UPDATED 17-11-2017

Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway is a non-smoking areas due to the fact they are "Outdoor Eating/Drinking Areas" so we have (4) designated smoking areas around the grounds where food/drink cannot be consumed. Smoking is NOT permitted in the pit area and race track. Whilst our security polices this as best they can we appreciate your assistance in smoking ONLY in the designated areas when you visit our race track. Thank-You

Don’t forget to grab today’s Chronicle with the 8 page Speedway lift out.

Saturday night 18th November
Maryborough will be full in the Stands with the Running of the QLD Sidecars Title.
With Darren Treloar the Headliner.. But He will NOT have it his own way ... Moon.. Firth .. Cohen .. Hagel and a Host of Stars on the 3 wheel wonders all Battling to get into the Final 4 on the wide open spaces of the Burra Bullring to see who will ride away with the Q1.

If last meeting is anything to go by .. the track will be Fast and the Action Hot ... and with... a stella field of Solo support this will be one NOT to Miss ..No Brakes .. No Gears .. No Fears.

Bring the kids, Bring the wife .. Hell bring the Mother in law . Just be there .. and Let the Tapes Fly . And if you can't .. Grab of a copy of all the Action from Revhead Productions.

Well this is the first of our Title Nights in our 60th Season ... And What a Night it will be.
Those 3 Wheel machines..Sidecars go into Battle for the QLD TITLE.. and Already the Noms list is looking Awesome, Headlined by the Great Darren Treloar .. this will certainly be a Meeting NOT to miss.

...

Sidecars
Seeded Riders:

Darrin Treloar / Jessie Headland
Brodie Cohen / Damian Egan
Tyler Moon / Adam Lovell
Stuart Firth /Jason Martin
Dave Hagel / Luke McGrath
Dylan Blain/TBA

Sidecar Riders for Time Trials/ Qualifying:

Antony schofield / luke pomeroy
Jamie Moohan / Bayley Ogilvie
Peter Rose/TBA
Garry Schofield / Phil Fox
Steve Foreman / Les Tighe
Jeff Godfrey / Clayton Cahill
Wayne Munck / Hagan Campbell
Cruise McVie/Matty Morgan
Robbie Thistleton / Matty Day
Diesel Morgan / Hopper Mortimer
Adam Thompson / Tom White
Dave Bottrell / Chris Bottrell
Peter Lewis/Don Morris
Scott Davies/Adrian Thompson

Support Solos:
Jesse Thompson
Michael stayte
Tristan Anderson
Jayden Goodsall
George Sheppard
Hugh Skidmore
Ryan Douglas
Josh Coyne
Zane Keleher
Mick Cleary
Blase Powell
Jake Allen
Dalton Nilsen
Joel Coyne
Aaron jackson
Scott Warwick-Day

       

 

------

We continue our journey during our 60th year we look at the history of Bikes at Maryborough Speedway. Outfits first appeared at Maryborough Speedway on the 1st of August 1971 and have been a fixture at the track ever since.
With many state, National and International events being held over the past 47 years with the most popular being the visiting UK and Interantional Solo teams.
Scrambles (motorcross) also became a part of the club's events in 1974 with a track build and the... first event being held on 17th June 1974 with bikes events becoming popular both on and off the Speedway for many years.
This season will see Maryborough Sporting Car Club host both the Sidecar and 500cc Titles, to host both titles in one season is a great honour for our club and a refelection of the quality of our facility.
Hope you enjoy the journey with us and if you have any photos of the past 60 years you wish to share then please send them to admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

        

------

Checkout the Awesome Promo from the guys at Revhead Productions

  

Local Drivers do well at Production Sedan Australian Grand Prix .

Two local Maryborough Club members in the Production Sedans division, Joel Berkley (M9) and Josh Arthur (M15) had good results at the recent Production Sedan Australian Grand Prix held at Kingaroy speedway on the weekend.

Former Junior Sedan driver, Joel Berkley, impressed all in his first appearance in the Production Sedan division. In a new car and driving from the back of the field to take a maiden victory ...in his first heat and continuing to do well in his next two heats. Berkley would qualify to start out of 8th in the 30 lap final but unfortunately after 15 laps he lost a fan belt and power steering which ended his night.

Josh Arthur who has still been battling engine problems from last season finally put some runs on the board, on what was a very challenging race surface with a hard fought third place in the event.

Tim Atkin would start on the front row with Adrian Stott, Josh Crang and Josh Arthur on row two, with Chris Pagel opting to take the “back of the bus” challenge after winning the shootout.

Josh Arthur and Brett Baxter had a good battle for third, with the former Qld Street Stock Champion, and the former National Modified Sedan Champion, swapping positions constantly. Add into the mix Daniel Henshaw and with six laps remaining Arthur moved to third place.

Tim Atkin held on to win by two car lengths from Josh Crang, while Josh Arthur finished third, Daniel Henshaw fourth, and Chris Pagel having moved through the pack from the back of the field to finish 5th.

------

Well this is the first of our Title Nights in our 60th Season ... And What a Night it will be.
Those 3 Wheel machines..Sidecars go into Battle for the QLD TITLE.. and Already the Noms list is looking Awesome, Headlined by the Great Darren Treloar .. this will certainly be a Meeting NOT to miss.

Nominations as at 8/11/2017

...

Sidecars
Seeded Riders:

Darrin Treloar / Jessie Headland
Brodie Cohen / Damian Egan
Tyler Moon / Adam Lovell
Stuart Firth /Jason Martin
Dave Hagel / Luke McGrath
Dylan Blain/TBA

Sidecar Riders for Time Trials/ Qualifying:

Antony schofield / luke pomeroy
Jamie Moohan / Bayley Ogilvie
Peter Rose/TBA
Garry Schofield / Phil Fox
Steve Foreman / Les Tighe
Jeff Godfrey / Clayton Cahill
Wayne Munck / Hagan Campbell
Cruise McVie/Matty Morgan
Robbie Thistleton / Matty Day
Diesel Morgan / Hopper Mortimer
Adam Thompson / Tom White
Dave Bottrell / Chris Bottrell
Peter Lewis/Don Morris
Scott Davies/Adrian Thompson

Support Solos:
Jesse Thompson
Michael stayte
Tristan Anderson
Jayden Goodsall
George Sheppard
Hugh Skidmore
Ryan Douglas
Josh Coyne
Zane Keleher
Mick Cleary
Blase Powell
Jake Allen
Dalton Nilsen
Joel Coyne
Aaron jackson
Scott Warwick-Day

 

Nominations for this meeting are now open. SSA Juniors -
Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm OR
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

ALL OTHER DIVISIONS - please nominate through your relevant club or association - Thank you

...

Nominations close Monday 20.11.17 @ 5.00pm - Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

 

Some early track preparation for next weekend’s Qld Sidecar Championships.
Thanks to Jac Civil, Wayne Barbler, Kyle and Dave Lowe and Rodney Coyne from RC Earthmoving for all they do to make racing possible.

SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek

Big news for Junior Sedans in Qld with Speedway Sedans Qld teaming up with Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie Speedway, Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway and Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway to create the first ever SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek.

Round 1 will see the series kick off at Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway on the 28th of December with the Super Sedan Summer Slam
Rounds 2 & 3 will then head to Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway for the second running of the Junior Sedan Silver Crown over 2 nights on the 29th & 30th of December and again run with the second night of the Super Sedan Summer Slam.
Speedweek will then head to Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway for the series final on the 31st of December and again team up with the final round of the Super Sedan Summer Slam.

Each round will feature trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd and a most improved driver award.
The end of series will feature trophies for the top 5 point scores and a most improved driver award for the Speedweek series.
Points will be added together from each round along with 50 bonus points for each round raced at to give us a Speedweek Champion.

Nominations for each round will be taken separately by each Track.

SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek

Round 1 28th December Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway (Gympie)
Round 2 & 3 29th & 30th December Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Round 4 31st December Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway.

Thanks to the series sponsors
Speedway Sedans Qld
Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway
Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Motorsport Promotions
Downunder Graphics
Revhead Productions (Gympie & Maryborough rounds)
CLAY-PER-VIEW Toowoomba Round.

 

Thanks to the Fraser Coast Regional Council today the Maryborough Sporting Car Club received a $5000 event grant for the 2018 SSA Nation Production Sedan Title to be held on the 13th,14th and 15th of April 2018. This will assist the club to make this event one of the best on record.

------

Our Podium winners from a spectacular night of racing for our season opener on 28.10.17

New Stars – Junior Sedans
1 M14 Jaiden Torrisi
2 GL92 Jye Coomber
3 C11 Bodhi Russ...
Encouragement Award
M32 Tayissa Richters
Top Stars – Junior Sedans
1 B48 Casey O'Connell
2 SC8 Dakota Laverty
3 RK22 Mason Cameron

IBRP Production Sedan Series
1 SB11 Josh Harm
2 GL15 Richard Cook
3 G8 Josh Crang

Wingless Sprints
1 Q49 Cody O'Connell
2 Q28 Paul Robinson
3 Q20 Brian Dixon

Street Stocks
1 SB7 Travis Hutchison
2 C99 Peter Thompson (N1)
3 RK31 Murray Batley

Super Sedans
1 RK4 Leigh Williams
2 BB11 Ashley Peall
3 GL39 Bob McCosker

National 4’s
1 G84 Hayden Turner
2 SC13 Matt Bielby
3 SC31 Brayden Mooney

PHOTOS courtesy of Mr.Click - Darrell Lockhart - more photos available on Mr Clicks FB page.

Kaye MSCC

     

Spectacular Crash Ends Production Sedan Opener
Author : Jason Crowe - SSA Media

The opening round of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Production Sedan Series, was held at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Saturday night, with Josh Harm claiming the opening round A Main, but sadly for Harm, most will not remember his win, as it was over-shadowed by a spectacular crash with three laps remaining, which took out seven cars.

...

The incident occurred in turn one when Brendan Bayfields entire back end fell out of his car. Bayfield lay stranded in turn one mid track with Patrick Brennan and Brody Fraser left with no-where to go. Joel Fraser also made heavy contact finishing on the infield, where Neil Keldoulis also made contact, in one of the most spectacular crashes in recent times. Luckily a few other drivers including Josh Arthur  and Chris Pagel were able to sneak between the fence and the incident, otherwise it could have been much worse.

Bayfield who took impact from numerous drives was able to walk away from the wreck, with has brand new car, demolished in the incident.

Before the incident on the racy and hooky track, Josh Harm led the first thirteen laps from Josh Crang and Richard Cook, before Crang took the lead, only for Harm to take the lead back only a lap before the race was cut short due to the incident. Cook also passed Crang on lap sixteen to be credited with second officially.

Earlier twelve qualifying heats were held with nine different winners on a highly competitive night of racing.

:: Production Sedans
IBRP Series Round One

A Main, 20 Laps: 1. SB11 Josh Harm, 2. GL15 Richard Cook, 3. G8 Josh Crang, 4. BB30 Brad Scherer, 5. G14 Dayne Francis, 6. M15 Josh Arthur, 7. G2 Chris Pagel, 8. SC61 Jim Cowley, 9. G10 Daniel Henshaw, 10. GL05 Nick Cook, 11. N53 Ashley Graham, 12. SB32 Brody Fraser, 13. G25 Selina Jennings (16 laps), 14. G97 Patrick Brennan (16), 15. SC4 Joel Thomas (16), 16. G17 Neil Keldoulis (16), 17. M08 Alex Sweeney (16), 18. G6 Rick Hazelgrove (16), 19. M18 Brendan Bayfield (16), 20. RK71 Kev Young (5). Time: No Time (Race Declared lap 17), Winning Margin: 0.767, Fastest Lap: 17.885 GL15 Richard Cook.

 

The Production Sedans were turning on the action for Round 1 of the IBRP Series. The 20 lap feature race was fast paced but with 4 laps remaining Brendon Bayfield in his brand new racecar lost the entire rear diff cradle triggering a multi-car crash. All drivers were A.O.K

------

New goodies available at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway Trackside Store tomorrow night.
60th Anniversary tees $25 each
60th Anniversary coaster $5 eac...h
60th Anniversary keyring $7 each

Also available 60th Anniversary Polos $40. Taking orders.

------

 

Wow .. Fantastic coverage for this Saturday night and the Sidecars Title in the Chronicle...

Let's Let Em LOOSE says Macca

Don’t forget to grab a copy of today’s Fraser Coast Chronicle with the Maryborough Speedway’s 8 page lift out and event program.

 

 

 

------

Welcome back Race Fans ..
It's been a long Cold Winter. . But now comes time to Warm the heart and bring the Heat, as we Fire Up our Opening night for cars, and start Celebrating this our 60th Year.
And What a night of Racing, with 120 cars nominated, And great to see the Prodies out in MASSIVE numbers with the Aussie Title to be held here later in the season, they have come from near and far, with 38 waiting to put on a Fantastic nights Entertainment. ..

The Future stars of our Fabulous sport will again be on show at Fraser Shores, the Mighty juniours, and as usual will again be putting on the Dog fight as only they can as always .. with a few of the older kids now moved into Senior classes .. it's Time for the New Breed to step it up.. Always edge of the seat Racing.

The Rumble of v8s will crack the Night sky as the Super Sedans make a club show appearance, with the Williams Boys from Rocky, along with Brendan Doyle and Bob McCosker making the trip South, verses the Shaw Boys, Sam Grundy, Ashley Peall and more from the South, Who will go to the Top step in local Battle.

Great to see the Wingless gang back at Maryborough, and in great numbers, these guys always have a Cracker of a night at Fraser Shores, and never let the crowd down for wheel to wheel action.

Street Stocks will also have a Big start to the season and put on great Racing, with the class always Entertaining going in either direction through the night and thrilling the crowds with door to door action.

National 4's are down in numbers but in no way down in Entertainment, always great Racing, and our Lady Racer, Rachael Jenkins, Flying the flag for the girls against the Boys, will certainly be one to watch .

So a little bit for everyone on opening Night .. Hope to see you there. .. And Let's Let Em Loose. .

NOMINATIONS – 28.10.17 – as at closing 23.10.17
Production Sedans IBRP Series Rd 1
B15 Jordan Ferguson
BB22 Zachary Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
BB7 Andrew Beaton
G10 Daniel Henshaw
G14 Dayne Francis
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G2 Chris Pagel
G25 Selina Jennings
G6 Rick Hazelgrove
G8 Josh Crang
G97 Paddy Brennan
G9 Wade Flikweert - Late Nom
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L53 Ash Graham
L54 Jack Graham
L58 Trent Nicolia
M08 Alex Sweeney
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M27 Rema Pooley
M28 Scott Duthie
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M54 Nick Jewell ROF
M63 Brayden Pacey
RK71 Kev Young
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC4 Joel Thomas
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
SC77 Jason Herwig


Junior Sedans
B18 Brad Pascoe
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB21 Casey Collins
BB81 Mitch Wogandt ROF
C11 Bodhi Russ
G3 William Pagel ROF
G27 Josh Rigby
G47 Kynan Poole
GL92 Jye Coomber ROF
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid ROF
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M32 Tayissa Richters ROF
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
M8 James Ryan
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK51 Nickolas Keeley
RK75 Braith Hogan
SB12 Damon Musch
SC8 Dakota Laverty

National 4’s
BB13 Rachael Jenkins
C50 Robert Smith
G52 Alistair Mathers
G84 Hayden Turner
LV10 Gary Cartwright
SC13 Matt Beilby
SC31 Brayden Mooney
SC53 Brock Hancock

Super Sedans
BB2 Allan Nash
BB11 Ashley Peall
C20 Nicholas O’Keeffe
M5 Craig Shaw
M8 Gordon Shaw
M16 Sam Grundy
RK4 Leigh Williams
RK3 Matthew Williams
RK31 Brendan Doyle
SB31 Travis Barron
GL39 Bob McCosker

Street Stock
BB93 Brandon Hough
BB94 Fletcher Smith
BW11 Chris Annison
BW71 Gillian Koch
C64 Brandon Stoward
C88 Josie Thomsen
G18 Jayden Snell
SB6 Nic Stein
SB777 Brad Mendes
RK31 Murray Batley
RK67 Tony Wust
RK68 Kenneth Simpson
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SC79 Wade Murie
NSW1 Peter Thomsen

Wingless (16)
Q2 Bradley Keiler
Q12 Paul Taylor
Q13 Deon Ryan
Q18 Brody Thomsen
Q20 Brian Dixon
Q23 Jack Langley
Q26 Jason Black
Q30 Joshua Dreaver
Q37 Shane Thompson
Q48 Stephen Thomsen
Q49 Cody O'Connell
Q54 Brant Chandler
Q60 Michael Lampard
Q68 Stevie Love
Q73 Jamie Rowberry
Q82 Andrew Robinson

 

NOMINATIONS – 28.10.17 – as at closing 23.10.17


Production Sedans IBRP Super Series Rd 1 (36)
B15 Jordan Ferguson
BB22 Zachary Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer...
BB7 Andrew Beaton
G10 Daniel Henshaw
G14 Dayne Francis
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G2 Chris Pagel
G25 Selina Jennings
G6 Rick Hazelgrove
G8 Josh Crang
G97 Paddy Brennan
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L53 Ash Graham
L54 Jack Graham
L58 Trent Nicolia
M08 Alex Sweeney
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M27 Rema Pooley
M28 Scott Duthie
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M54 Nick Jewell ROF
M63 Brayden Pacey
RK71 Kev Young
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC4 Joel Thomas
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
SC77 Jason Herwig


Junior Sedans Shannons Star Series Round 1 (27)
B18 Brad Pascoe
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB21 Casey Collins
BB81 Mitch Wogandt ROF
C11 Bodhi Russ
C74 Ellie Peacock
G3 William Pagel ROF
G27 Josh Rigby
G47 Kynan Poole
GL92 Jye Coomber ROF
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid ROF
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
M8 James Ryan
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK51 Nickolas Keeley
RK75 Braith Hogan
SB12 Damon Musch
SC8 Dakota Laverty

Super Sedans
BB2 Allan Nash (11)
BB11 Ashley Peall
C20 Nicholas O’Keeffe
M5 Craig Shaw
M8 Gordon Shaw
M16 Sam Grundy
RK4 Leigh Williams
RK3 Matthew Williams
RK31 Brendan Doyle
SB31 Travis Barron
GL39 Bob Mccosker

National 4’s
BB13 Rachael Jenkins (8)
C50 Robert Smith
G52 Alistair Mathers
G84 Hayden Turner
LV10 Gary Cartwright
SC13 Matt Beilby
SC31 Brayden Mooney
SC53 Brock Hancock

Street Stock (16)
BB93 Brandon Hough
BB94 Fletcher Smith
BW11 Chris Annison
BW71 Gillian Koch
C64 Brandon Stoward
C88 Josie Thomsen
G18 Jayden Snell
SB6 Nic Stein
SB777 Brad Mendes
RK31 Murray Batley
RK67 Tony Wust
RK68 Kenneth Simpson
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SC79 Wade Murie
NSW1 Peter Thomsen

Wingless (16)
Q2 Bradley Keiler
Q12 Paul Taylor
Q13 Deon Ryan
Q18 Brody Thomsen
Q20 Brian Dixon
Q23 Jack Langley
Q26 Jason Black
Q30 Joshua Dreaver
Q37 Shane Thompson
Q48 Stephen Thomsen
Q49 Cody O'Connell
Q54 Brant Chandler
Q60 Michael Lampard
Q68 Stevie Love
Q73 Jamie Rowberry
Q82 Andrew Robinson

Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/
Nominations close Monday 23.10.17 @ 5.00pm - Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

 

------

The Maryborough Sporting Car Club will be celebrating its 60th Anniversary in 2018 and over the next 8 months we will be sharing some of our Club's history.
Hope you enjoy the journey with us and if you have any photos of the past 60 years you wish to share then please send them to admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

Maryborough Sporting Car Club was formed on the 14th May 1958 after a notice was placed in the Maryborough Chronicle by Jack Casey.
The club had an immediate member...ship of 46 with George Bezant as our first President. The first speedway race meeting was held at the old Maryborough Showgrounds on the 31st of October 1959 and featured T.Q Speedcars and Stock Motorcycles. The ladies committee ran the canteen and sold on average 120 dozen Sauers pies and provided supper for the drivers after each race meeting.
Racing continued at the old showgrounds until 1963 when high rental charges forced the club to look for an alternative venue.

Keep watch for more club history and information on our 60th Anniversary Dinner to be held on the 30th March 2018.

------

Volunteer Training Day.

Maryborough Speedway will be holding a Training Day This Saturday the 21st October for Our Track Volunteers and people interested in Volunteering this season at the speedway.
Working bee will commence at 8am with training from 10am.
Lunch and drinks provided.

Interested people please send a PM or contact Wayne on 0400713064.

-----------

Great to see the local media getting behind the Speedway.

Maryborough Sporting Car Club has 2 new State Champions.
Congratulations to Maryborough Club members Blake Hancock and Ashleigh Moller on Winning the Qld Speedway Kart Titles on the weekend. Also Georgie Moller and Jayden Hancock on their 3rd places.

Results

KT Standards
1st Blake Hancock
6th Glen Richters

Junior Standards
1st Ashleigh Moller

Juniors
3rd Jayden Hancock
4th Patrick Ray

Sub Juniors
3rd Georgie Moller
5th Connor Smith

Well done to all our club members on their results.

  

------

IBRP to Sponsor Production Sedan Series at Maryborough
(Nomination for Rd 1 on the 28th October now open)
https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

Ian Boettcher Race Parts will support the Production Sedans Super Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway by taking naming rights of the series. With the announcement of the National Title for Production Sedans at Maryborough for April 13th, 14th & 15th, 2017/18 looks set to be a massive season for Producti...on at Maryborough Speedway.

The Series will be run over 4 rounds with the $3000 to win Kurt Murdoch Classic to be run on the 30th & 31st of December featuring as round 2 and the series to culminate at the Maryborough Club's 60th Anniversary Race meeting to be held over the Easter long weekend.

More details will follow, with nominations now open for round 1 on the 28th of October.

Maryborough Speedway thanks IBRP for it's support in our 60th year.

Series Schedule

Rd 1 28th October
Rd 2 25th November
Rd 3 17th February
Rd 4 31st March

 

Shannons Insurance to again Sponsor Junior Sedan Series

(Nomination for Rd 1 on the 28th October now open)
https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

...

Once again Shannons Insurance will again support the Junior Sedans Stars Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway. With the recent announcement of the National Title for Junior Sedans at Maryborough for January 2019, 2017/18 looks set to be another spectacular season for Juniors at Maryborough Speedway.

Maryborough has become one of the premier tracks for juniors over the past few seasons thanks to the support of Shannons and the long running Junior Stars Series will once again head the list of events for Juniors in Qld.

The Series will be run over 6 rounds with 2 double headers and culminate in a grand final Wide Bay Title to be held in conjunction with the Modified Sedan Qld Title over the May long weekend.

After the success of last season the final for each round will be split into 2 groups with the top qualifiers from the heats competing in the Top Stars final for double points with the remainder of the drivers competing in the New Stars final.

Trophies will be awarded for the top 3 placegetters in each final with the Downunder Graphics encouragement award given to the most improvedr driver each meeting.
The end of Series will see trophies for the top 5 place getters in the series and the Downunder Graphics Most Encouragement Award going to the most improved driver of the series.

Rd 1 28th October
Rd 2 25th November
Rd 3 17th February
Rd 4 17th March
Rd 5 14th & 15th April
Rd 6 5th & 6th May (Wide Bay Title)

Maryborough Speedway would like to thank our series sponsors.
Shannons Insurance
Downunder Graphics

 

 

------

"BREAKING NEWS"

Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway has been awarded the 2018/19 SSA National Junior Sedan Title to be held on the 11th, 12th and 13th of January 2019.

Maryborough last hosted the Junior Sedan National Title back in 2006-07 when Chris Hayden from South Australia won the event.

...

With the possibility of 100 competitors from every state in Australia attending it looks set to be one of the biggest titles on record.

Maryborough has undergone extensive works over the past 6 months and if fast becoming one of the the premier venues in Australia.

The Maryborough Sporting Car Club would like to thank the SSA for awarding the Title to our club and we look forward to another amazing event.

------

Well what a Fantastic night at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway to celebrate the Opening night of Season.
The JTR 500cc Solo Teams Challenge was run Between South East Qld .. Central Qld.. Far Nth Qld and Nsw Central Coast .. with Sidecars prelude to Qld Title and Solo Supports .

Shout out to Brock Tregea and Jacob Hook on the 250cc Machines who put on a great show and the crowd watching certainly appreciated the 2 future stars with Jacob getting the win and a 6 from 6 ...ride.
Solo Supports won by Michael Stayte in a dominant display all night.

But it was the Teams Event that had the crowd on their feet with some Fantastic passing on what was a very quick track all night, Far North Qld set the pace early and by interval time SEQ had caught the deficit going in before the Managers pick for the final rides, 4 points behind . But the pass from Michael Pickering from 3rd to first in the early heats was what REALLY had the crowds attention.. and we knew we had a Fantastic track.
When the Boys came on track after interval .. it was the NSW boys making a late charge and coming level with FNQ To cause a ride off.. SEQ Doing enough to claim the Victory by 4 points and claiming the Trophies .. The Ride off was won by NSW ending the night in 2nd spot.
Zahne Kennedy as Team Captain was extremely proud of the Boys efforts as was Team Manager Iva Harm... Certainly an event now to go on the Maryborough calendar.

Sidecars again provided Entertainment plus on the night .. with our only real incident of Tulloch and Green turning the outfit upside down after coming together with Buddy Godfrey.. All riders a ok and Tulloch brought the crowd to Eruption by getting back on and winning the Heat on the restart.
The final saw the 2 Schofield outfits (Gary and Anthony) against Godfrey and Tulloch .. over 4 laps it was Gary that greeted the Checkers from Anthony and Godfrey.. who after a great Battle with Tulloch grabed the bottom step.

Thank you to a Fantastic crowd on the night and all our volunteers as always and Roy Johnston and Robin Snow for the help in the tower .. If you would like a video of the night.. contact Kyle from Revheads Productions.. and thanks to Mr Click ( Darrell Lockhart ) for the pics.
Next event .. 28th October for the Opening Sedans night Featuring the Mighty Super Sedans .. See ya there and Let's Let Em LOOSE .. Macca.

 

-----

 

-----

Today's lift out in the Fraser Coast Chronicle. Grab a copy with this weekends event program.
Thanks again to the Fraser Coast Chronicle for all the hard work in putting these together.

Nominations for JTR Teams Challenge Saturday 23rd September

500cc Solos Teams

South East Qld...
Zaine Kennedy
Tyson Snow
Kye Thomson
Declan Kennedy

N.S.W
Alan MacDonald
Hugh Skidmore
Josh MacDonald
Kane Lawrence

Far North Qld
Kozza Smith
Joel Coyne
Zane Keleher
Matt Pickering

Central Qld
Jaimon Lidsey
Jordan Stewart
Dalton Nilsen
Brandan Coglan

500cc Support Solos
Luke Kluver
Jessie Thompson
Tristan Anderson
Aaron Jackson
Michael Stayte
Josh Coyne
Jayden Goodsall
Luke Pomeroy
Blase Powell
Mick Cleary
Scott Warwick-Day
George Sheppard

250cc Solos
Brock Tregea
Jacob Hook

Sidecars
G.Schofield/Fox
Moohan/Ogilvie
Hagel/TBC
A.Schofield/Pomeroy
Cohen/Egan
Peter Lewis/TBC
Godfrey / Cahill

------

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club was held 20.9.17. The Committee of Management for the 2017/18 season is :-
PRESIDENT ------------- Wayne Moller ---------------0400713064
VICE PRESIDENT-------- Paul Swindells ---------------0409275101
SECRETARY ------------ Kaye Arthur ----------------- 0408766651
TREASURER ------------ Jane Carswell--------------0467 708 084

...

2017/2018 Committee Members:
Alan Stewart, Anthony Hodges, Hayden Baldwin, Sandra Lowe, Tony Ward, Dave Lowe, Barry Grundy, Paul Carswell, Brian Grundy, Kyle Lowe, Phil Roberts,

Congratulations to Barry Grundy for being awarded Life Membership of the Club.

Big Thanks to Chris Wright from Wright Choice Painting for taking time today to paint our new canteen and the track fence before tomorrow nights race meeting.

------

 

 

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW OPEN FOR THE NEXT KART MEETING

Speedway Karts at Maryborough Speedway

Note Solo's and Sidecars are racing the night before with camping available at the track.

...

Sunday the 24th September 2017
Maryborough Speedway
Seniors: $60
Juniors: $30
Additional Kart: $25
Pit Pass: $10
Day License Logbook: $10
Transponders will be in use and available for hire: $20
Eftpos facilities are available on the day.
Gates open at 8:00am
Scrutineering from 9am
Racing from 10am
Remember to ensure Speedway Australia license is in date, logbook filled in and your Kart Is ready for scrutineering, as well as having all safety gear including race receivers.
The day will consist of three heats and a feature and random weighing will be in operation.
Nominations close Wednesday 20th September with all late nominations placed ROF.
When nominating please state:
• Name
• Kart #
• Class
• Day License (if running one)
• ROF (if you want to run Rear of field)

Thankyou all in advance for your continued support.
Cheers,
Wayne

------

 

New entrance road going into the Maryborough Speedway complex today. Thanks to Georgio Construction for all the work they have done over the past 8 months with the improvements to the complex.
Bring on the new season

  

  

 

------

 

NOMINATIONS as at 20 August 2017
Nominations Close Wednesday 23rd August

Sub Juniors
Georgie Moller #5...
Jack Eddie #54
Ryan Silcock #7
Dean Silcock #38
Riley Hutchinson #M7
Ethan Craig #32
Rory Shelford #19
Kallan Manning #21
Connor Hayhoe #17

Juniors
Jayden Hancock #18
Jake Vanderreyden #27
Cooper Eddie #59
Patrick Ray #31
Kacy-Lee Black #11
Max Black #56
Jayden Lyons #38
Mikalya Garcina #77
Bryce Morman #19
Jaiden Bell #96
Kaysi Blennerhassett #6
Joel Buettel #29
Amber-rose England #48
Armani Harders #14

Junior Standard
Ashleigh Moller #44
Kyle Price #88

Standards
Blake Hancock #18
Trent Sanderson #M7
Natalie Mortensen #M21
Libby Ellis #73
Darren Nilsen #77
Shane Manning #21
Glen Richters #11
Carolo Miolo #98
Peter Mayfield #17

Modifieds
Larissa Manning #12
Shane Manning #21
Wayne Martin #29
Justin Drysdale #48
Shane Dorman #47

Outlaws
Rob Marks #99
Nathan Marks #85
Larissa Manning #12
Andrew Roeser #49

125GB
Mark Price #88
Russell Williamson #8
Damien Hill #71
Tony Geale #95
Phil Perrott #2

125cc NGB
James Eddie #74
Steve Mergard #27
Michael Harders #14

Seniors: $60
Juniors: $30
Additional Kart: $25
Pit Pass: $10
Day License Logbook: $10
Transponders will be in use and available for hire: $20
Eftpos facilities are available on the day.
Gates open at 10:00am
Scrutineering from 10.30am
Racing from 12.30pm
Remember to ensure Speedway Australia license is in date, logbook filled in and your Kart Is ready for scrutineering, as well as having all safety gear including race receivers.
The day will consist of three heats and a feature and random weighing will be in operation.
Nominations close Wednesday 23rd August with all late nominations placed ROF.
When nominating please state:
• Name
• Kart #
• Class
• Day License (if running one)
• ROF (if you want to run Rear of field)
Thankyou all in advance for your continued support.
Cheers,
Wayne

-----

Please be advised that the Maryborough Speedway has changed their phone contact details. We now no longer have a landline - the new contact number for the track is - Mobile 0488 031 117
Kaye MSCC

-----

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd will be held at the Carriers Arms Hotel – Hibiscus Function Room, 405 Alice St, Maryborough QLD at 7:30 pm on Wednesday the 20th September 2017.

K L Arthur MSCC Secretary, PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655.

------

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

Nominations are hereby invited for the election of positions on the Management Committee of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd.
Nominations must be in writing, signed by two member nominees and be received by the Club Secretary by the closing date of 11th September 2017 at 5:00pm.
Applicant and proposers must all be current financial members of the MSCC for the nomination to be valid....
Nomination forms can be obtained from the Club Secretary.

K L Arthur
MSCC Secretary.

Postal : - PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655
Email :- admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

-----

 

-----

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

Nominations are hereby invited for the election of positions on the Management Committee of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd.
Nominations must be in writing, signed by two member nominees and be received by the Club Secretary by the closing date of 11th September 2017 at 5:00pm.
Applicant and proposers must all be current financial members of the MSCC for the nomination to be valid....
Nomination forms can be obtained from the Club Secretary.

K L Arthur
MSCC Secretary.

Postal : - PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655
Email :- admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd will be held at the Carriers Arms Hotel – Hibiscus Function Room, 405 Alice St, Maryborough QLD at 7:30 pm on Wednesday the 20th September 2017.

K L Arthur MSCC Secretary, PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655.

-----

 

 

Great Day for Round 1 of the Speedway Kart Winter Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway, with everyone having a great time.
This is what speedway is all about kids having a great time at the track.

Results and points from round 1

...

Sub Juniors
1st Dean Silcock
2nd Jayden Hancock
3rd Ryan Silcock

Juniors
1st Max Black
2nd Kacy-Lee Black
3rd Ashleigh Moller

Junior Standard
1st Cody Reynolds
2nd Ashleigh Moller
3rd Kaleb Webb

Standards
1st Blake Hancock
2nd Darren Nilsen
3rd Libby Ellis

Modifieds
Kris Webb

125cc NG
1st Steve Mergard

125cc GB
1st Russell Williamson
2nd Kirk D'Anastasi
3rd Mark Price

Points after Round 1

Sun Juniors
Dean Silcock 95
Jayden Hancock 85
Ryan Silcock 78
Riley Hutchinson 95
Jack Eddie 59
Georgie Moller 58
Ethan Craig 53
Rory Shelford 48

Juniors
Max Black 95
Kacy-Lee Black 86
Ashleigh Moller 70
Patrick Ray 68
Cooper Eddie 64
Jake Vanderreyden 59

Junior Standards
Cody Reynolds 92
Ashleigh Moller 82
Kyle Price 73
Kaleb Webb 72

Standards
Blake Hancock 96
Darren Nilsen 81
Libby Ellis 80
Andrew Doherty 66
Scott Craig 59
Natalie Mortensen 57
Trent Sanderson 24

Modifieds
Kris Webb 96

125cc NGB
Steve Mergard 85
James Eddie 39

125cc GB
Russell Williamson 96
Kirk D'Anastasi 82
Mark Price 80

------

Get Ready for 2017-18 Season !!

Paperwork for the 2017/18 season has been emailed to all members as all SSQ sedan car registrations and MSCC Club Memberships expire 30.6.2017.

The following forms can can be found on the forms page of the MSCC website :-...
- 17-18 MSCC Membership form
- 17-18 SSQ Infringement Card and Car Registration forms.
- 17-18 Calendar (note: all dates & classes subject to change without prior notice)
- 17-18 Generic Nomination form

.If you didn't receive yours or you would like me to re-email you can contact me directly on mobile 0408 766 651 or by email at admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au.

If you have any questions or need help with your paperwork please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kaye Arthur - MSCC Secretary

 

------

Copyright Maryborough Sporting Car Club 2017