi-Tec Oil Toowoomba Speedway.

------

Official Press Release

Courtesy of Speedway Sedans Australia

SUMMER SLAM BRINGS OUT THE STARS

A brilliant field has entered for the second Super Sedan Summer Slam, to be held at four Queensland venues over four successive nights, which also doubles as rounds five, six, seven and eight of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series.

In total 38 drivers will compete over the four nights, 28 of them are entered for all four nights, with the remaining ten doing selective rounds, with a minimum of 31 drivers at any one round.

The field assembled has drivers from every State in Australia, with this also being a great form guide to the up-coming National Title at Valvoline Raceway, Parramatta, in three months.

The field boasts five National Champions in the field, with current Champion Darren Kane, joined by Matty Pascoe, Steve Jordan, Mick Nicola and Callum Harper, with Pascoe currently in red hot form, winning the last three rounds of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series.

The series commences at Mothar Mountain, Gympie on Thursday, 28 December 2017, with thirty one drivers entered. The following night, Friday, 29 December 2017 will see the drivers head to Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway where 33 drivers are entered. Saturday, 30 December 2017 will see 32 drivers entered for the Brisbane round at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway. The fourth and final round will see 33 nominated drivers head to Hi-Tec Oils Speedway, Toowoomba, where the Summer Slam Champion will be crowned.

The event will be supported by Ford Wreckers Redcliffe (Gympie), Think Money (Maryborough), McCosker Contracting (Brisbane) and Ian Boettcher Race Parts (Toowoomba).

Apart from the five National Champions the field includes Matthew Williams who has been ultra consistent in the opening rounds of the Super Sedan Series. He will be joined by Lachlan Onley, who won recently in the GJ Gardner Super Sedan Series in New South Wales, Sean Black who has also been prominent this season in Queensland, West Australian Phil Barton, who was brilliant in the National Super Sedan Title last season, South Australian Ryan Alexander and Tasmanian Adam Beechey.

Results will be posted each night of the series, along with a comprehensive review after each round.

Official Nominations
Brisbane, Gympie, Maryborough & Toowoomba

Q0 Wayne Randall
A1 Darren Kane
GL3 Graeme Elliott
RK3 Matthew Williams
V3 Mick Nicola
Q6 Craig Craft
N7 Wayne Dick
Q10 Steve Jordan
Q15 Matty Pascoe
N17 Lachlan Onley
N21 Darren Anning
Q22 Dale Christensen
Q24 Jack Childs
T22 Callum Harper
Q26 Sean Black
Q27 Ryan Cats
Q31 Brendan Doyle
SB31 Travis Barron
Q32 Kyall Fisher
Q33 Justin Randall
W36 Phil Barton
Q39 Bob McCosker
T41 Adam Beechey
Q47 Barry Craft
N47 Daryl Moon
S47 Ryan Alexander
Q76 Ian Brims
Q77 Sam Roza

Brisbane & Toowoomba
N3 Tania Smith
N9 Brian Trevithick

Brisbane, Gympie & Toowoomba
Q3 Michael Hally

Brisbane, Maryborough & Toowoomba
SSA15 Gavin Northfield

Gympie & Maryborough
Q6 Tim Oshea
Q8 Gordon Shaw

Maryborough Only
Q5 Craig Shaw
Q7 Grant Shaw

M16 Sam Grundy

Toowoomba Only
Q71 Shayne Lau

Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Sponsors

Afco Shock Doctor
B&J Car Sales
Think Investment Realty
Brims Concrete
Barnes Drilling
Queensland Speedway Spares
Think Money
Ian Boettcher Race Parts
Tanias Ts
Motorsports Promotions Racegear
McCosker Contracting
Ford Wreckers Redcliffe
Speedway Sedans Australia

Hey Maryborough Have you heard????
Not 1 . NOT 2 ... But 3 MASSIVE Nights of Speedway action to end 2017 ..
And it all kicks off with Night 2 of the Super Sedans Summer Slam with 33 Noms on the 29th December.
Kane, Pascoe, Black, Randall and a Host of Queensland talent all out to take on some of the Best in Australia.. Ryan Alexander makes a return along with Beechy from Tassie and Barton from W.A .. Moon from NSW & Mick Nicola from Vic and it promises to be a Battle from the drop of the green at the Bullring.

Junior sedans will kick of Night one of 2 of their Silver Crown .. And another Stella field will fight it out and Bring the Crowd to it's feet as these young kids put on some of the Best driving displays seen by any class in our sport.

Modlites are back for a 2 nighter as well with 25 Noms.. as the Guys do Battle for their QLD TITLE.. Prosser, Leerentveld, Hancy, Gregson, Politch and Co .. all putting it on the line for the coverted Q1.

Night 2 .. We kick off with the Kurt Murdoch Classic .. with a Sensational field of 45 cars to Remember a young man gone way to early .. This promises to be Something Big .. as the Ford v Holden Battle heats up and produces what will be some the Best Door to Door.. Wheel to Wheel Action and with the field looking like almost a Title event . It's Great to see how Respected Kurt was.

The Mighty Wingless will join in the Action for a 2 Night Battle Royal, as they fight it out for the Wingless Gold Cup .. And as always will never leave the crowd disappointed as they put on a Hell of a show.

Night 3 will see all the Action wrap up on the 31st for the Proddies and Wingless... And for the first time in a while .. The Fantastic Modified Sedans will be Back to wet the appetites of the crowd before they are back later in the season for their QLD TITLE..
National 4s will be back to put on a show and again prove you don't need Big Horsepower to go wheel to wheel.
Nostalgia sedans on the program as well as we Celebrate our 60th Season...

So folks i hope Santa brings you everything your hoping for over Christmas and we will see you all as we build up to 2018 with the Black Flag Bar open late to see in the New Year..
It's going to be 3 AWESOME Nights of Hot Action both on and off the track.. And don't forget.. Looking for a Great place to stay?? Blue Shades in Maryborough... See ya there.. and .. Let's Let Em LOOSE... Macca

Nominations for the race meeting 29.30.31 December 2017 - WOW !!!

NOMINATIONS LIST – 29, 30 & 31 December 2017
Super Sedans – Summer Slam 29th December (31)
S47 Ryan Alexander
WA36 Phil Barton
SSA26 Sean Black
B76 Ian Brims
24 Jack Childs
22 Dale Christensen
47 Barry Craft
SSA6 Craig Craft
7 Wayne Dick
RK31 Brendan Doyle
GL3 Graeme Elliot
32 Kyall Fisher
B10 Steve Jordan
A1 Darren Kane
GL39 Bob McCosker
NSW47 Daryl Moon
Vic3 Michael Nicola
B15 Matty Pascoe
SSA33 Justin Randall
SSA6 Wayne Randall
77 Sam Roza
M8 Gordon Shaw
21 Darren Anning
SB31 Travis Barron
T41 Adam Beechey
B27 Ryan Cats
T22 Callum Harper
M5 Craig Shaw
M7 Grant Shaw
RK3 Matthew Williams
M16 Sam Grundy

Production Sedans - KURT MURDOCH CLASSIC (45)
B15 Brett Baxter
BB22 Zach Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
CR96 Amy Evans
G2 Chris Pagel
G4 Malcom Kernke
G8 Josh Crang
G10 Dan Henshaw
G15 Tim Atkin
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G22 Marshall Virtue**
G25 Selina Jennings
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L2 Madison Harkin
L29 Steve Downes
L58 Trent Nicolia
L65 Stuart Fawcett
L71 Mark Quirk
L53 Ash Graham
L54 Jack Graham
M2 Mal Pahl
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M08 Alex Sweeney
M9 Joel Berkley
M10 Russell Cowley – Roof # 35
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendon Bayfield
M27 Gary Harris
M28 Scott Duthie
M36 Nathan Duce
M54 Nick Jewell **
M63 Brayden Pacey
M64 Jarrod Peacock
Q1 Tim Smith
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB88 Craig Harm
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC36 Sarah Franz
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Brendan Cowley

Junior Sedans – SSA SILVER CROWN (32)
AX62 Kasey Garlick
B15 Zac Pascoe
B18 Brad Pascoe
B48 Casey O’Connell
BB11 Kurtis Peall
C11 Bodhi Russ
C12 Brody Hollyman
C23 Dylan Keen
C74 Ellie Peacock
CN43 Erik Wallace
CR99 Jordan Cunningham
G27 Josh Rigby
G47 Kynan Poole
G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood
L77 Hayden Brims
M8 James Ryan
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid**
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
NSW48 Ryan Harris
Q1 Ardie Jonic
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK51 Nikolas Keeley
RK75 Braith Hogan
SC99 Callum Auld
tba Kipp Barron

Modlite Queensland Title - 29th & 30th December 2017 (25)
A1 Aaron Prosser
Q1 Terry Leerentveld
S5 Graham Knuckey
N8 Trent McLean
Q10 Brendan Tucker
Q12 Klinton Hancey
Q16 Luke Whitehill
Q17 Neil Gregson
S18 Danny Prade
Q22 Kurt Grambower
Q24 Kyle Honour
N28 Tim Luscombe
Q32 Luke Harrison
Q41 Sean Egan
Q44 Chris Were
Q45 Dylan Hunter
Q48 Brad Dawson
Q53 Robert Hardy
Q55 Scott Lehfeldt
Q56 Sean Rose
Q61 Steve Collins
Q64 Nathan Politch
N63 Will Butler
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky
Q96 Dallas Czerwinski

 

Wingless Sprints  Gold Cup Noms to be supplied by there Assosiation

 

Modified Sedans
A1 Matty Smith
BB2 Tim Atkin
CR32 Nathan Macdonald
CR36 Chris Evans
G4 Glenn Pagel
SC11 Steve Blackburn
SB 10 Pacey Clegg
SB51 Chris Hams
SB59 Darran Lester
SB83 Jarrod Peacock

Nostalgia Sedans
M14 John Watson
M5 Geoff Moller
M24 Kyle Lowe
M23 Al Stewart
C Tony Gablonski
LV Keith Ash
LV Barry Tasker

National 4’s - Sunday
C99 Jack Kay
CN19 Buddy King
G15 Bevan Burton
G17 Tim Weir
G84 Hayden Turner
SC13 Matt Bielby
SC31 Brayden Mooney

 

 Round 2

Thanks to Arthur Family Racing for the Kurt Murdoch Classic contender promo posters and Mr Click for supplying the photos for them. Share them around guys!!

Well it is that time of the year again where we go racing for Kurt! Looking forward to seeing you all there and know we will see first class competition. Please share and let’s get the details out there!

Early Nominations to date 11.12.17 noms close Sunday 17 December

NOMINATIONS LIST – 29, 30 & 31 December 2017...

Production Sedans - KURT MURDOCH CLASSIC (34)
B15 Brett Baxter 
BB22 Zach Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
CR36 Tim Smith  QLD 1
CR96 Amy Evans
G2 Chris Pagel
G4 Malcom Kernke
G8 Josh Crang
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G25 Selina Jennings
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L29 Steve Downes  NSW
L65 Stuart Fawcett  NSW
L71 Mark Quirk  NSW
L53 Ash Graham  NSW
L54 Jack Graham  NSW
M2 Mal Pahl
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M9 Joel Berkley
M10 Russell Cowley – Roof # 35
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendon Bayfield
M63 Brayden Pacey
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB88 Craig Harm
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC36 Sarah Franz
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Brendan Cowley

 

BURNOUTS - Online nominations now open - here is the link https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/m3035nn1atu…/
You can EITHER supply a valid CREDIT CARD (Please ensure funds are available as payments unable to be processed will be marked unpaid) OR pay by DIRECT DEPOSIT - all details are on the form - Cheers - Kaye MSCC 0488 031117

------

Podium photos from Solo Bikes Qld Title meeting 9.12.17

Thank to all the riders and crews for supporting the event and congratulations to the placegetters. Thank you also to Jason Crump for attending our event and presenting the Title bibs,

Solos - Qld Championship...
1st - Jake Allen
2nd - Hugh Skidmore
3rd - Zaine Kennedy

Sidecars
1st - Schofield/Pommery
2nd - Godfrey/Cahill
3rd - Schofield/fox

Support Solos
1st- Aaron Jackson
2nd - Luke Kluver
3rd - Jesse Thompson

 

Solo Photos from the Bike Meeting at Maryborough 9.12.17 by Mr Click - Darrell John Lockhart -

TIME TRIALS & TOP QUALIFERS. ALL AVAILABLE WATERMARK FREE .JUST CONTACT ME.DARRELL JOHN LOCKHART.(MR CLICK)

 

Darrell John Lockhart added 161 new photos to the album ALBUM.2.QLD SOLO TITLE.TRACK ACTION.9/12/2017.

QLD SOLO TITLE. HEATS , FINAL.& TROPHY PRESENTATION.INCLUDED IS THE SOLO REPORTS.ALL AVAILABLE WITHOUT WATERMARKS. CONTACT ME DARRELL JOHN LOCKHART.MR CLICK.

Photos of the Bike meeting sidecars action at Maryborough 09.12.17 from Mr Click Darrell John Lockhart - Thanks Darrell

 

Darrell John Lockhart added 58 new photos to the album SIDECAR ACTION ,MARYBOROUGH SPEEDWAY.9/12/2017.

------

Nominate Now for the Zahl 1 Karting SKAA Australian Speedway Kart Title.
Nominations close January 5th.

We're only 49 away from the 2018 SKAA Australian Speedway Kart Title being held at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on the 27/1/2018

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zw32XiW3lFo&feature=youtu.be

------

 

This Saturday night at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway sees the running of the QLD 500cc Solo Title!

30 of the best riders are ready! Coyne, Allen, Pickering, Snow, Kennedy just to name a few!

125's, 250's and Sidecars make up the support program, This is going to be a show you won't want to miss!

 

 

A massive field of 30 500cc Solo's will do battle for the Queensland Title at Maryborough Speedway on the 9th of December. With only 5 seeded riders guaranteed the remaining 25 will fight it out for the remaining 11 positions in the 16 rider format. All remaining riders will go into the support program which will include 250cc Solos and Sidecars.

Nominations list below.

Seeded Riders: ...
Jake Allen
Zaine Kennedy
Josh Pickering
Mason Campton
Joel Coyne

Riders for Time Trials:
Dalton Nilsen
Tyson Snow
Jesse Thompson
Hugh Skidmore
Jayden Goodsall
Michael Stayte
Aaron Jackson
Tristan Anderson
Kane Lawrence
Matthew Pickering
Dale Borlase
Scott Warwick-day
Brandan Coglan
Zane Keleher
Luke Kluver
Ryan Douglas
Josh Macdonald
Alan Macdonald
Josh Coyne
Declan Kennedy
Jedd List
Jackson Sinclair
Cooper Riordan
Jason Jorgensen
George Sheppard

Support Solos:
Blase Powell
Michael Cleary

250cc Supports:
Jacob Hook
Brock Tregea
Flynn Nicol

Sidecars:
Steve Foreman / Les Tighe
Anthony Schofield/Luke Pommeroy
Garry Schofield/Phil Fox
Diesel Morgan/ Hopper Mortimer
Wayne Munck/ Hagan Campbell
Joel Eaton/Scott Gregory
Jeff Godfrey/ Clayton Cahill
Brodie Cohen/ Damian Egan

------

Nominations to date 5.12.17 for the race meeting 29.30.31 December 2017 - Nominations close SUNDAY 17th December due to business Christmas closures. Kaye MSCC 0488 031117

NOMINATIONS LIST – 29, 30 & 31 December 2017
Production Sedans - KURT MURDOCH CLASSIC
BB30 Brad Scherer...
G8 Josh Crang
L29 Steve Downes
L65 Stuart Fawcett
L71 Mark Quirk
M2 Mal Pahl
M15 Josh Arthur
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SC16 Aaron Sander

Junior Sedans – SSA SILVER CROWN
AX62 Kasey Garlick
B48 Casey O’Connell
C23 Dylan Keen
C74 Ellie Peacock
M17 Cooper Reid
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK22 Mason Cameron
SC8 Dakota Laverty

National 4’s
BB13 Rachael Jenkins
CN19 Buddy King
G15 Bevan Burton
G17 Tim Weir
SC53 Brock Hancock

Modified Sedans
SB10 Pacey Clegg

------

 

9th December will see the Tapes fly for the 500cc Solo Qld Title at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway.

With a Fantastic line up of riders expected to go to Battle handle bar to handle bar, the Boys will lay it all on the line to see who will be Q1 .. No Brakes..No Gears .. No Fears .

Sidecars will Support on the night, and a great opportunity for the Outfits to check the track before the rerun of their Title in February..

...

So get the Family along and Let's Let Em LOOSE

Nominations for this meeting are now open for the
SSA Junior Sedan Silver Crown (This will be Round 2 of the SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek). 29th & 30th December
$3000 to Win Kurt Murdoch Classic for Production Sedans (30th & 31st December)
National 4's 29th December
Modified Sedans 31st December...
All other classes please nominate to you respective Associations
Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/ Nominations close Sunday 17.12.17 @ 5.00pm - Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

 

 

Revhead Productions - Highlights reel from Saturday nights meeting ! Thanks Kyle & Steve - great job!

Revhead Productions from the 25-11-2017

 

Photos from Saturday night from Mr Click !! Thank you Darrell great photos as always and to visit Mr Clicks Album Pages just click on the image below.

MIXED ALBUM OF ALL DIVISIONS I TOOK. THIS IS ONLY SOME OF MY PHOTOS AS I TOOK 960 ON THE DAY . WILLING TO DO A PHOTO DISC,EMAIL OR INBOX. HEAPS OF PHOTOS OF MO...ST CARS. KEEP MR CLICK CLICKING. PEOPLE WHO PRE ORDERED QUARTER MIDGETS & SPEEDWAY PHOTOS THEY WILL BE IN THE POST THIS WEEK.CONTACT DARRELL JOHN LOCKHART.

 

------

Don’t forget to grab a copy of today’s 8 page lift out form the fraser coast chronicle with this weekends event program.

    

60th Anniversary Journey

We continue our 60th Anniversary Journey when in 1965 when Eddie Hughes and Bill Stewart approached Herb Coulch a local butcher about purchasing land in Gympie Road, which the club did and that's where we are today. The purchas was finalised in September 1965 for 208 pounds.
Hundreds of hours went into clearing hundreds of dead trees and preparing the land to have the 1/4 mile track established. 720 post holes were dug for the safety fence with 4000 linier yards of planking a...nd over 9000 bolt holes were drilled. Without electricity a Go Kart motor was fitted with a chuck to drill the bolt holes. 500 yards of chrushed granite were supplied from Childers and spread and compacted by Byrne Bros. 8000 pounds were spent on toilets and a control tower and grand stands which were completed in late 1967 with the inaugural meeting set for 3rd March 1968.

Keep you eye out for some more club history in the coming weeks.

        

------

 

With the disappointment of the Sidecars Title behind us due to Mother Nature..

We move on to the 25th November and welcome back the Wild bunch .. V8 Dirt Mods back to the Bullring and the Battle for King of the Ring.
The last time the Boys were in Town was the QLD TITLE and certainly put on a Hell of a show and will certainly be out to turn it on again.
Formula 500s will be out in great numbers with the KRE Series to make it's debut at Maryborough, and Always Bring the crowd to their feet with the fast wheel to wheel Action .

Junior 500s will be back for their 2nd visit ever,
And this class is becoming very competitive with anyone of the kids capable of winning on the night.
Plenty of open wheel Action with Microsprints on the night as well, and with numbers in this class growing, Should keep the crowd entertained.

Modlites on the card for the first time this season, and the Motorcycle powered Excitement machines 3 wheeling at Maryborough always catches the crowds attention.. Should be a Great nights Racing as always.

Junior sedans will continue their series, And if the first round is a taste of what's to come this season, Then the crowds will get value for money from these kids everytime.. the skill level and Dog fights on track from these young Pilots always makes for Excitement plus.

The cars of Yesterday showing the History of Racing will be on show as our Nostalgia racers will be on show as well ..
Early racing from 1pm with the Qtr midgets racing for the DGZ Thunder series .. so come out early.. set the Family up and enjoy what will be another Fantastic nights Racing at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway..
And don't forget.. Looking for somewhere to stay the weekend?
Why not call Blue Shades Motel.. See ya there
Let's Let Em LOOSE.

NOMINATIONS LIST - 25.11.17 - Maryborough Speedway

V8 DIRT MODIFIED –King of the Ring
3 Tim Morse
6 John Jones...
14 Sam Bruggy
15 Gary Wathen
17 Kevin Stow
21 Graeme Holland
23 Ray Eggins
26 Terry Leerentveld
37 Phillip Roberts
46 Marcus McKenzie
77 Anthony Ashen
91 Mitch Randall
95 Ray Klarich.

FORMULA 500 – KRE Series
A1 Liam Williams
SQ2 Nick Hodges
SQ4 Cameron Bertuch
SQ5 Kurt Wilson
SQ8 Ryan McNamara
SQ10 Randy Morgan
SQ12 Luke Edwards
SQ16 Jason Allen
SQ19 Tomas Partington
SQ20 Tristan Johnson
SQ23 Brad Johnson
SQ27 Adrian Farrell
SQ29 James Kennedy
SQ42 Mick Pronger
SQ44 Ken Newton
SQ46 Tony Bailey
SQ54 Ryan Demarco
SQ63 Nathan Pronger
SQ69 Paul Swindells
SQ71 Royce Harvey
SQ85 Garry Edwards
SQ86 Robert Kite

MODLITES - Wide Bay Title
45 Dylan Hunter
74 Sam Gollschewsky
17 Neil Gregson
A1 Aaron Prosser
48 Brad Dawson
44 Chris Were
Q1 Terry Leerentveld
64 Nathan Politch
61 Steve Collins
96 Dallas Czerwinski
N28 Tim Luscombe
15 Dean Skudder
53 Robert Hardy
22 Kurt Grambower
W27 BK Halliday
Q6 Adam Walker
12 Klinton Hancey

MICROSPRINTS
Q39 Jonathan Gunn
Q38 Jason Glynn
Q79 Julian Olley
N11 Jason Summers
Q16 Shane Munro
Q44 Jason Lawson
Q97 Adrian Wren
Q47 Connor McCullough

JUNIOR SEDANS – Shannon’s Series
B18 Brad Pascoe
B49 Casey O'Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
B77 Hayden Brims
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB21 Casey Collins
BB81 Mitch Wogandt
C11 Bodhi Russ
C23 Dylan Keen
C74 Ellie Peacock
G27 Josh Rigby
G8 Jai Corbet
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid *
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M32 Tayissa Richters
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
M8 James Ryan
Q1 Ardie Jonic
SC8 Dakota Laverty

JUNIOR FORMULA 500
J10 Taylor Morgan
J24 Boyd Chaffey
J39 Brodie Davis
J47 Taylor Prosser
J77 Bodie Smith
J78 Jy Corrbet
J97 Tarhlea Apelt
J99 Ash Ewing

NOSTALGIA SEDANS
C32 Tony Gablonski
M5 Geoff Moller
M14 John Watson
M23 Alan Stewart
M24 Kyle Lowe

JUNIOR QUARTER MIDGETS (pre-program)
120 restricted/novice
#6 Ethan Jenner
#10 Lawson Clarke
#15 Nate Wood
#77 Kourtney Whittaker
120’s
#8 Abbey Peall
#13 Jai Bateman
#25 Joshua Leerentveld
#64 Bailey Payne
#66 Jackson Brims
#74 Zak McDonald
#75 Cooper Harth
160’s
#9 Codee McDonald
#11 Zac Ridgley
#14 Bryce McGregor
#26 Jaime Leerentveld
#29 Zac Brims
#76 Chelsea Butler

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

ABSOLUTE DIESEL SERVICES

  

Big thanks to Phil Roberts and Robert Hardy for taking the time to do Media for this weekends race meeting. 100 nominations it’s going to be cracker race meeting.

With 22 cars lining up for round 2 of the Shannons Junior Sedan Stars Series this weekend looks set to be another big night for Junior Sedans at Maryborough Speedway.

Shannon Junior Sedans Stars Series points after Round 1

Casey O'Connell 222...
Dakota Laverty 201
Casey Collins 194
Mason Cameron 183
Michael Larsen 175
Katelyn Story 167
James Ryan 165
Brad Pascoe 164
Kurtis Peall 162
Kayden Swindells 157
Braith Hogan 156
Bryce Bayfield 130
Kynan Poole 128
Ashleigh Moller 125
Joshua Rigby 123
Jaiden Torrisi 119
Jye Coomber 111
Bodhi Russ 100
Abi Meehan 96
Damon Musch 91
Kaitlyn Field 83
Linkin Huth 77
William Pagel 76
Tayissa Richters 76
Mitchell Wogandt 75
Nikolas Keeley 74
Cooper Reid 68

 

------

Don't miss an action-packed night this Saturday at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway with the running of the Absolute Diesel Services V8 Dirt Modifieds King of... the Ring, Junior Sedans Shannons Series, Formula 500's KRE Series, Junior Formula 500's, Modlites, Microsprints, Nostalgia Sedans and Junior Quarter Midgets as the Pre Program from 1pm.

Gates Open - 1pm
Main Program racing from 4pm

With the disappointment of the Sidecars Title behind us due to Mother Nature..
We move on to the 25th November and welcome back the Wild bunch .. V8 Dirt Mods back to the Bullring and the Battle for King of the Ring.
The last time the Boys were in Town was the QLD TITLE and certainly put on a Hell of a show and will certainly be out to turn it on again.
Formula 500s will be out in great numbers with the KRE Series to make it's debut at Maryborough, and Always Bring the crow...d to their feet with the fast wheel to wheel Action .

Junior 500s will be back for their 2nd visit ever,
And this class is becoming very competitive with anyone of the kids capable of winning on the night.
Plenty of open wheel Action with Microsprints on the night as well, and with numbers in this class growing, Should keep the crowd entertained.

Modlites on the card for the first time this season, and the Motorcycle powered Excitement machines 3 wheeling at Maryborough always catches the crowds attention.. Should be a Great nights Racing as always.

Junior sedans will continue their series, And if the first round is a taste of what's to come this season, Then the crowds will get value for money from these kids everytime.. the skill level and Dog fights on track from these young Pilots always makes for Excitement plus.

The cars of Yesterday showing the History of Racing will be on show as our Nostalgia racers will be on show as well ..
Early racing from 1pm with the Qtr midgets racing for the DGZ Thunder series .. so come out early.. set the Family up and enjoy what will be another Fantastic nights Racing at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway..
And don't forget.. Looking for somewhere to stay the weekend?
Why not call Blue Shades Motel.. See ya there
Let's Let Em LOOSE.

News Release from the Modlites Qld facebook page

17 Modlites will descend on Maryborough Speedway this weekend for the annual Wide Bay Title. This event is the only hit out at the venue before the Queensland title in December and is sure to be an outstanding night of action from the Mighty Modlites. Aussie champ Aaron Prosser leads the Qld charge with WA state champion Bk Halliday also making his first appearance in Qld for the season. In fact all Modlite title holders will be in the field for the very first time with Qld a...nd SA champion Terry Leerentveld and NSW champ Klinton Hancey also looking to stamp their authority.

A1 Aaron Prosser
Q1 Terry Leerentveld
Q6 Adam Walker
Q12 Klinton Hancey (NSW 1)
Q15 Dean Skudder
Q17 Neil Gregson
Q22 Kurt Grambower
W27 BK Halliday (WA 1)
N28 Tim Luscombe
Q44 Chris Were
Q45 Dylan Hunter
Q48 Brad Dawson
Q53 Robert Hardy
Q61 Steve Collins
Q64 Nathan Politch
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky
Q 96 Dallas Czerwinski

 

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW OPEN FOR THE NEXT KART MEETING

Speedway Karts at Maryborough Speedway

Note the Qld 500cc Solo Title is on the night before with camping available at the track.

...

Sunday the 10th December 2017
Maryborough Speedway
This will be the last Kart Meeting before the Australian Title.
Seniors: $60
Juniors: $30
Additional Kart: $25
Pit Pass: $10
Day License Logbook: $10
Transponders will be in use and available for hire: $20
Eftpos facilities are available on the day.
Gates open at 8:00am
Scrutineering from 9am
Racing from 10am
Remember to ensure Speedway Australia license is in date, logbook filled in and your Kart Is ready for scrutineering, as well as having all safety gear including race receivers.
The day will consist of three heats and a feature and random weighing will be in operation.
Nominations close Wednesday 9th December with all late nominations placed ROF.
When nominating please state:
• Name
• Kart #
• Class
• Day License (if running one)
• ROF (if you want to run Rear of field)

Thankyou all in advance for your continued support.
Cheers,
Wayne

 

------

Don’t forget to grab today’s Chronicle with the 8 page Speedway lift out.

Saturday night 18th November
Maryborough will be full in the Stands with the Running of the QLD Sidecars Title.
With Darren Treloar the Headliner.. But He will NOT have it his own way ... Moon.. Firth .. Cohen .. Hagel and a Host of Stars on the 3 wheel wonders all Battling to get into the Final 4 on the wide open spaces of the Burra Bullring to see who will ride away with the Q1.

If last meeting is anything to go by .. the track will be Fast and the Action Hot ... and with... a stella field of Solo support this will be one NOT to Miss ..No Brakes .. No Gears .. No Fears.

Bring the kids, Bring the wife .. Hell bring the Mother in law . Just be there .. and Let the Tapes Fly . And if you can't .. Grab of a copy of all the Action from Revhead Productions.

Well this is the first of our Title Nights in our 60th Season ... And What a Night it will be.
Those 3 Wheel machines..Sidecars go into Battle for the QLD TITLE.. and Already the Noms list is looking Awesome, Headlined by the Great Darren Treloar .. this will certainly be a Meeting NOT to miss.

...

Sidecars
Seeded Riders:

Darrin Treloar / Jessie Headland
Brodie Cohen / Damian Egan
Tyler Moon / Adam Lovell
Stuart Firth /Jason Martin
Dave Hagel / Luke McGrath
Dylan Blain/TBA

Sidecar Riders for Time Trials/ Qualifying:

Antony schofield / luke pomeroy
Jamie Moohan / Bayley Ogilvie
Peter Rose/TBA
Garry Schofield / Phil Fox
Steve Foreman / Les Tighe
Jeff Godfrey / Clayton Cahill
Wayne Munck / Hagan Campbell
Cruise McVie/Matty Morgan
Robbie Thistleton / Matty Day
Diesel Morgan / Hopper Mortimer
Adam Thompson / Tom White
Dave Bottrell / Chris Bottrell
Peter Lewis/Don Morris
Scott Davies/Adrian Thompson

Support Solos:
Jesse Thompson
Michael stayte
Tristan Anderson
Jayden Goodsall
George Sheppard
Hugh Skidmore
Ryan Douglas
Josh Coyne
Zane Keleher
Mick Cleary
Blase Powell
Jake Allen
Dalton Nilsen
Joel Coyne
Aaron jackson
Scott Warwick-Day

       

 

------

We continue our journey during our 60th year we look at the history of Bikes at Maryborough Speedway. Outfits first appeared at Maryborough Speedway on the 1st of August 1971 and have been a fixture at the track ever since.
With many state, National and International events being held over the past 47 years with the most popular being the visiting UK and Interantional Solo teams.
Scrambles (motorcross) also became a part of the club's events in 1974 with a track build and the... first event being held on 17th June 1974 with bikes events becoming popular both on and off the Speedway for many years.
This season will see Maryborough Sporting Car Club host both the Sidecar and 500cc Titles, to host both titles in one season is a great honour for our club and a refelection of the quality of our facility.
Hope you enjoy the journey with us and if you have any photos of the past 60 years you wish to share then please send them to admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

        

------

Checkout the Awesome Promo from the guys at Revhead Productions

  

Local Drivers do well at Production Sedan Australian Grand Prix .

Two local Maryborough Club members in the Production Sedans division, Joel Berkley (M9) and Josh Arthur (M15) had good results at the recent Production Sedan Australian Grand Prix held at Kingaroy speedway on the weekend.

Former Junior Sedan driver, Joel Berkley, impressed all in his first appearance in the Production Sedan division. In a new car and driving from the back of the field to take a maiden victory ...in his first heat and continuing to do well in his next two heats. Berkley would qualify to start out of 8th in the 30 lap final but unfortunately after 15 laps he lost a fan belt and power steering which ended his night.

Josh Arthur who has still been battling engine problems from last season finally put some runs on the board, on what was a very challenging race surface with a hard fought third place in the event.

Tim Atkin would start on the front row with Adrian Stott, Josh Crang and Josh Arthur on row two, with Chris Pagel opting to take the “back of the bus” challenge after winning the shootout.

Josh Arthur and Brett Baxter had a good battle for third, with the former Qld Street Stock Champion, and the former National Modified Sedan Champion, swapping positions constantly. Add into the mix Daniel Henshaw and with six laps remaining Arthur moved to third place.

Tim Atkin held on to win by two car lengths from Josh Crang, while Josh Arthur finished third, Daniel Henshaw fourth, and Chris Pagel having moved through the pack from the back of the field to finish 5th.

------

Well this is the first of our Title Nights in our 60th Season ... And What a Night it will be.
Those 3 Wheel machines..Sidecars go into Battle for the QLD TITLE.. and Already the Noms list is looking Awesome, Headlined by the Great Darren Treloar .. this will certainly be a Meeting NOT to miss.

Nominations as at 8/11/2017

...

Sidecars
Seeded Riders:

Darrin Treloar / Jessie Headland
Brodie Cohen / Damian Egan
Tyler Moon / Adam Lovell
Stuart Firth /Jason Martin
Dave Hagel / Luke McGrath
Dylan Blain/TBA

Sidecar Riders for Time Trials/ Qualifying:

Antony schofield / luke pomeroy
Jamie Moohan / Bayley Ogilvie
Peter Rose/TBA
Garry Schofield / Phil Fox
Steve Foreman / Les Tighe
Jeff Godfrey / Clayton Cahill
Wayne Munck / Hagan Campbell
Cruise McVie/Matty Morgan
Robbie Thistleton / Matty Day
Diesel Morgan / Hopper Mortimer
Adam Thompson / Tom White
Dave Bottrell / Chris Bottrell
Peter Lewis/Don Morris
Scott Davies/Adrian Thompson

Support Solos:
Jesse Thompson
Michael stayte
Tristan Anderson
Jayden Goodsall
George Sheppard
Hugh Skidmore
Ryan Douglas
Josh Coyne
Zane Keleher
Mick Cleary
Blase Powell
Jake Allen
Dalton Nilsen
Joel Coyne
Aaron jackson
Scott Warwick-Day

 

Nominations for this meeting are now open. SSA Juniors -
Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm OR
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

ALL OTHER DIVISIONS - please nominate through your relevant club or association - Thank you

...

Nominations close Monday 20.11.17 @ 5.00pm - Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

 

Some early track preparation for next weekend’s Qld Sidecar Championships.
Thanks to Jac Civil, Wayne Barbler, Kyle and Dave Lowe and Rodney Coyne from RC Earthmoving for all they do to make racing possible.

SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek

Big news for Junior Sedans in Qld with Speedway Sedans Qld teaming up with Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie Speedway, Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway and Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway to create the first ever SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek.

Round 1 will see the series kick off at Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway on the 28th of December with the Super Sedan Summer Slam
Rounds 2 & 3 will then head to Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway for the second running of the Junior Sedan Silver Crown over 2 nights on the 29th & 30th of December and again run with the second night of the Super Sedan Summer Slam.
Speedweek will then head to Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway for the series final on the 31st of December and again team up with the final round of the Super Sedan Summer Slam.

Each round will feature trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd and a most improved driver award.
The end of series will feature trophies for the top 5 point scores and a most improved driver award for the Speedweek series.
Points will be added together from each round along with 50 bonus points for each round raced at to give us a Speedweek Champion.

Nominations for each round will be taken separately by each Track.

SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek

Round 1 28th December Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway (Gympie)
Round 2 & 3 29th & 30th December Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Round 4 31st December Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway.

Thanks to the series sponsors
Speedway Sedans Qld
Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway
Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Motorsport Promotions
Downunder Graphics
Revhead Productions (Gympie & Maryborough rounds)
CLAY-PER-VIEW Toowoomba Round.

 

Thanks to the Fraser Coast Regional Council today the Maryborough Sporting Car Club received a $5000 event grant for the 2018 SSA Nation Production Sedan Title to be held on the 13th,14th and 15th of April 2018. This will assist the club to make this event one of the best on record.

------

Our Podium winners from a spectacular night of racing for our season opener on 28.10.17

New Stars – Junior Sedans
1 M14 Jaiden Torrisi
2 GL92 Jye Coomber
3 C11 Bodhi Russ...
Encouragement Award
M32 Tayissa Richters
Top Stars – Junior Sedans
1 B48 Casey O'Connell
2 SC8 Dakota Laverty
3 RK22 Mason Cameron

IBRP Production Sedan Series
1 SB11 Josh Harm
2 GL15 Richard Cook
3 G8 Josh Crang

Wingless Sprints
1 Q49 Cody O'Connell
2 Q28 Paul Robinson
3 Q20 Brian Dixon

Street Stocks
1 SB7 Travis Hutchison
2 C99 Peter Thompson (N1)
3 RK31 Murray Batley

Super Sedans
1 RK4 Leigh Williams
2 BB11 Ashley Peall
3 GL39 Bob McCosker

National 4’s
1 G84 Hayden Turner
2 SC13 Matt Bielby
3 SC31 Brayden Mooney

PHOTOS courtesy of Mr.Click - Darrell Lockhart - more photos available on Mr Clicks FB page.

Kaye MSCC

     

Spectacular Crash Ends Production Sedan Opener
Author : Jason Crowe - SSA Media

The opening round of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Production Sedan Series, was held at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Saturday night, with Josh Harm claiming the opening round A Main, but sadly for Harm, most will not remember his win, as it was over-shadowed by a spectacular crash with three laps remaining, which took out seven cars.

...

The incident occurred in turn one when Brendan Bayfields entire back end fell out of his car. Bayfield lay stranded in turn one mid track with Patrick Brennan and Brody Fraser left with no-where to go. Joel Fraser also made heavy contact finishing on the infield, where Neil Keldoulis also made contact, in one of the most spectacular crashes in recent times. Luckily a few other drivers including Josh Arthur  and Chris Pagel were able to sneak between the fence and the incident, otherwise it could have been much worse.

Bayfield who took impact from numerous drives was able to walk away from the wreck, with has brand new car, demolished in the incident.

Before the incident on the racy and hooky track, Josh Harm led the first thirteen laps from Josh Crang and Richard Cook, before Crang took the lead, only for Harm to take the lead back only a lap before the race was cut short due to the incident. Cook also passed Crang on lap sixteen to be credited with second officially.

Earlier twelve qualifying heats were held with nine different winners on a highly competitive night of racing.

:: Production Sedans
IBRP Series Round One

A Main, 20 Laps: 1. SB11 Josh Harm, 2. GL15 Richard Cook, 3. G8 Josh Crang, 4. BB30 Brad Scherer, 5. G14 Dayne Francis, 6. M15 Josh Arthur, 7. G2 Chris Pagel, 8. SC61 Jim Cowley, 9. G10 Daniel Henshaw, 10. GL05 Nick Cook, 11. N53 Ashley Graham, 12. SB32 Brody Fraser, 13. G25 Selina Jennings (16 laps), 14. G97 Patrick Brennan (16), 15. SC4 Joel Thomas (16), 16. G17 Neil Keldoulis (16), 17. M08 Alex Sweeney (16), 18. G6 Rick Hazelgrove (16), 19. M18 Brendan Bayfield (16), 20. RK71 Kev Young (5). Time: No Time (Race Declared lap 17), Winning Margin: 0.767, Fastest Lap: 17.885 GL15 Richard Cook.

 

The Production Sedans were turning on the action for Round 1 of the IBRP Series. The 20 lap feature race was fast paced but with 4 laps remaining Brendon Bayfield in his brand new racecar lost the entire rear diff cradle triggering a multi-car crash. All drivers were A.O.K

------

New goodies available at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway Trackside Store tomorrow night.
60th Anniversary tees $25 each
60th Anniversary coaster $5 eac...h
60th Anniversary keyring $7 each

Also available 60th Anniversary Polos $40. Taking orders.

------

 

Wow .. Fantastic coverage for this Saturday night and the Sidecars Title in the Chronicle...

Let's Let Em LOOSE says Macca

Don’t forget to grab a copy of today’s Fraser Coast Chronicle with the Maryborough Speedway’s 8 page lift out and event program.

 

 

 

------

Welcome back Race Fans ..
It's been a long Cold Winter. . But now comes time to Warm the heart and bring the Heat, as we Fire Up our Opening night for cars, and start Celebrating this our 60th Year.
And What a night of Racing, with 120 cars nominated, And great to see the Prodies out in MASSIVE numbers with the Aussie Title to be held here later in the season, they have come from near and far, with 38 waiting to put on a Fantastic nights Entertainment. ..

The Future stars of our Fabulous sport will again be on show at Fraser Shores, the Mighty juniours, and as usual will again be putting on the Dog fight as only they can as always .. with a few of the older kids now moved into Senior classes .. it's Time for the New Breed to step it up.. Always edge of the seat Racing.

The Rumble of v8s will crack the Night sky as the Super Sedans make a club show appearance, with the Williams Boys from Rocky, along with Brendan Doyle and Bob McCosker making the trip South, verses the Shaw Boys, Sam Grundy, Ashley Peall and more from the South, Who will go to the Top step in local Battle.

Great to see the Wingless gang back at Maryborough, and in great numbers, these guys always have a Cracker of a night at Fraser Shores, and never let the crowd down for wheel to wheel action.

Street Stocks will also have a Big start to the season and put on great Racing, with the class always Entertaining going in either direction through the night and thrilling the crowds with door to door action.

National 4's are down in numbers but in no way down in Entertainment, always great Racing, and our Lady Racer, Rachael Jenkins, Flying the flag for the girls against the Boys, will certainly be one to watch .

So a little bit for everyone on opening Night .. Hope to see you there. .. And Let's Let Em Loose. .

NOMINATIONS – 28.10.17 – as at closing 23.10.17
Production Sedans IBRP Series Rd 1
B15 Jordan Ferguson
BB22 Zachary Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
BB7 Andrew Beaton
G10 Daniel Henshaw
G14 Dayne Francis
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G2 Chris Pagel
G25 Selina Jennings
G6 Rick Hazelgrove
G8 Josh Crang
G97 Paddy Brennan
G9 Wade Flikweert - Late Nom
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L53 Ash Graham
L54 Jack Graham
L58 Trent Nicolia
M08 Alex Sweeney
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M27 Rema Pooley
M28 Scott Duthie
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M54 Nick Jewell ROF
M63 Brayden Pacey
RK71 Kev Young
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC4 Joel Thomas
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
SC77 Jason Herwig


Junior Sedans
B18 Brad Pascoe
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB21 Casey Collins
BB81 Mitch Wogandt ROF
C11 Bodhi Russ
G3 William Pagel ROF
G27 Josh Rigby
G47 Kynan Poole
GL92 Jye Coomber ROF
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid ROF
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M32 Tayissa Richters ROF
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
M8 James Ryan
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK51 Nickolas Keeley
RK75 Braith Hogan
SB12 Damon Musch
SC8 Dakota Laverty

National 4’s
BB13 Rachael Jenkins
C50 Robert Smith
G52 Alistair Mathers
G84 Hayden Turner
LV10 Gary Cartwright
SC13 Matt Beilby
SC31 Brayden Mooney
SC53 Brock Hancock

Super Sedans
BB2 Allan Nash
BB11 Ashley Peall
C20 Nicholas O’Keeffe
M5 Craig Shaw
M8 Gordon Shaw
M16 Sam Grundy
RK4 Leigh Williams
RK3 Matthew Williams
RK31 Brendan Doyle
SB31 Travis Barron
GL39 Bob McCosker

Street Stock
BB93 Brandon Hough
BB94 Fletcher Smith
BW11 Chris Annison
BW71 Gillian Koch
C64 Brandon Stoward
C88 Josie Thomsen
G18 Jayden Snell
SB6 Nic Stein
SB777 Brad Mendes
RK31 Murray Batley
RK67 Tony Wust
RK68 Kenneth Simpson
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SC79 Wade Murie
NSW1 Peter Thomsen

Wingless (16)
Q2 Bradley Keiler
Q12 Paul Taylor
Q13 Deon Ryan
Q18 Brody Thomsen
Q20 Brian Dixon
Q23 Jack Langley
Q26 Jason Black
Q30 Joshua Dreaver
Q37 Shane Thompson
Q48 Stephen Thomsen
Q49 Cody O'Connell
Q54 Brant Chandler
Q60 Michael Lampard
Q68 Stevie Love
Q73 Jamie Rowberry
Q82 Andrew Robinson

 

NOMINATIONS – 28.10.17 – as at closing 23.10.17


Production Sedans IBRP Super Series Rd 1 (36)
B15 Jordan Ferguson
BB22 Zachary Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer...
BB7 Andrew Beaton
G10 Daniel Henshaw
G14 Dayne Francis
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G2 Chris Pagel
G25 Selina Jennings
G6 Rick Hazelgrove
G8 Josh Crang
G97 Paddy Brennan
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L53 Ash Graham
L54 Jack Graham
L58 Trent Nicolia
M08 Alex Sweeney
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M27 Rema Pooley
M28 Scott Duthie
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M54 Nick Jewell ROF
M63 Brayden Pacey
RK71 Kev Young
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC4 Joel Thomas
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
SC77 Jason Herwig


Junior Sedans Shannons Star Series Round 1 (27)
B18 Brad Pascoe
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB21 Casey Collins
BB81 Mitch Wogandt ROF
C11 Bodhi Russ
C74 Ellie Peacock
G3 William Pagel ROF
G27 Josh Rigby
G47 Kynan Poole
GL92 Jye Coomber ROF
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid ROF
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
M8 James Ryan
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK51 Nickolas Keeley
RK75 Braith Hogan
SB12 Damon Musch
SC8 Dakota Laverty

Super Sedans
BB2 Allan Nash (11)
BB11 Ashley Peall
C20 Nicholas O’Keeffe
M5 Craig Shaw
M8 Gordon Shaw
M16 Sam Grundy
RK4 Leigh Williams
RK3 Matthew Williams
RK31 Brendan Doyle
SB31 Travis Barron
GL39 Bob Mccosker

National 4’s
BB13 Rachael Jenkins (8)
C50 Robert Smith
G52 Alistair Mathers
G84 Hayden Turner
LV10 Gary Cartwright
SC13 Matt Beilby
SC31 Brayden Mooney
SC53 Brock Hancock

Street Stock (16)
BB93 Brandon Hough
BB94 Fletcher Smith
BW11 Chris Annison
BW71 Gillian Koch
C64 Brandon Stoward
C88 Josie Thomsen
G18 Jayden Snell
SB6 Nic Stein
SB777 Brad Mendes
RK31 Murray Batley
RK67 Tony Wust
RK68 Kenneth Simpson
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SC79 Wade Murie
NSW1 Peter Thomsen

Wingless (16)
Q2 Bradley Keiler
Q12 Paul Taylor
Q13 Deon Ryan
Q18 Brody Thomsen
Q20 Brian Dixon
Q23 Jack Langley
Q26 Jason Black
Q30 Joshua Dreaver
Q37 Shane Thompson
Q48 Stephen Thomsen
Q49 Cody O'Connell
Q54 Brant Chandler
Q60 Michael Lampard
Q68 Stevie Love
Q73 Jamie Rowberry
Q82 Andrew Robinson

Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/
Nominations close Monday 23.10.17 @ 5.00pm - Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

 

------

The Maryborough Sporting Car Club will be celebrating its 60th Anniversary in 2018 and over the next 8 months we will be sharing some of our Club's history.
Hope you enjoy the journey with us and if you have any photos of the past 60 years you wish to share then please send them to admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

Maryborough Sporting Car Club was formed on the 14th May 1958 after a notice was placed in the Maryborough Chronicle by Jack Casey.
The club had an immediate member...ship of 46 with George Bezant as our first President. The first speedway race meeting was held at the old Maryborough Showgrounds on the 31st of October 1959 and featured T.Q Speedcars and Stock Motorcycles. The ladies committee ran the canteen and sold on average 120 dozen Sauers pies and provided supper for the drivers after each race meeting.
Racing continued at the old showgrounds until 1963 when high rental charges forced the club to look for an alternative venue.

Keep watch for more club history and information on our 60th Anniversary Dinner to be held on the 30th March 2018.

------

Volunteer Training Day.

Maryborough Speedway will be holding a Training Day This Saturday the 21st October for Our Track Volunteers and people interested in Volunteering this season at the speedway.
Working bee will commence at 8am with training from 10am.
Lunch and drinks provided.

Interested people please send a PM or contact Wayne on 0400713064.

-----------

Great to see the local media getting behind the Speedway.

Maryborough Sporting Car Club has 2 new State Champions.
Congratulations to Maryborough Club members Blake Hancock and Ashleigh Moller on Winning the Qld Speedway Kart Titles on the weekend. Also Georgie Moller and Jayden Hancock on their 3rd places.

Results

KT Standards
1st Blake Hancock
6th Glen Richters

Junior Standards
1st Ashleigh Moller

Juniors
3rd Jayden Hancock
4th Patrick Ray

Sub Juniors
3rd Georgie Moller
5th Connor Smith

Well done to all our club members on their results.

  

------

IBRP to Sponsor Production Sedan Series at Maryborough
(Nomination for Rd 1 on the 28th October now open)
https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

Ian Boettcher Race Parts will support the Production Sedans Super Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway by taking naming rights of the series. With the announcement of the National Title for Production Sedans at Maryborough for April 13th, 14th & 15th, 2017/18 looks set to be a massive season for Producti...on at Maryborough Speedway.

The Series will be run over 4 rounds with the $3000 to win Kurt Murdoch Classic to be run on the 30th & 31st of December featuring as round 2 and the series to culminate at the Maryborough Club's 60th Anniversary Race meeting to be held over the Easter long weekend.

More details will follow, with nominations now open for round 1 on the 28th of October.

Maryborough Speedway thanks IBRP for it's support in our 60th year.

Series Schedule

Rd 1 28th October
Rd 2 25th November
Rd 3 17th February
Rd 4 31st March

 

Shannons Insurance to again Sponsor Junior Sedan Series

(Nomination for Rd 1 on the 28th October now open)
https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

...

Once again Shannons Insurance will again support the Junior Sedans Stars Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway. With the recent announcement of the National Title for Junior Sedans at Maryborough for January 2019, 2017/18 looks set to be another spectacular season for Juniors at Maryborough Speedway.

Maryborough has become one of the premier tracks for juniors over the past few seasons thanks to the support of Shannons and the long running Junior Stars Series will once again head the list of events for Juniors in Qld.

The Series will be run over 6 rounds with 2 double headers and culminate in a grand final Wide Bay Title to be held in conjunction with the Modified Sedan Qld Title over the May long weekend.

After the success of last season the final for each round will be split into 2 groups with the top qualifiers from the heats competing in the Top Stars final for double points with the remainder of the drivers competing in the New Stars final.

Trophies will be awarded for the top 3 placegetters in each final with the Downunder Graphics encouragement award given to the most improvedr driver each meeting.
The end of Series will see trophies for the top 5 place getters in the series and the Downunder Graphics Most Encouragement Award going to the most improved driver of the series.

Rd 1 28th October
Rd 2 25th November
Rd 3 17th February
Rd 4 17th March
Rd 5 14th & 15th April
Rd 6 5th & 6th May (Wide Bay Title)

Maryborough Speedway would like to thank our series sponsors.
Shannons Insurance
Downunder Graphics

 

 

------

"BREAKING NEWS"

Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway has been awarded the 2018/19 SSA National Junior Sedan Title to be held on the 11th, 12th and 13th of January 2019.

Maryborough last hosted the Junior Sedan National Title back in 2006-07 when Chris Hayden from South Australia won the event.

...

With the possibility of 100 competitors from every state in Australia attending it looks set to be one of the biggest titles on record.

Maryborough has undergone extensive works over the past 6 months and if fast becoming one of the the premier venues in Australia.

The Maryborough Sporting Car Club would like to thank the SSA for awarding the Title to our club and we look forward to another amazing event.

------

Well what a Fantastic night at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway to celebrate the Opening night of Season.
The JTR 500cc Solo Teams Challenge was run Between South East Qld .. Central Qld.. Far Nth Qld and Nsw Central Coast .. with Sidecars prelude to Qld Title and Solo Supports .

Shout out to Brock Tregea and Jacob Hook on the 250cc Machines who put on a great show and the crowd watching certainly appreciated the 2 future stars with Jacob getting the win and a 6 from 6 ...ride.
Solo Supports won by Michael Stayte in a dominant display all night.

But it was the Teams Event that had the crowd on their feet with some Fantastic passing on what was a very quick track all night, Far North Qld set the pace early and by interval time SEQ had caught the deficit going in before the Managers pick for the final rides, 4 points behind . But the pass from Michael Pickering from 3rd to first in the early heats was what REALLY had the crowds attention.. and we knew we had a Fantastic track.
When the Boys came on track after interval .. it was the NSW boys making a late charge and coming level with FNQ To cause a ride off.. SEQ Doing enough to claim the Victory by 4 points and claiming the Trophies .. The Ride off was won by NSW ending the night in 2nd spot.
Zahne Kennedy as Team Captain was extremely proud of the Boys efforts as was Team Manager Iva Harm... Certainly an event now to go on the Maryborough calendar.

Sidecars again provided Entertainment plus on the night .. with our only real incident of Tulloch and Green turning the outfit upside down after coming together with Buddy Godfrey.. All riders a ok and Tulloch brought the crowd to Eruption by getting back on and winning the Heat on the restart.
The final saw the 2 Schofield outfits (Gary and Anthony) against Godfrey and Tulloch .. over 4 laps it was Gary that greeted the Checkers from Anthony and Godfrey.. who after a great Battle with Tulloch grabed the bottom step.

Thank you to a Fantastic crowd on the night and all our volunteers as always and Roy Johnston and Robin Snow for the help in the tower .. If you would like a video of the night.. contact Kyle from Revheads Productions.. and thanks to Mr Click ( Darrell Lockhart ) for the pics.
Next event .. 28th October for the Opening Sedans night Featuring the Mighty Super Sedans .. See ya there and Let's Let Em LOOSE .. Macca.

 

-----

 

-----

Today's lift out in the Fraser Coast Chronicle. Grab a copy with this weekends event program.
Thanks again to the Fraser Coast Chronicle for all the hard work in putting these together.

Nominations for JTR Teams Challenge Saturday 23rd September

500cc Solos Teams

South East Qld...
Zaine Kennedy
Tyson Snow
Kye Thomson
Declan Kennedy

N.S.W
Alan MacDonald
Hugh Skidmore
Josh MacDonald
Kane Lawrence

Far North Qld
Kozza Smith
Joel Coyne
Zane Keleher
Matt Pickering

Central Qld
Jaimon Lidsey
Jordan Stewart
Dalton Nilsen
Brandan Coglan

500cc Support Solos
Luke Kluver
Jessie Thompson
Tristan Anderson
Aaron Jackson
Michael Stayte
Josh Coyne
Jayden Goodsall
Luke Pomeroy
Blase Powell
Mick Cleary
Scott Warwick-Day
George Sheppard

250cc Solos
Brock Tregea
Jacob Hook

Sidecars
G.Schofield/Fox
Moohan/Ogilvie
Hagel/TBC
A.Schofield/Pomeroy
Cohen/Egan
Peter Lewis/TBC
Godfrey / Cahill

------

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club was held 20.9.17. The Committee of Management for the 2017/18 season is :-
PRESIDENT ------------- Wayne Moller ---------------0400713064
VICE PRESIDENT-------- Paul Swindells ---------------0409275101
SECRETARY ------------ Kaye Arthur ----------------- 0408766651
TREASURER ------------ Jane Carswell--------------0467 708 084

...

2017/2018 Committee Members:
Alan Stewart, Anthony Hodges, Hayden Baldwin, Sandra Lowe, Tony Ward, Dave Lowe, Barry Grundy, Paul Carswell, Brian Grundy, Kyle Lowe, Phil Roberts,

Congratulations to Barry Grundy for being awarded Life Membership of the Club.

Big Thanks to Chris Wright from Wright Choice Painting for taking time today to paint our new canteen and the track fence before tomorrow nights race meeting.

------

 

 

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW OPEN FOR THE NEXT KART MEETING

Speedway Karts at Maryborough Speedway

Note Solo's and Sidecars are racing the night before with camping available at the track.

...

Sunday the 24th September 2017
Maryborough Speedway
Seniors: $60
Juniors: $30
Additional Kart: $25
Pit Pass: $10
Day License Logbook: $10
Transponders will be in use and available for hire: $20
Eftpos facilities are available on the day.
Gates open at 8:00am
Scrutineering from 9am
Racing from 10am
Remember to ensure Speedway Australia license is in date, logbook filled in and your Kart Is ready for scrutineering, as well as having all safety gear including race receivers.
The day will consist of three heats and a feature and random weighing will be in operation.
Nominations close Wednesday 20th September with all late nominations placed ROF.
When nominating please state:
• Name
• Kart #
• Class
• Day License (if running one)
• ROF (if you want to run Rear of field)

Thankyou all in advance for your continued support.
Cheers,
Wayne

------

 

New entrance road going into the Maryborough Speedway complex today. Thanks to Georgio Construction for all the work they have done over the past 8 months with the improvements to the complex.
Bring on the new season

  

  

 

------

 

NOMINATIONS as at 20 August 2017
Nominations Close Wednesday 23rd August

Sub Juniors
Georgie Moller #5...
Jack Eddie #54
Ryan Silcock #7
Dean Silcock #38
Riley Hutchinson #M7
Ethan Craig #32
Rory Shelford #19
Kallan Manning #21
Connor Hayhoe #17

Juniors
Jayden Hancock #18
Jake Vanderreyden #27
Cooper Eddie #59
Patrick Ray #31
Kacy-Lee Black #11
Max Black #56
Jayden Lyons #38
Mikalya Garcina #77
Bryce Morman #19
Jaiden Bell #96
Kaysi Blennerhassett #6
Joel Buettel #29
Amber-rose England #48
Armani Harders #14

Junior Standard
Ashleigh Moller #44
Kyle Price #88

Standards
Blake Hancock #18
Trent Sanderson #M7
Natalie Mortensen #M21
Libby Ellis #73
Darren Nilsen #77
Shane Manning #21
Glen Richters #11
Carolo Miolo #98
Peter Mayfield #17

Modifieds
Larissa Manning #12
Shane Manning #21
Wayne Martin #29
Justin Drysdale #48
Shane Dorman #47

Outlaws
Rob Marks #99
Nathan Marks #85
Larissa Manning #12
Andrew Roeser #49

125GB
Mark Price #88
Russell Williamson #8
Damien Hill #71
Tony Geale #95
Phil Perrott #2

125cc NGB
James Eddie #74
Steve Mergard #27
Michael Harders #14

Seniors: $60
Juniors: $30
Additional Kart: $25
Pit Pass: $10
Day License Logbook: $10
Transponders will be in use and available for hire: $20
Eftpos facilities are available on the day.
Gates open at 10:00am
Scrutineering from 10.30am
Racing from 12.30pm
Remember to ensure Speedway Australia license is in date, logbook filled in and your Kart Is ready for scrutineering, as well as having all safety gear including race receivers.
The day will consist of three heats and a feature and random weighing will be in operation.
Nominations close Wednesday 23rd August with all late nominations placed ROF.
When nominating please state:
• Name
• Kart #
• Class
• Day License (if running one)
• ROF (if you want to run Rear of field)
Thankyou all in advance for your continued support.
Cheers,
Wayne

-----

Please be advised that the Maryborough Speedway has changed their phone contact details. We now no longer have a landline - the new contact number for the track is - Mobile 0488 031 117
Kaye MSCC

-----

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd will be held at the Carriers Arms Hotel – Hibiscus Function Room, 405 Alice St, Maryborough QLD at 7:30 pm on Wednesday the 20th September 2017.

K L Arthur MSCC Secretary, PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655.

------

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

Nominations are hereby invited for the election of positions on the Management Committee of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd.
Nominations must be in writing, signed by two member nominees and be received by the Club Secretary by the closing date of 11th September 2017 at 5:00pm.
Applicant and proposers must all be current financial members of the MSCC for the nomination to be valid....
Nomination forms can be obtained from the Club Secretary.

K L Arthur
MSCC Secretary.

Postal : - PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655
Email :- admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

-----

 

-----

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

Nominations are hereby invited for the election of positions on the Management Committee of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd.
Nominations must be in writing, signed by two member nominees and be received by the Club Secretary by the closing date of 11th September 2017 at 5:00pm.
Applicant and proposers must all be current financial members of the MSCC for the nomination to be valid....
Nomination forms can be obtained from the Club Secretary.

K L Arthur
MSCC Secretary.

Postal : - PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655
Email :- admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd will be held at the Carriers Arms Hotel – Hibiscus Function Room, 405 Alice St, Maryborough QLD at 7:30 pm on Wednesday the 20th September 2017.

K L Arthur MSCC Secretary, PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655.

-----

 

 

Great Day for Round 1 of the Speedway Kart Winter Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway, with everyone having a great time.
This is what speedway is all about kids having a great time at the track.

Results and points from round 1

...

Sub Juniors
1st Dean Silcock
2nd Jayden Hancock
3rd Ryan Silcock

Juniors
1st Max Black
2nd Kacy-Lee Black
3rd Ashleigh Moller

Junior Standard
1st Cody Reynolds
2nd Ashleigh Moller
3rd Kaleb Webb

Standards
1st Blake Hancock
2nd Darren Nilsen
3rd Libby Ellis

Modifieds
Kris Webb

125cc NG
1st Steve Mergard

125cc GB
1st Russell Williamson
2nd Kirk D'Anastasi
3rd Mark Price

Points after Round 1

Sun Juniors
Dean Silcock 95
Jayden Hancock 85
Ryan Silcock 78
Riley Hutchinson 95
Jack Eddie 59
Georgie Moller 58
Ethan Craig 53
Rory Shelford 48

Juniors
Max Black 95
Kacy-Lee Black 86
Ashleigh Moller 70
Patrick Ray 68
Cooper Eddie 64
Jake Vanderreyden 59

Junior Standards
Cody Reynolds 92
Ashleigh Moller 82
Kyle Price 73
Kaleb Webb 72

Standards
Blake Hancock 96
Darren Nilsen 81
Libby Ellis 80
Andrew Doherty 66
Scott Craig 59
Natalie Mortensen 57
Trent Sanderson 24

Modifieds
Kris Webb 96

125cc NGB
Steve Mergard 85
James Eddie 39

125cc GB
Russell Williamson 96
Kirk D'Anastasi 82
Mark Price 80

------

Get Ready for 2017-18 Season !!

Paperwork for the 2017/18 season has been emailed to all members as all SSQ sedan car registrations and MSCC Club Memberships expire 30.6.2017.

The following forms can can be found on the forms page of the MSCC website :-...
- 17-18 MSCC Membership form
- 17-18 SSQ Infringement Card and Car Registration forms.
- 17-18 Calendar (note: all dates & classes subject to change without prior notice)
- 17-18 Generic Nomination form

.If you didn't receive yours or you would like me to re-email you can contact me directly on mobile 0408 766 651 or by email at admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au.

If you have any questions or need help with your paperwork please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kaye Arthur - MSCC Secretary

 

------

Copyright Maryborough Sporting Car Club 2017