Updated 05-05-2018      

Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway is a non-smoking areas due to the fact they are "Outdoor Eating/Drinking Areas" so we have (4) designated smoking areas around the grounds where food/drink cannot be consumed. Smoking is NOT permitted in the pit area and race track. Whilst our security polices this as best they can we appreciate your assistance in smoking ONLY in the designated areas when you visit our race track. Thank-You

           SPEEDWAY NEWS              

 

------

Raymont Claims Third Title
Author : Jason Crowe - SSA Media
Aidan Raymont has won his third Queensland Modified Sedan Title at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Sunday night, leading all the way in an action packed forty lap final.
The record books will show Raymont would lead all the way and Greg Worling would complete the entire distance in second place, with Wayne Gilroy third throughout. Behind that though, there were multiple changes of position, with numerous in...cidents as a result.
The most significant incident would happen on lap twenty, when an incident involving Brett Barron, Peter Gray and Russell Harris, eliminated all three, with Gray disqualified, as was Harris who remonstrated with Gray on the infield as a result of the incident.
Raymont had to drive a great race, as Worling was right behind him throughout, with only a car length separating the duo after forty laps.
The drama did not end at the chequered flag with Wayne Gilroy who finished third, the third driver to be disqualified, this time at post race scrutineering, elevating Brenton Scott to third, Rodney Pammenter to fourth and Shannon Blackburn to with, with Blackburn coming from the B Main.
Raymonts has previously won the title in 2007 and 2010, and has now won seven state title in his career.
B Main, 20 laps: 1. MK23 Tim Smith, 2. T28 Hayden Stephenson, 3. SC22 Shannon Blackburn, 4. N36 David Jacobi, 5. CR93 Kye Walters, 6. CR32 Nathan MacDonald, 7. M21 Kent Shelford, 8. C89 TJ Horne, 9. SB10 Pacey Clegg, 10. RK41 Matt Thomas, 11. MK75 Myles Gilroy, 12. SC11 Steve Blackburn (19). DNF: CR33 Darren Ciesiolka (16), CR72 Shane Langton (12), CR77 Mick Langton (4). DQ: GL11 Tony Coomber. Total Time: No Time. Winning Margin: 1.383. Fastest Lap: 15.973 MK23 Tim Smith.
A Main, 40 laps: 1. G28 Aidan Raymont, 2. N3 Greg Worling, 3. RK43 Brenton Scott, 4. CR8 Rodney Pammenter, 5. SC22 Shannon Blackburn, 6. MK56 Darren Severs, 7. CR73 Lee Volk. DNF: 8. MK23 Tim Smith (38), 9. RK31 Brodie Boss (38), 10. G29 Jessica OMeara (32), 11. T28 Hayden Stephenson (29), 12. G26 Jamie OMeara (23), 13. SB48 Brett Barron (20), 14. CR93 Kye Walters (2), 15. CR95 Kerry Lack (20), 16. V61 Matt Nelson (2), 17. T25 Adam Jorgensen (2), 18. B5 Steve Jordan (2). DQ: C69 Russell Harris, CR78 Peter Gray, MK19 Wayne Gilroy. Total Time: No Time. Winning Margin: 0.691. Fastest Lap: 16.304 CR8 Rodney Pammenter.

------

Well to say we are a little pumped about this weekend of Racing at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway would be an ABSOLUTE UNDERSTATEMENT ..
Not only will we be hosting the QLD Modified Sedans Title.. But i get to call it with my Great Mate .. Mr Modified Sedans Ryan ( Ryno ) Harris..

The passion of pure Speedway in my call and the knowledge of Ryno will keep the fans entertained and informed both at the track and listening in on www.speedwaysedans.com on channel 3 for tho...se that can't make the track.

2 Nights of the Best Ford v Holden v Nissan Battle on Clay .. and with the New surface throwing up some quick times of late with Multi choice Race lines and the Noms list reading like a Champions Roll call ..
This promises to be a QLD TITLE NOT to Miss ..

Juniors on Both Nights fighting for the Wide Bay Title, always having the crowd holding their breath .. Street Stocks on Sunday always Entertaining ..

Racing starts at 4pm .. bring your fm receiver to tune to fm 88 .. Bring the Misses .. Bring the kids .. Hell Bring the Mother in Law .. Just get there .. and .. Let's Let Em LOOSE .. Macca

Will we see a new Lap Record?

There is always plenty a variables heading into any event and this weekend will be no different as we head to Maryborough for the 36th Queensland Modified Sedan Title. The track has always been a talking point at Maryborough even back when I was there and this weekend we will be greeted by a refurbished surface that was very racy a few weekends ago. It had multiple grooves, that was slick to a cushion mid track, that was hook...y with ‘character’ above the ledge right up to fence. A race track like that always presents passing opportunities as the ledge creates mistakes and forces drivers to either run to the top or the bottom. You’ve got to either tighten up your rocketship to roll around the bottom, or free the car up to run the top through the holes. Last meeting showed us that the likes of Brodie Boss and others were able to run the top during the heats with a lot of success, but then at end of the night, Glenn Pagel a Maryborough and slick track specialist was brilliant on the bottom on his way to the feature race win.

But I pose a question about the one lap record in Maryborough that has stood since 11th October 2008. I remember that night, as it was the first Modified Sedan event of the season. It was the Modified Sedan Dash for Cash. The newly crowned Australian Champion Todd Doyle was super keen to better the existing lap record which was set earlier that year during official practice at the Australian Modified Sedan Title. Victorian Andrew Blackwell who ended up running second to Todd, came out and set a 15.549 second lap during official practice at that national title. From that moment on Doyle openly admitted that he wanted the lap record, and it was no surprise on an overcast night in October only months later, he recorded that magical lap of 15.443 seconds during his final heat race of the night. Incidentally enough in the very same heat Mark Raymont recorded a 15.444 second lap, only 0.001 seconds outside the new lap record.

Having been around this stuff for a while now and seen a few surfaces, it has to be said that this time of the year is a perfect time to be preparing a race track. Cooler days and colder nights allow the moisture to work its way to the top without it ‘sealing’ over. The new Maryborough surface looks good as the mix and feel seems very similar to how it did back in the 2008 era. This weekend is as good as chance as any to see the not only the quickest ever Modified Sedan lap around Maryborough Speedway, but a weekend of some of the best racing this divisions has seen at the venue during the past decade.

I can’t wait for the 36th Queensland Modified Sedan Title and yes, I reckon we will see a new lap record this weekend.

Story by Ryan Harris

--------

Big Thanks to Revhead Productions for the Title Promo !

Get ready Maryborough!

This Saturday and Sunday night at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway witness the running of the 2018 QLD Modified Sedan Title.

A huge field of 45 cars are ready for competition!

Racing gets underway at 4pm each day, So get your backside trackside for the final meeting of the season!

SSQ Modified Sedan Qld Title (45)
B7 Steve Jordan
B12 Jake Hawkins
C69 Russell Harris
C89 T J Horne
CN6 Steven Manly
CN11 Dave Manly
CR8 Rodney Pammenter
CR32 Nathan McDonald
CR33 Darren Ciesiolka
CR62 Tim Smith
CR72 Shane Langton
CR73 Lee Volk
CR77 Michael Langton
CR78 Peter Gray
CR93 Kye Walters
CR95 Kerry Lack
CR111 Peter White
G4 Glenn Pagel
G8 Lee Steffens
G16 Bradley Jennings
G26 Jamie O’Meara
G28 Aidan Raymont
G29 Jessica O’Meara
GL11 Tony Coomber
M63 Brayden Pacey
MK5 Kent Menzies
MK12 Brodie Boss
MK19 Wayne Gilroy
MK23 Matt Smith
MK56 Darren Severs
MK75 Myles Gilroy
NSW3 Greg Worling
NSW36 David Jacobi
RK41 Matt Thomas
RK43 Brenton Scott
SB8 Aaron Seiler
SB10 Pacey Clegg
SB24 Scott McDermott
SB48 Brett Barron
SB88 David Barbeler
SC11 Steve Blackburn
SC22 Shannon Blackburn
T25 Adam Jorgensen
T28 Hayden Stephensen
VIC61 Matt Nelson

Other Divisions

Junior Sedans (26)
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB81 Mitch Wogandt
C23 Dylan Keen
C43 Ryan Schultz
C74 Ellie Peacock
G4 Stacey Pagel
G47 Kynan Poole
G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood
GL92 Jye Coomber
M17 Cooper Reid
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Jayden Hancock
M69 Linkin Huth
MB43 Erik Wallace
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK14 Braydon Storer
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK72 Braith Hogan
RK51 Nik Keeley
RK99 Jackson Thomas
SC8 Dakota Laverty

National 4’s (12)
BB13 Rachael Jenkins
C99 Jack Kay
G53 Hayden Turner
G52 Al Mathers
LV10 Gary Cartwright
M31 Russell Booth
Q1 Justin Weir
SB38 Bree Webber
SC14 Harrison Chown
SC37 Rodney Midolo
SC53 Brock Hancock
SC71 Matthew Claydon

Street Stock (8)
Q1/CR23 Robert Trapp
G48 Brent Poole
RK31 Murray Batley
RK67 Tony Wust
RK68 Kenneth Simpson
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB21 Jarrod Iacono
SB25 Derek Richards

-------

Don’t forget to download and print out your free copy of the two night event program for the Modified Sedan Qld Title Meeting on 5th & 6th May 2018 !!

Just follow this link to our website to download your copy. http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/Program.htm...
If you cant print out a copy, don't worry, all the program details will also be available in the lift out from the Fraser Coast Chronicle.

Please remember that programs are no longer sold at the track on race days.

SSQ - Qld Titles
Modified Sedan SSQ Qld Title Posters - Drivers will get a number of copies of the poster at scrutineering to keep or to give away - posters will be available at the track for spectators as well. Thanks to Jarred & Brooke from Ash Media for the work on the posters

-------

With Thanks to Mr Modified Sedans .. Ryan Harris has put his thoughts down for the Up coming Weekend..

It’s Queensland Title Time!

Any state title brings sense of excitement and anticipation that is unrivaled by many sports. The unknowns like luck, driver mindset, track conditions and mechanically reliability leave so much to the imagination but this weekend our very best drivers from all parts of the country will suit up and prepare for battle in the next installment of Queensland Title history

This weekend forty-five Modified Sedan warriors will line up at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway for the thirty-sixth running of the Queensland Title and among the field is a whole host of talent that are all capable of winning the time honoured event.

The defending state champion is Rodney Pammenter who comes off the back of a record breaking win in Toowoomba last weekend. On his way to a convincing feature race win, Pammenter set a new one lap record signaling how fast and in form he is at the moment. Australian number two Kye Walters from Torquay, will fly in from Victoria to race the Jason Beer owned AU Falcon. Walters to normally races the same model car in Victoria, so should be able to adapt to the car quickly. Likewise another driver jumping into a new car for the first time this weekend will be former National Champion Matty Smith, who will pilot and debut the brand new FG Falcon owned by Mackay’s Jeff Smith.

After winning back to back Victorian Championships a few weeks ago and after finishing third at the National Title in Horsham, Aidan Raymont is arguably the man to beat. Raymont is always super consistent and features predominately at the front of the field. Aidan will be looking to win his eighth state & national title this weekend, which would also be his third Queensland Championship after winning the event two times previously in 2007 & 2010. Aidan also finished second in last year’s Queensland Title in Brisbane.

Former National Champion Greg Worling returns to Maryborough and although he hasn’t won a feature this season, the past few years have been great for him. Greg finished second in the Mackay Queensland Title only a few seasons ago and of course won two Kings Royal events. After finishing third in the Queensland Production Sedan Title only a couple of weeks ago, former Queensland and Victorian Modified Sedan Champion and former Super Sedan Australian number one Steve Jordan returns to Modified Sedans to take on the field. ‘Jordo’ continually proves he’s a force in any division and after a solid showing a in Maryborough at the National Production Sedan Title, could through a surprise amongst the results come Sunday night.

Former Queensland Champion Brodie Boss was dynamite at his last outing in Maryborough, showing plenty of speed onboard the MK12. Young bossy won the state title back in 2015 at his home track in Mackay and will be up on the wheel looking to become only the ninth driver to win two or more Queensland Modified Sedan Titles. Former two time New South Wales Champion David Jacobi, has been sidelined for a large portion of the season, but returned with a top five finish in Toowoomba last weekend. Likewise another driver in form is the former Queensland Production Sedan Champion Tim Smith, who finished second to Pammenter last weekend.

Visiting the region will be well travelled Victorian Matt Nelson who has travelled to all parts of the country during the past few seasons. ‘Nelo’, is no stranger to success and will be looking to replicate the feats of the last Victorian to win a Queensland Title, which was Mark Carlin who won right here in Maryborough. The North Queensland region continues to be well represented with former Queensland number three’s Kent Menzies (2015) and Myles Gilroy (2002) among the field of stars. Myles twin brother Wayne loves the big occasion and after qualifying well at previous Kings Royal events will be hoping to transpose that speed into a solid result this weekend. Likewise Townsville duo Adam Jorgensen and Hayden Stephensen are always on the pace, so keep your eyes peeled for these two.

The field is literally full of talent and after winning the last event in Maryborough Glenn Pagel would be one of the real darkhorse’s this weekend. Pagel has won countless feature races at the venue including a Fraser Coast Series where he dominated for the best part of the season. Pagel was extremely impressive at his last outing and as the track starts to go away, watch to the Geritz Earthmoving VS Commodore to be on the charge.

All the action gets underway this Saturday from 4pm. The Modified Sedans will contest 3 rounds of heats on Saturday night, with the drivers then returning on Sunday for the final night of competition. They will then contest a further two rounds of heats plus the C, B Mains and the forty lap Queensland Champion.

So get set everyone, as this weekend will be another phenomenal installment of the thirty-sixth running of the Queensland Modified Sedan Title.


Here is the full list of the nominated Modified Sedans:

Q1 Rodney Pammenter (CR8)
V1 Aidan Raymont (G28)
N3 Greg Worling
G4 Glenn Pagel
MK5 Kent Menzies
CN6 Steven Manly
B7 Steve Jordan
G8 Lee Steffens
SB8 Aaron Seiler
SB10 Pacey Clegg
GL11 Tony Coomber
SC11 Steve Blackburn
CN11 Dave Manly
MK12 Brodie Boss
B12 Jake Hawkins
G16 Bradley Jennings
MK19 Wayne Gilroy
SC22 Shannon Blackburn
MK23 Matt Smith
SB24 Scott McDermott
T25 Adam Jorgensen
G26 Jamie O’Meara
T28 Hayden Stephensen
G29 Jessica O’Meara
CR32 Nathan McDonald
CR33 Darren Ciesiolka
N36 David Jacobi
RK41 Matt Thomas
RK43 Brenton Scott
SB48 Brett Barron
MK56 Darren Severs
VIC61 Matt Nelson
CR62 Tim Smith
M63 Brayden Pacey
C69 Russell Harris
CR72 Shane Langton
CR73 Lee Volk
MK75 Myles Gilroy
CR77 Michael Langton
CR78 Peter Gray
SB88 David Barbeler
C89 T J Horne
CR93 Kye Walters
CR95 Kerry Lack
CR111 Peter White

Other Divisions

Junior Sedans (26)
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB81 Mitch Wogandt
C23 Dylan Keen
C43 Ryan Schultz
C74 Ellie Peacock
G4 Stacey Pagel
G47 Kynan Poole
G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood
GL92 Jye Coomber
M17 Cooper Reid
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Jayden Hancock
M69 Linkin Huth
MB43 Erik Wallace
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK14 Braydon Storer
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK72 Braith Hogan
RK51 Nik Keeley
RK99 Jackson Thomas
SC8 Dakota Laverty

National 4’s (12)
BB13 Rachael Jenkins
C99 Jack Kay
G53 Hayden Turner
G52 Al Mathers
LV10 Gary Cartwright
M31 Russell Booth
Q1 Justin Weir
SB38 Bree Webber
SC14 Harrison Chown
SC37 Rodney Midolo
SC53 Brock Hancock
SC71 Matthew Claydon

Street Stock (8)
Q1/CR23 Robert Trapp
G48 Brent Poole
RK31 Murray Batley
RK67 Tony Wust
RK68 Kenneth Simpson
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB21 Jarrod Iacono
SB25 Derek Richards

Kaye MSCC 0488 031117

------

NOMINATIONS May 5th & 6th 2018 as at 25.4.18

With the Nomination list getting stronger by the day .. We are Super excited to watch a Quality field of Modified Sedans over 2 Nights on the Long weekend..
The BEST Battle on Dirt will go down as an Absolute CRACKER, with them coming Far and Wide.

...

Juniors will be on the card as well, and as usual will have the crowd holding their breath as they show the Big Boys that they can put on a show..
Looking forward to this one .. Set the Dial to 11 .. and Let's Let Em LOOSE
Macca

NOMINATIONS - SSQ Modified Sedan Qld Title
Nominations close Friday 27th April 2018

C69 Russell Harris
C89 T J Horne
CN11 Dave Manly
CN6 Steven Manly
CR111 Peter White
CR32 Nathan McDonald
CR62 Tim Smith
CR72 Shane Langton
CR73 Lee Volk
CR77 Michael Langton
CR78 Peter Gray
CR8 Rodney Pammenter
CR93 Kye Walters
CR95 Kerry Lack
G16 Bradley Jennings
G26 Jamie O’Meara
G28 Aidan Raymont
G29 Jessica O’Meara
G4 Glenn Pagel
MK19 Wayne Gilroy
MK23 Matt Smith
MK5 Kent Menzies
MK56 Darren Severs
MK75 Myles Gilroy
NSW15 David Jacobi
SB10 Pacey Clegg
SB48 Brett Barron
SB88 David Barbeler
SC11 Steve Blackburn
SC22 Shannon Blackburn
T25 Adam Jorgensen
T28 Hayden Stephensen
VIC61 Matt Nelson

Other Divisions – Nominations close Monday 30th April @ 5:00pm

Junior Sedans
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB81 Mitch Wogandt
GL92 Jye Coomber
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Jayden Hancock
M69 Linkin Huth
MB43 Erik Wallace
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK51 Nik Keeley
RK99 Jackson Thomas
SC8 Dakota Laverty

National 4’s
C99 Jack Kay
G52 Al Mathers
LV10 Gary Cartwright
SB38 Bree Webber
SC14 Harrison Chown

Street Stock
SB7 Travis Hutchison

Kaye MSCC
0488 031 117

With only 1 Round remaining in the Shannons Junior Sedan Series Casey O'Connell seems to have a stranglehold on the series. May 5th and 6th will see the Juniors battle it out for the Wide Bay Title and series honours. Nominations are now open for the final round.

Points after 5 Rounds
Casey O'Connell 976
Dakota Laverty 788...
Kurtis Peall 715
James Ryan 633
Kayden Swindells 604
Bryce Bayfield 598
Hayden Brims 545
Jaiden Torrisi 523
Kaitlyn Field 513
Ardie Jonic 511
Mason Cameron 479
Braith Hogan 434
Ashleigh Moller 434
Nikolas Keeley 417
Michael Larsen 403
Katy Storey 403
Linkin Huth 399
Cooper Reid 378
Mitchell Wogandt 371
Tayissa Richters 368
Ellie Peacock 347
Dylan Keen 283
Eric Wallace 279
Brodie Hollyman 269
Kyan Poole 266
Joshua Rigby 262
Joedan Cunningham 231
Brad Pascoe 212
Casey Collins 195
Callum Auld 179
Kaleb Thoroughgood 170
Jayden Hancock 133
Braydon Storer 126
Beau Smithwick 124
Chloe Lebeter 122
Zac Maxwell 118
Jye Coomber 111
Bodhi Russ 100
Abi Meehan 96
Damon Musch 91
William Pagel 76

Shane Milburn and the #TeamIBRP Race Parts trailer return to Maryborough Speedway on the 5th and 6th of May for the 2018 Modified Sedan QLD Title - get your orders in by close of business Thursday the 3rd if you need anything taken to the track

-----------

BURRA BURNOUTS LOCK IT IN PAUL "SKIDLINE" BROOKS MEMORIAL SHARE IT AROUND GUYS SEE YOU ALL PAD SIDE

---------

Mills Goes Back To Back

Trevor Mills has successfully defended his Speedway Sedans Australia, National Production Sedan Title at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Sunday Night.

In a thrilling final, the race had multiple leaders before Mills took control in the concluding stages.

In a tactical move, Mills, the highest qualifier, elected to start on the outside for the main event, with former National Champion, Tim Atkin, starting from pole position. It was a move that did not pay off for Mills, as Atkin immediately took the lead, with Mills persisting on the outside.

Brad Scherer got a great start after starting on the third row, moving to third very quickly, before passing Mills a lap later to move to second.

On lap six the first stoppage occurred when Josh Arthur Broke a heim joint hit the fence in turn four, giving the drivers an early break after a frenetic start. Atkins, prior to the stoppage had a small lead, as Jeff Pahl also retired at the stoppage.

Upon the resumption, Atkin continued to lead, as Brad Scherer got the better of Trevor Mills, who then found himself under pressure from Joel Berkley, with the duo running side by side for several laps before being joined by Chris Pagel in a thrilling three way battle.

On lap fourteen the race changed complexion again, as the leader, Tim Atkin suffered a flat tyre, which left Brad Scherer with a commanding lead. Mills and Berkley continued the brilliant battle for second place, as Chris Pagel got sideways in the main straight, spinning leaving Josh Harm nowhere to go, slamming into Pagel, eliminating both from the event while in fifth and seventh respectively. Harm had stormed through the field after competing in the B Main, and was devastated with him demise from the race.

The right front ball joint collapsed on Joel Berkleys car, eliminating night ones highest qualifier from the race while in third, as Mills tried to stay with Scherer who was still showing plenty of car speed, with Scherer holding a small lead, with Mills still persisting with outside line.

On lap twenty seven with Scherer opening up a commanding lead, and seemingly having the race in his control, suffered a flat right tyre, handing the lead to the defending Champion.

Mills had a six car length advantage over Jarrod Peacock with thirteen laps remaining, but Peacock was not going to be content with second. Peacock systematically closed the gap on Mills, and with ten laps remaining the pair were side by side for the lead, which last lasted for the next six laps, with a thrilling conclusion in store.

Mills would hold his nerve in the concluding stages, becoming the first driver to successfully defend the title since Stephen Laidlaw in 2003. Jarrod Peacock would finish a gallant second, while Kev Young would hold off Brett Barron for third, with the pair fighting for third for the final fifteen laps. Maddi McGee drove a brilliant race to finish fifth after coming from the B Main, while Richard Cook, Malcolm Kernke and Craig McAlister would be the only other drivers to finish.

The C Main and B Main would both be thrilling encounters, with the C Main going flag to flag.

Mills was exhausted after the race, which was run in high humidity at the Maryborough venue.


A Main, 40 Laps: 1. A1 Trevor Mills, 2. Q115 Tim Atkin, 3. Q23 Adrian Stott, 4. Q9 Joel Berkley, 5. Q3 Brad Scherer, 6. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 7. N21 Damien McAlister, 8. Q15 Josh Arthur, 9. Q48 Brett Barron, 10. Q24 Chris Pagel, 11. Q51 Richard Cook, 12. Q71 Kev Young, 13. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 14. Q5 Nick Cook, 15. N33 Craig McAlister, 16. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 17. Q11 Josh Harm, 18. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 19. Q38 Maddi McGee, 20. Q47 Steve Jordan
Result
1. A1 Trevor Mills, 2. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 3. Q71 Kev Young, 4. Q48 Brett Barron, 5. Q38 Maddi McGee, 6. Q51 Richard Cook, 7. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 8. N33 Craig McAlister (39 laps), 9. Q3 Brad Scherer (26), 10. V31 Stephen Laidlaw (25), 11. Q47 Steve Jordan (17), 12. Q9 Joel Berkley (15), 13. Q24 Chris Pagel (14), 14. Q11 Josh Harm (14), 15. Q115 Tim Atkin (14), 16. N21 Damien McAlister (10), 17. Q23 Adrian Stott (8), 18. Q15 Josh Arthur (5), 19. Q2 Jeff Pahl (5), 20. Q5 Nick Cook (5). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.493, Fastest Lap: 16.627 Q115 Tim Atkin

-------

Joel Berkley is the highest point scorer after the opening night of the Speedway Sedans Australia, JAC Civil, National Production Sedan Title, at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway, which had absolutely everything, including rain, fires, crashes, spectacular rollovers and some excellent raining.      

The opening heat despite taking thirteen minutes of race time to complete, in fact one hour and fifty three minutes to complete after rain hit the venue mid race. The race started with Kev Young hitting the fence on the opening lap, followed by Mark Quirk spinning in turn two on the subsequent restart. When Rick Hazelgrove spun on lap eight in turn four, the rain intensified, leading to a lengthy break. Drivers were afforded hot laps on the return to racing, which was a disaster for Brendan Harper and Brett Baxter, who both hit the fence in the hot lap session, while Johnny Ralph caught on fire. Only four cars would finish, with Brad Scherer defeating Nick Cook and Kev Young.

The opening heat would set the scene for the rest of the night, with heat two as dramatic as the opening heat. Monique Bailey spun on the opening lap, and then spun again on the resumption. The following restart would see Aaron Sander spin in turn one, while at the opposite end of the track, Brian Grundy would spin resulting in a further stoppage. Wade Flikweert would then spin in turn three, with the second lap taking a very long time to complete. When all looked destined for an end to the race, Darren Dalton spun on the last lap, requiring a stoppage. During this time, Justin Hawkins who was second at the time suffered a flat tyre. Maddi McGee would eventually win the race, defeating Jack Millthorpe and Jim Cowley. Flikweert would lose a wheel on the last lap, capping off a race that many would rather forget.

The third heat would be a thriller, but it did also take twenty two minutes to complete, including three restarts on the final lap. Brett Barron was able to hold off Josh Harm and Joel Berkley, with the trio separated by 0.628.

Jarrod Peacock would come from position seven to win heat four, but was assisted by several stoppages, one which was for Craig Harm who stopped on the back straight while leading. Damien McAlister who came from position nine finished second, while Cameron Vicary finished third.

Daniel Henshaw would provide a spectacular spin in heat five, as he spun through the oncoming traffic, with drivers doing well to miss Henshaw, with just one car making contact. Upon the resumption, Adrian Stott, who was celebrating his birthday would hold off National Champion Trevor Mills, with the pair never separated by more than a car length throughout. Richard Cook would finish a distant third.

Heat six would see a seven car pile-up from two separate incidents thirty metres apart in turn one and two. Josh Crang would suffer serious damage, ending his title chances. Brayden Pacey would suffer the wrath of the officials, the first driver for the night to be disqualified for causing two stoppages. Chris Pagel would take the lead mid race, after West Australian Jeff Pahl had control for the first six laps. Steve Downes would finish third.

Brett Baxter would lead all the way in heat seven, accounting narrowly for Adrian Stott and Josh Harm.

A great race developed throughout heat eight, but alas for the drivers concerned, it was for second place, as Jim Cowley drove away from the opposition, recording the biggest win of the night to that point. Brett Barrow held off the challengers, finishing second ahead of Damien McAlister.

The racing was getting better, race by race, with heat nine seeing three drivers fight out the lead for the entire twelve laps. Brendan Bayfield, Ray Ussher and Craig McAlister where never separated by more than two car lengths at any point of the race, with Bayfield prevailing.

Mark Quirk did not get a good start in heat ten, breaking his steering at the start of the race. National Champion, Trevor Mills would put in a dominant performance, downing Tim Atkin and Brayden Pacey. It would also be the first heat of the night, to go without a stoppage.

Heat eleven would see Andrew Beaton lead all the way, defeating Scott Thomsen and Richard Cook, with Zachary Harris finishing fourth after being second for the first ten laps in an entertaining race.

Heat twelve had multiple lead changes amongst three drivers with
Nick Cook leading early, having the lead taken from him by Josh Arthur, who was then relegated for an unfair passing move at the next stoppage, elevating Cook back to the lead. Cook was then passed by Joel Berkley would defeat Cook and Arthur in a close race, with less than five seconds covering the whole field.

Heat thirteen will be long remembered for a spectacular crash involving Scott Thomsen and Ray Ussher, with pair in the leading pack, before both drivers rolled over in spectacular fashion in turn two. Both drivers were unharmed in the incident. Only five drivers would finish after numerous other incidents which also saw Brett Baxter disqualified for causing two stoppages. Stephen Laidlaw would prevail, defeating Patrick Brennan and Gemma Laidlaw.

Jarrod Peacock and Daniel Henshaw went bumper to bumper in heat fourteen, just the second race to go flag to flag for the night. Jeff Pahl would finish third.

Josh Arthur survived a late stoppage to win heat fifteen, accounting for Brad Scherer and Aaron Sander.

Cars would go in all directions in heat sixteen as race leader Travis Hutchison ran out of noise. On the restart, Scott Duthie would spin in turn two, leaving no where for Wayne Bourke to go, resulting in a head on crash, eliminating both drivers. Tim Atkin would take some much needed points, defeating Chris Pagel and Brayden Pacey.

A great race between Damien McAlister and Trevor Mills endured for the entire twelve laps in heat seventeen. Mills tried everything to pass McAlister, but to McAlisters credit, he never put a wheel wrong to claim a narrow win over the National Champion, with Jack Millthorpe third.

The final heat of the night, would go very wrong for many drivers, starting with a multi car crash in turn two on the opening lap. Darren Dalton was one of many cars to be involved and after being pushed to the infield the car burst into flames, rolling from the infield back onto the race track. Later in the race, Zachary Harris would spin, leaving Rick Hazelgrove no room to move, slamming into Harris and losing his front end in the process. Joel Berkley would hold off Malcolm Kernke and Russell Cowley, to claim the most points on a very eventful opening night.

Racing will commence on Sunday, with the final round of heats from 4.00pm EST.

OFFICIAL POINTS
1 Q9 Joel Berkley 95
2 A1 Trevor Mills 92
3 N21 Damien McAlister 87
4 Q115 Tim Atkin 81
5 Q53 Jarrod Peacock 80
6 Q3 Brad Scherer 77
7 Q23 Adrian Stott 77
8 Q15 Josh Arthur 76
9 Q24 Chris Pagel 74
10 Q5 Nick Cook 73
11 Q11 Josh Harm 68
12 Q48 Brett Barron 68
13 Q61 Jim Cowley 64
14 Q18 Brendan Bayfield 62
15 Q2 Jeff Pahl 59
16 V31 Stephen Laidlaw 57
17 Q51 Richard Cook 56
18 V55 Jack Milthorpe 55
19 Q38 Maddi McGee 50
20 Q97 Patrick Brennan 47
21 Q63 Brayden Pacey 46
22 Q71 Kev Young 46
23 V26 Gemma Laidlaw 46
24 Q35 Brett Baxter 44
25 Q0 Scott Thomsen 44
26 N33 Craig McAlister 43
27 Q4 Malcolm Kernke 43
28 Q37 Andrew Beaton 41
29 Q6 Rick Hazelgrove 40
30 Q16 Aaron Sander 39
31 V98 Ray Ussher 38
32 N85 Cameron Vicary 38
33 Q14 Daniel Henshaw 37
34 N29 Steve Downes 37
35 N39 Kiel Rosevear 37
36 Q10 Russell Cowley 37
37 N83 Chris Besseling 36
38 N58 Trent Nicolia 33
39 Q22 Zachary Harris 33
40 Q8 Alex Sweeney 33
41 N27 Wayne Bourke 32
42 N75 Matt Vicary 30
43 Q36 Tim Smith 29
44 Q28 Scott Duthie 27
45 N56 Justin Hawkins 26
46 Q17 Neil Keldoulis 26
47 N81 Darren Dalton 26
48 N119 Matt Hutchison 25
49 Q47 Steve Jordan 24
50 N19 Monique Bailey 24
51 Q88 Craig Harm 23
52 Q66 Matty Smith 23
53 Q89 Wade Flikweert 23
54 Q7 Travis Hutchison 22
55 Q96 Amy Evans 22
56 Q45 Joel Thomas 21
57 V158 Brendan Harper 20
58 Q68 Kayla Stokes 16
59 Q57 William Graham 16
60 N12 Steven Terry 13
61 N41 Mark Qirk 11
62 Q25 Selina Jennings 10
63 N59 Aaron Hall 9
64 Q78 Josh Crang 8
65 S44 Adam Wilson 7
66 N65 Stuart Fawcett 6
67 N49 Johnny Ralph 6
68 Q34 Brian Grundy 2
69 Q32 Brody Fraser 0

  NATIONAL TITLE - THIS WEEKEND 

Speedway Sedans Australia have released the grids for the much anticipated JAC Civil, National Production Sedan Title which commences on Saturday night at the Fraser Shores, Maryborough Speedway.

Eighteen qualifying heats will be contested on the opening night, with the remaining six heats to be contested on Sunday night, before the top fifty drivers advance to the three finals.

Victorian, Brendan Harper, has the honour of starting from pole position in the opening twelve lap heat.

Racing will start at 4.00pm EST with the first Production Sedan heat scheduled for 4.34pm EST. Events for Junior Sedans and Street Stock are also on Saturday nights schedule.

Speedway Sedans Australia will have unrivalled National Title coverage, headed by the award winning streaming coverage, Speedway Sedans Live, along with results on the Speedway Sedans Australia Website and Facebook, Live Timing via Race Monitor and Speedhive, along with comprehensive follow up reports of the racing.

ROUND 1
Heat 1, 12 Laps: 1. V158 Brendan Harper, 2. Q47 Steve Jordan, 3. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 4. Q32 Brody Fraser, 5. Q3 Brad Scherer, 6. N49 Johnny Ralph, 7. Q71 Kev Young, 8. Q5 Nicholas Cook, 9. Q12 Steven Terry, 10. V58 Ray Ussher, 11. Q35 Brett Baxter

Heat 2, 12 Laps: 1. N81 Darren Dalton, 2. N19 Monique Bailey, 3. N56 Justin Hawkins, 4. N75 Matthew Vicary, 5. Q34 Brian Grundy, 6. Q38 Maddi McGee, 7. N59 Aaron Hall, 8. Q61 Jim Cowley, 9. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 10. Q16 Aaron Sander, 11. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 12. Q17 Neil Keldoulis

Heat 3, 12 Laps: 1. Q48 Brett Barron, 2. Q11 Josh Harm, 3. Q57 William Graham, 4. S44 Adam Wilson, 5. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 6. Q96 Amy Evans, 7. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 8. Q9 Joel Berkley, 9. Q15 Josh Arthur, 10. N58 Trent Nicolia, 11. N33 Craig McAlister, 12. Q37 Andrew Beaton

Heat 4, 12 Laps: 1. N85 Cameron Vicary, 2. Q88 Craig Harm, 3. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 4. Q36 Tim Smith, 5. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 6. Q45 Joel Thomas, 7. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 8. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 9. N21 Damien McAlister, 10. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 11. N27 Wayne Bourke

Heat 5, 12 Laps: 1. N41 Mark Quirk, 2. Q23 Adrian Stott, 3. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 4. A1 Trevor Mills, 5. N83 Chris Besseling, 6. Q22 Zachary Harris, 7. Q51 Richard Cook, 8. Q115 Tim Atkin, 9. Q66 Matty Smith, 10. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 11. N119 Matt Hutchison, 12. Q4 Malcolm Kernke

Heat 6, 12 Laps: 1. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 2. N29 Steve Downes, 3. Q24 Chris Pagel, 4. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 5. Q78 Josh Crang, 6. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 7. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 8. Q25 Selina Jennings, 9. Q28 Scott Duthie, 10. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 11. Q10 Russell Cowley


ROUND 2
Heat 7, 12 Laps: 1. N59 Aaron Hall, 2. Q35 Brett Baxter, 3. Q34 Brian Grundy, 4. Q57 William Graham, 5. Q11 Josh Harm, 6. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 7. Q23 Adrian Stott, 8. Q3 Brad Scherer, 9. Q45 Joel Thomas, 10. N83 Chris Besseling, 11. N39 Kiel Rosevear

Heat 8, 12 Laps: 1. Q61 Jim Cowley, 2. N58 Trent Nicolia, 3. Q78 Josh Crang, 4. Q12 Steven Terry, 5. Q48 Brett Barron, 6. N21 Damien McAlister, 7. N27 Wayne Bourke, 8. S44 Adam Wilson, 9. N29 Steve Downes, 10. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 11. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 12. N19 Monique Bailey

Heat 9, 12 Laps: 1. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 2. V98 Ray Ussher, 3. N33 Craig McAlister, 4. Q66 Matty Smith, 5. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 6. N85 Cameron Vicary, 7. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 8. Q88 Craig Harm, 9. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 10. Q10 Russell Cowley, 11. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 12. Q96 Amy Evans

Heat 10, 12 Laps: 1. N119 Matt Hutchison, 2. N49 Johnny Ralph, 3. A1 Trevor Mills, 4. Q71 Kev Young, 5. N41 Mark Quirk, 6. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 7. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 8. Q36 Tim Smith, 9. Q115 Tim Atkin, 10. Q25 Selina Jennings, 11. Q47 Steve Jordan

Heat 11, 12 Laps: 1. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 2. Q22 Zachary Harris, 3. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 4. Q51 Richard Cook, 5. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 6. Q28 Scott Duthie, 7. N56 Justin Hawkins, 8. V158 Brendan Harper, 9. Q17 Neil Keldoulis, 10. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 11. Q32 Brody Fraser

Heat 12, 12 Laps: 1. Q5 Nicholas Cook, 2. N75 Matthew Vicary, 3. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 4. Q9 Joel Berkley, 5. Q15 Josh Arthur, 6. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 7. Q24 Chris Pagel, 8. Q16 Aaron Sander, 9. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 10. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 11. N81 Darren Dalton, 12. Q38 Maddi McGee

ROUND 3
Heat 13, 12 Laps: 1. Q66 Matty Smith, 2. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 3. Q17 Neil Keldoulis, 4. N119 Matt Hutchison, 5. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 6. N19 Monique Bailey, 7. Q35 Brett Baxter, 8. Q12 Steven Terry, 9. V98 Ray Ussher, 10. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 11. Q97 Patrick Brennan

Heat 14, 12 Laps: 1. Q32 Brody Fraser, 2. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 3. Q96 Amy Evans, 4. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 5. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 6. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 7. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 8. Q57 William Graham, 9. Q78 Josh Crang, 10. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 11. N56 Justin Hawkins

Heat 15, 12 Laps: 1. Q15 Josh Arthur, 2. Q3 Brad Scherer, 3. Q88 Craig Harm, 4. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 5. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 6. Q16 Aaron Sander, 7. N58 Trent Nicolia, 8. Q11 Josh Harm, 9. N83 Chris Besseling, 10. N29 Steve Downes, 11. N41 Mark Quirk, 12. Q71 Kev Young

Heat 16, 12 Laps: 1. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 2. N27 Wayne Bourke, 3. Q28 Scott Duthie, 4. Q24 Chris Pagel, 5. Q115 Tim Atkin, 6. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 7. N75 Matthew Vicary, 8. Q45 Joel Thomas, 9. N49 Johnny Ralphy, 10. Q36 Tim Smith, 11. Q51 Richard Cook, 12. Q48 Brett Barron

Heat 17, 12 Laps: 1. Q25 Selina Jennings, 2. N21 Damien McAlister, 3. S44 Adam Wilson, 4. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 5. Q38 Maddi McGee, 6. N33 Craig McAlister, 7. N85 Cameron Vicary, 8. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 9. Q47 Steve Jordan, 10. Q23 Adrian Stott, 11. A1 Trevor Mills

Heat 18, 12 Laps: 1. Q10 Russell Cowley, 2. Q9 Joel Berkley, 3. Q4 Malcolm Kenrke, 4. Q61 Jim Cowley, 5. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 6. Q38 Brian Grundy, 7. V158 Brendan Harper, 8. Q22 Zachary Harris, 9. N81 Darren Dalton, 10. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 11. N59 Aaron Hall, 12. Q5 Nicholas Cook

ROUND 4 (Sunday)
Heat 19, 12 Laps: 1. N83 Chris Besseling, 2. Q38 Maddi McGee, 3. Q47 Steve Jordan, 4. V98 Ray Ussher, 5. Q35 Brett Baxter, 6. N59 Aaron Hall, 7. Q48 Brett Barron, 8. N21 Damien McAlister, 9. Q32 Brody Fraser, 10. Q15 Josh Arthur, 11. Q66 Matty Smith

Heat 20, 12 Laps: 1. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 2. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 3. Q51 Richard Cook, 4. Q96 Amy Evans, 5. Q5 Nicholas Cook, 6. Q25 Selina Jennings, 7. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 8. N49 Johnny Ralph, 9. V158 Brendan Harper, 10. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 11. Q9 Joel Berkley, 12. N75 Matthew Vicary

Heat 21, 12 Laps: 1. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 2. Q45 Joel Thomas, 3. Q36 Tim Smith, 4. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 5. N27 Wayne Bourke, 6. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 7. A1 Trevor Mills, 8. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 9. N119 Matt Hutchison, 10. Q57 William Graham, 11. Q8 Alex Sweeney

Heat 22, 12 Laps: 1. Q16 Aaron Sander, 2. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 3. Q115 Tim Atkin, 4. N56 Justin Hawkins, 5. Q12 Steven Terry, 6. N58 Trent Nicolia, 7. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 8. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 9. V31 Steven Laidlaw, 10. Q11 Josh Harm, 11. Q34 Brian Grundy

Heat 23, 12 Laps: 1. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 2. Q71 Kev Young, 3. Q10 Russell Cowley, 4. N29 Steve Downes, 5. N19 Monique Bailey, 6. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 7. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 8. Q78 Josh Crang, 9. Q22 Zachary Harris, 10. S44 Adam Wilson, 11. N85 Cameron Vicary, 12. Q61 Jim Cowley

Heat 24, 12 Laps: 1. Q17 Neil Keldoulis, 2. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 3. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 4. N81 Darren Dalton, 5. N33 Craig McAlister, 6. Q23 Adrian Stott, 7. Q28 Scott Duthie, 8. N41 Mark Quirk, 9. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 10. Q3 Brad Scherer, 11. Q24 Chris Pagel, 12. Q88 Craig Harm

------

Media Day for the JAC Civil National Production Sedan Title. Thanks to Josh Arthur, Trevor Mills and Travis Hutchison.

------

  NATIONAL TITLE - THIS WEEKEND 

A staggering seventy Productions Sedans from all over the country will converge on Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway this weekend for the seventeenth running of the National Production Sedan Championship.

From the humble beginnings back in the 2000/01 season when Victorian John Higgins would beat home Western Australian great Ron Belfield and New South Welshmen Glen Jefferies in the inaugural National Title, the division has built up to what we see today.

Looking back at the past winners its no surprise that the Victorians and West Aussies hold the upper hand in title glory, in what has been a popular division in both states. WA has won the event five times; Ron Belfield winner of two national Titles (2004 & 2006 - along with finishing second twice, and third on another two occasions). Rod Musarra (2010), Matt Noakes (2013) and Tim Green (2016) have also captured the elusive National Title from the West Coast.

The Victorians though, have dominated ever so slightly more winning the title six times. Stephen Laidlaw (2002 & 2003) who will compete this weekend and has also filled the podium on two other occasions. Paul Sheen (2005), John Higgins (2001), Christopher Lack (2009) and Jacob Mills (2011) are the other Victorian winners of the National Title.

South Australia through most commonly known Street Stock superstar Anthony Beare, won the title in Mount Gambier back in 2008 and is the only SA winner of the title. For New South Wales, they have tasted success with Andrew Harrison in 2007 and of course last year when Corowa’s Trevor Mills won that amazing and emotional event in Wahgunyah ahead of Jacob in a ‘mills one, two’. Since winning the national title last season, Trevor Mills heads into this event nearly unbeaten and will be hard to best this weekend.

In 2012 the National Title wasn’t held but ironically enough that was the year Queensland saw the birth of Production Sedans. It’s hard to believe in that short time that two Queenslanders have won Australian Titles. Those being Tim Atkin on home soil in Gympie in 2014 and then again the following season when Andrew Corbet won that epic event in Dubbo on the rain out date, after a tough weekend of weather.

But this weekend, seventy drivers from all parts of the country will face off in this huge event. Some will say outside the Queensland and Northern New South Wales contingent, the field lacks some interstate support, but what it might be missing can be easily made up for with the impressive array of local talent that has emerged during the past couple of seasons.

Make no mistake, this will be one of the toughest National Titles for the Production Sedan division for many years and I can’t wait to see it play out. Good luck to everyone taking part and may the best driver win!

Photo credit: 44 Photography Story by Ryabn Harris

?? WHO’S YOUR TOP 10 ?? Form Guide by Ryan Harris

Heading into this weekend’s national championship, picking a winner seems an extremely tough ask with the long list of talent that’s included within the impressive list of 70 Production Sedan nominations.

So for a little bit of FUN only, I’ve kicked off my top 10 list who I think will be at the pointy end come Sunday night.

??Trevor Mills (A1) - Millsy has been inform all season, he has won four from five Production Sedan feature races as well as a VMPA Modified Sedan win last month. He qualified well at the Modified Sedan National Championship and will be on the gas from the moment the title gets underway.

??Josh Harm (Q11) - Harmy is arguably the most form driver at the venue after winning this seasons grand final at the IBRP series that was held at Maryborough. He’s polled a couple of feature race wins as well this season and after qualifying pole at last seasons Queensland Title, he could be ready to finally put a big 1 on the car.

??Tim Atkin (Q115) - this season Atkin has one Production Sedan start for one win and that was at the $1000 to win event among a big field of quality cars in Kingaroy. Atkin who is a former national champion has been ever so consistent in the Modified Sedan driver this season and has polled a couple of feature race wins. Arguably one on the best in recent times in Production Sedans, Atkin will be hard to beat.

??Stephen Laidlaw (V31) - the former two time national champion and is arguably one of the most successful drivers in the divisions history. Laidlaw is fast and will start somewhere up the front on Sunday night.

??Josh Crang (Q78) - Fast and inform. Crangy has just about been on every podium this season of the events he’s taken part in. Onboard the immaculate Corbet’s group commodore with a new power plant at his disposable, Crangy will be fast and around the front come Sunday night.

??Tim Smith (Q36) - The current Queensland Champion has a super quick car in the little Nissan Skyline. The Skyline has been in victory lane numerous times this season in both the Modified Sedan and Production Sedan Division including that impressive win in Sydney where is younger brother Matt piloted it to victory. Tim should qualified well come Sunday night.

??Chris Pagel (Q24) - the former Queensland Champion is a big time racer and has won the state title at Maryborough a couple of seasons ago. Pagel also very quick and has been at the pointy end of the events he’s taken part this season and will be one to watch.

??Jeff Pahl (Q2 - WA) Pahl has captured 3 feature race wins in Western Australia this season in what is a hot bed of Production Sedan Racing. Well travelled and plenty of title race experience, this could be the year Jeff stands on the top step.

??Josh Arthur (Q15) - the former Street Stock Queensland Champion is fast in anything he drivers. Arthur has been on the podium this season and qualified pole at the Kurt Murdoch Classic in Maryborough before it was eventually washed out. I expect Arthur to feature well..

??Brad Scherer (Q3) the current Queensland number two is quick at the right time of the season. Scherer looked almost certain to win the feature st the last Maryborough event until he was pipped at the post on the final corner. At the same event he become the lap record holder at the venue meaning he is the fastest Production Sedan around Maryborough.

Notable Mentions:

Daniel Henshaw (Q14)
Jim Cowley (Q61)
Stuart Fawcett (N65)
Mark Quirk (N41)
Matty Smith (Q66)
Adrian Stott (Q23)
Paddy Brennan (Q97)
Joel Berkley (Q9)
Damian McAlister (N21)
Brett Baxter (Q35)

Good luck to everyone taking part and there’s probably another twenty drivers I could have easily added to my list.

So who is your top 10?

 

------

Don’t forget to download and print out your free copy of the event program for the National Production Sedan Title Meeting 14th & 15th April 2018 !!

Just follow this link to our website to download your copy. http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/Program.htm
If you cant print out a copy, don't worry, all the program details will also be available in the lift out from the Fraser Coast Chronicle.

...

Please remember that programs are no longer sold at the track on race days.

------

JACK CIVIL NATIONAL PRODUCTION SEDAN TITLE
RACE FORMAT

RACE FORMAT Night One         

...

1 3:50 PM Grand Parade
2 4:00 PM Street Stocks Heat 1 8 Laps
3 4:08 PM Junior Sedans Heat 1 6 Laps
4 4:14 PM Junior Sedans Heat 2 6 Laps
5 4:20 PM Junior Sedans Heat 3 6 Laps
6 4:26 PM Formula 500's Heat 1 8 Laps
7 4:34 PM Production Sedans Heat 1 12 Laps
8 4:46 PM Production Sedans Heat 2 12 Laps
9 4:58 PM Production Sedans Heat 3 12 Laps
10 5:10 PM Production Sedans Heat 4 12 Laps
11 5:22 PM Production Sedans Heat 5 12 Laps
12 5:34 PM Production Sedans Heat 6 12 Laps
13 5:46 PM Street Stocks Heat 2 12 Laps
14 5:54 PM Junior Sedans Heat 4 6 Laps
15 6:00 PM Junior Sedans Heat 5 6 Laps
16 6:06 PM Junior Sedans Heat 6 6 Laps
17 6:12 PM Formula 500's Heat 2 8 Laps
18 6:20 PM Production Sedans Heat 7 12 Laps
19 6:32 PM Production Sedans Heat 8 12 Laps
20 6:44 PM Production Sedans Heat 9 12 Laps
21 6:56 PM Production Sedans Heat 10 12 Laps
22 7:08 PM Production Sedans Heat 11 12 Laps
23 7:20 PM Production Sedans Heat 12 12 Laps
24 7:32 PM Street Stocks Heat 3 8 Laps
25 7:40 PM Junior Sedans Heat 7 8 Laps
26 7:46 PM Junior Sedans Heat 8 8 Laps
27 7:52 PM Junior Sedans Heat 9 8 Laps
28 7:58 PM Formula 500's Heat 3 8 Laps
29 8:06 PM Production Sedans Heat 13 12 Laps
30 8:18 PM Production Sedans Heat 14 12 Laps
31 8:30 PM Production Sedans Heat 15 12 Laps
32 8:42 PM Production Sedans Heat 16 12 Laps
33 8:54 PM Production Sedans Heat 17 12 Laps
34 9:06 PM Production Sedans Heat 18 12 Laps
35 9:18 PM Interval
36 9:38 PM Junior Sedans New Stars Final 12 Laps
37 9:50 PM Junior Sedans Top Stars Final 15 Laps
38 10:05 PM Formula 500's A Main 15 Laps

RACE FORMAT Night Two

1 4:00 PM Grand Parade
2 4:10 PM Junior Sedans Heat 1 6 Laps
3 4:16 PM Junior Sedans Heat 2 6 Laps
4 4:22 PM Junior Sedans Heat 3 6 Laps
5 4:28 PM Modified Sedans Heat 1 8 Laps
6 4:36 PM Production Sedans Heat 19 12 Laps
7 4:48 PM Production Sedans Heat 20 12 Laps
8 5:00 PM Production Sedans Heat 21 12 Laps
9 5:12 PM Production Sedans Heat 22 12 Laps
10 5:24 PM Production Sedans Heat 23 12 Laps
11 5:36 PM Production Sedans Heat 24 12 Laps
12 5:48 PM Street Stocks Heat 1 8 Laps
13 5:56 PM Junior Sedans Heat 4 6 Laps
14 6:02 PM Junior Sedans Heat 5 6 Laps
15 6:08 PM Junior Sedans Heat 6 6 Laps
16 6:14 PM Modified Sedans Heat 2 8 Laps
17 6:22 PM Production Sedans C Main 20 Laps
18 6:42 PM Junior Sedans Heat 7 6 Laps
19 6:48 PM Junior Sedans Heat 8 6 Laps
20 6:54 PM Junior Sedans Heat 9 6 Laps
21 7:00 PM Modified Sedans Heat 3 8 Laps
22 7:08 PM Production Sedans B Main 20 Laps
23 7:28 PM Interval
24 7:48 PM Junior Sedans New Stars Final 12 Laps
25 8:00 PM Junior Sedans Top Stars Final 15 Laps
26 8:15 PM Modified Sedans A Main 15 Laps
27 8:30 PM Street Stocks A Main 20 Laps
28 8:50 PM Production Sedans Driver Intro
29 9:00 PM Production Sedans A Main 40 Laps

 Jeff Pahl WA

The Speedway Sedans Australia, JAC Civil, National Production Sedan Title, will be held at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Saturday, 14 April 2018 and Sunday 15 April 2018, with seventy drivers entered, for the biggest Production Sedan National Title outside of Western Australia.

Jeff Pahl is the only West Australian in the field, with the thirty one year old driving his fathers car in the title.

Interestingly, Pahl will be competing in his fourth National Production Sedan Title, his third interstate title, with just one in his native Western Australia.

I have not raced at Maryborough before but heard the track was very challenging. Then the new surface went down and have heard nothing but good things. Cant wait, Pahl said.

Pahl usually drives a VX Commodore at home, while he will drive a VS commodore next weekend.

Like many, Pahl has had an up and down season so far. I won the Ash Page Memorial in Newman WA, and went pretty well at home until we had motor troubles, which meant I could not compete in the WA Title recently, Pahl added.

A part from the racing, Pahl is looking very much to the social side of things. I am looking forward to
meeting new friends, great friendships are built at the track. Also looking forward to catching up with the old man and doing a bit of sight-seeing around Queensland with my wife Melissa, Pahl said.

Pahl has set a goal of making the A Main, with a top five finish being the cream on the top.

It used to be fast and hooky, but my driving style has changed now, love the black or rubber down, said Pahl when asked about what track suited him best. It comes down to the drivers skills that way, not as exciting for the crowd though, he continued.

Pahl suggests that the title will all be about Josh, whether it be Josh Harm, Josh Arthur or Josh Crang as the drivers to beat.

Jeff Pahl would like to thank the following:

Uplift Services
Pahl Family Racing


TJ & M Electrical
VT Engineering
DCH Auto Electrical
AKW Mechanical
Kalsigns
Paul Randall
Matt Ralph
Sharlyns kitchen
Auto1 Kalgoorlie & Joondalup
Dynop4mance

Speedway Sedans Australia will have extensive coverage of the National Title, with Live Audio on the Website on all three days of competition (including practice), along with access to Speedhive and Race Monitor. Speedway Sedans Live Streaming will be available on both nights of racing, while comprehensive reports will be posted on the Website and Facebook throughout the weekend, along with results across all three days.

 Craig McAlister NSW

The Speedway Sedans Australia, JAC Civil, National Production Sedan Title, will be held at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Saturday, 14 April 2018 and Sunday 15 April 2018, with seventy drivers entered, for the biggest Production Sedan National Title outside of Western Australia.

Craig McAlister from Goulburn in New South Wales is in his third season of Production Sedans, after previously racing an LJ Torana and more recently and Escort.

Thirty three year old McAlister will be competing in his second National Title, after competing at Wahgunyah last season.

I never previously raced up north, the track looks nice now it is more so a clay surface. I prefer the clay hooky tracks usually, I go half decent if I have never seen the joint, just go from there I guess, McAlister said.

Driving a VY Commodore, which McAlister built with his cousin three years ago, McAlister explains he has had an up and down season. We have been on the podium at Gilgandra (second), at Nowra (second), Moruya (second) along with two DNFS at my home track at Goulburn. I did finish four in the Victorian Title which was cool.

I am more so looking forward to the experience and racing against the best cars north of New South Wales, there quick!! My main goals is to finish all heats and make the A Main, he adds.

McAlister can not pick a winner, but he would like to see Damien McAlister do well, and expects that Stephen Laidlaw, Trevor Mills and Josh Crang will do well.

Craig McAlister would like to thank the following:

Mick & Joes Discount Tyres
Maxxis
Jakes Performance
Atlantic Oils
Downunder Graphics
Goulburn Signs
Fyshwick Heads (waz) Speedy Diffs Link.

Speedway Sedans Australia will have extensive coverage of the National Title, with Live Audio on the Website on all three days of competition (including practice), along with access to Speedhive and Race Monitor. Speedway Sedans Live Streaming will be available on both nights of racing, while comprehensive reports will be posted on the Website and Facebook throughout the weekend, along with results across all three days.

 Gemma Laidlaw VIC

The Speedway Sedans Australia, JAC Civil, National Production Sedan Title is just three days away, to be held at the Maryborough Speedway, this Saturday and Sunday nights, with Gemma Laidlaw set to compete in her second Production Sedan National Title.

The nineteen year old from Churchill in Victoria is one of the youngest drivers in the field, with Laidlaw in her fourth season of racing.

Laidlaw has never raced at Maryborough, but is looking forward to the experience. I have not raced there yet, since the resurface apparently they have made the lap record .6 seconds faster, Laidlaw said.

Driving a VY commodore Laidlaw has had some good results and not so good results leading up to the title. It has been good and bad, I had some wins in the ladies class I race in locally and had a good result in another state based class where I started out of the top ten, and was on top of fifth on the last lap and, then with the Productions, I had a second place at Hamilton as well as a couple of top five finishes and some DNFs, but that is Speedway and it is all about the title now and getting through a couple of big weekends ahead, Laidlaw added.

Laidlaw is looking forward to racing on a different track, as well as looking forward to catching up with friends from Queensland and making new ones. My ambitions for the title are to try and make the C Main and to try and stay in the top eight each heat, Laidlaw speculated.

Trevor Mills, Stephen Laidlaw and Brody Fraser, are the three drivers, Laidlaw believes will be most prominent but adds it is anyones game and it all just comes down to luck.

Gemma Laidlaw would like to thank her Sponsors:
Moe Engines
Cheap Tyres Morwell
Independent Motorsports
Logues 4x4 Wreckers
U-Pick Car Wreckers
Michaela Bowers Photography
Gippsland Race & Street
Next Level Graphics

I would like to say a huge thank you to everyone that has travelled with us to get here, it would not be possible to do it otherwise, and good luck to every one competing.

Speedway Sedans Australia will have extensive coverage of the National Title, with Live Audio on the Website on all three days of competition (including practice), along with access to Speedhive and Race Monitor. Speedway Sedans Live Streaming will be available on both nights of racing, while comprehensive reports will be posted on the Website and Facebook throughout the weekend, along with results across all three days.

Nick DeGroot photography

 Joel Berkley QLD

The Speedway Sedans Australia, JAC Civil, National Production Sedan Title, will be held at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Saturday, 14 April 2018 and Sunday 15 April 2018, with seventy drivers entered, for the biggest Production Sedan National Title outside of Western Australia.

Eighteen year old Maryborough resident, Joel Berkley, will not have far to travel, but none the less is looking forward to the challenge of competing in his first senior National Title.

Berkley has been racing for eight years, and has competed in the previous two National Junior Sedan Titles, making last years National Final.

I have raced at Maryborough in Juniors previously before seniors, it is a great fun track. I won the Shannons Series in 2014/2015 and finished second in 2016/17. I finished fifth in the QLD Junior Sedan Title last season there, Berkley said.

Racing a BA Falcon in his first season in senior competition, Berkley admits to an up and down season to date. It has not been great, I had a lot of DNFs in feature races. A season highlight would have to be winning round three of the IBRP Series at Maryborough. I also won my first feature race in seniors at Rocky and had a good run at Sydney in the A Main, Berkley adds.

I am looking forward to racing on the new track surface and racing with the best cars in the country, Berkley said.

Berkleys ambition is to make the A Main, with the youngster most comfortable on a slick race track, suggesting that National Champion, Trevor Mills, Josh Harm and Matty Smith are three drivers he expects to see on the podium.

Joel Berkley would like to thank the following:
MPR
Advance Tyres
Fox Shock Lab
HTS
Ash Media
Kenco
Pro 1 Race Parts
Fix it Auto Wreckers
DNS Welding
Down Under Graphics
Maryborough Automotive Engineering

Speedway Sedans Australia will have extensive coverage of the National Title, with Live Audio on the Website on all three days of competition (including practice), along with access to Speedhive and Race Monitor. Speedway Sedans Live Streaming will be available on both nights of racing, while comprehensive reports will be posted on the Website and Facebook throughout the weekend, along with results across all three days.

------

If your at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway this weekend for the JAC Civil National Production Sedan Title don’t forget to take your photo taken in Victory Lane.

------

FINAL NOMINATIONS – 14th & 15th April 2018 - National Production Sedan Race Meeting as at CLOSE

PRODUCTION SEDANS (70) – Confirmed
Aaron Sander QLD
Aaron Hall NSW...

Adam Wilson SA
Adrian Stott QLD
Alex Sweeney QLD
Amy Evans QLD
Andrew Beaton QLD
Ashley McKellar QLD
Brad Scherer QLD
Brayden Pacey QLD
Brendan Harper VIC
Brendon Bayfield QLD
Brett Baxter QLD
Brett Barron QLD
Cameron Vicary NSW
Chris Pagel QLD
Chris Besseling NSW
Craig McAlister NSW
Damien McAlister NSW
Daniel Henshaw QLD
Darren Dalton NSW
Gemma Laidlaw VIC
Jack Milthorpe VIC
Jeff Pahl WA
Jim Cowley QLD
Joel Berkley QLD
Joel Thomas QLD
Josh Arthur QLD
Josh Crang QLD
Kayla Stokes QLD
Kev Young QLD
Malcolm Kernke QLD
Mark Quirk NSW
Matthew Vicary NSW
Matty Smith QLD
Monique Bailey NSW
Neil Keldoulis QLD
Nicholas Cook QLD
Patrick Brennan QLD
Ray Ussher VIC
Richard Cook QLD
Rick Hazelgrove QLD
Russell Cowley QLD
Scott Duthie QLD
Scott Thomsen QLD
Selina Jennings QLD
Stephen Laidlaw VIC
Steve Downes NSW
Steven Terry NSW
Stuart Fawcett NSW
Tim Smith QLD
Travis Hutchison QLD
Trevor Mills NSW
Wade Flikweert QLD
Zachary Harris QLD

 

JUNIOR SEDANS (Sat & Sun) (26)
B48 Casey O’Connell
BB11 Kurtis Peall
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB81 Mitch Wogandt
C12 Brodie Hollyman
C74 Ellie Peacock
CR99 Jordan Cunningham
G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood
L77 Hayden Brims
M8 James Ryan
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
MBA43 Erik Wallace
MK3 Chloe Lebeter
NT/V1 Ardie Jonic
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katelyn Storey
RK51 Nik Keeley
RK63 Beau Smithwick
RK72 Braith Hogan
SC8 Dakota Laverty

MODIFIED SEDANS (Sunday only) (12)
C69 Russell Harris
T J Horne
CR93 Jason Beer
CR99 Wade Cunningham
CR111 Peter White
MK12 Brodie Boss
MK56 Darren Severs
RK37 Lee Briskey
RK43 Brenton Scott
SB54 Mick Shelford
SC11 Steve Blackburn
SC22 Shannon Blackburn


STREET STOCKS – Cannonball Run (11)
BB82 Kane Heidke
C88 Josie Thompson
CR5 Rick Cunning
C64 John Stoward
NSW1 Peter Thompson
SB21 Jarrod Iacono
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SB17 Dylan Jarman
BB93 Brandon Hough
BB94 Fletcher Smith
RK31 Murray Batley

F500 (12)
tba

Kaye - MSCC 0488 031 117

REMINDER - SSA National Production Sedan Title Dinner - Numbers required ASAP please

Kaye - MSCC 0488 031 117

------

Heading to Maryborough Speedway for this weekends Speedway Sedans Australia, National Production Sedan Title? Shane Milburn is loading up the #TeamIBRP parts trailer so get your orders in by mid Wednesday to ensure we have what your chasing, we will be on hand all weekend #AtTheTrack to service your race parts needs as best as we can ????

------

PODIUM PHOTOS - 60th Anniversary Race Meeting 31.3.18 & 1.4.18

Thank you to Mr Click - Darrell John Lockhart for the Podium photos

Juniors ...
1st Casey O'Connell
2nd James Ryan
3rd Jayden Hancock

IBRP Production Sedans - Series Final
1st Josh Harm
2nd Brad Scherer
3rd Josh Arthur

IBRP Production Sedans Series winner
1st Josh Crang
2nd Josh Arhur
3rd Brendan Bayfield
4th Josh Harm

Wingless
1st Cody O'Connell
2nd Brant Chandler
3rd Cody Boulding

Compacts
1st Wayne Corbett
2nd Robbie Stewart
3rd Emma Harris

Super Sedans
1st Sean Black
2nd Wayne Randall
3rd Justin Randall

Speedcars QLD Title
1st Troy Ware
2nd Brad Harrison
3rd Dallas Sharp

------

With a Fantastic Weekend of Celebrating 60 years of Racing at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway over Easter .. And Congrats to our Winners ..
Juniors 31st March
1st Casey O'Connell
2nd James Ryan
3rd Jayden Hancock...

Congrats to Casey on another win at Maryborough.. Great Job by James Ryan to hold 2nd .. And havewe found a new Rising star in Jayden Hancock finishing 3rd after coming back from rear of field.

IBRP Proddies Series Final
1st Josh Harm
2nd Brad Sherrer
3rd Josh Arthur
Series winner Josh Crang.
The Josh,Josh & Josh Show was Awesome to watch before Brad Sherrer got between them all and managed a great 2nd .. Can't wait for the Aussie Title now.. The Proddies have been on Point all Season.. and with the Best in Australia coming.. it will be a Show NOT to Miss.

Super Sedans mini Features
1st Feature Justin Randal
2nd Feature Kyall Fisher
Great job by both the Boys to grab thier first Features each .. And both looking fast.

April 1st ..
Nostalgia
1st Geoff Moller
2nd Barrie Tasker
3rd John Watson
Celebrating 60 years and Always entertaining

Modified Sedans
1st Jess O' Meara
2nd Jamie O'Meara
3rd Kent Menzies
With the QLD TITLE only weeks away.. great to see one of our favorite Lady racers get the win.

Wingless
1st Cody O'Connell
2nd Brant Chandler
3rd Cody Boulding
Always great to see the Wingless at Maryborough and again didn't disappoint.

Compacts
1st Wayne Corbett
2nd Robbie Stewart
3rd Emma Harris
Wow .. What a Feature coming down to the last 6 feet and Corbett hanging on by his finger nails over a Fast finishing Rob Stewart and great drive by lady racer Emma Harris.

Super Sedans
1st Sean Black
2nd Wayne Randall
3rd Justin Randall
Sean Black on the Boards 5th to 1st was the highlight in a Great Battle in the Supers .. Father and son fight for the lower step had the crowd cheering with Wayne getting the job done.. Best of luck to all the guys Racing the Qld Title at Gympie this weekend .

Speedcars QLD Title
1st Troy Ware
2nd Brad Harrison
3rd Dallas Sharp

What a Fabulous 2 nights of racing and Congrats to Troy Ware on becoming Qld #1 ..
Brad Harrison certainly kept him honest and was the hard charger .. and Dallas Sharp doing enough to hold 3rd ..
Hard luck to Brock Dean, who just couldn't get a run on the cars in front before clipping a wheel and ending up in the fence.
Thank you to all our Drivers and Volunteers for helping Celebrate a Wonderful weekend and of course our Beautiful cars of Yester year doing thier Demo runs.

We know turn our attention to the Production Sedans Australian Title with Thanks to Jac Civil .. And with Noms still coming in it reads like a who's who.. The track will be quick and these guys and girls will be Hanging it all on the line to see who will be A1 ...
Bring it on .. and Let's Let Em LOOSE.

  

National Production Sedan Title - April 13th, 14th & 15th 2018

Nominations for this meeting are now open for Junior Sedans - Round 5 of the Shannons Series. Both Nights
Street Stock Cannonball Run. Both Nights
Formula 500’s Saturday Only ...

Modified Sedans Sunday

Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/
Nominations close Monday 9th April 2018 @ 5.00pm -

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

------

Don’t forget to download and print out your free copy of the event program for the 60th Anniversary meeting 31st March & 1st April 2018 !!

Just follow this link to our website to download your copy. http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/Program.htm
If you cant print out a copy, don't worry, all the program details will also be available in the lift out from the Fraser Coast Chronicle.

...

Please remember that programs are no longer sold at the track on race days.

------

NOMINATIONS - 31st March & 1st April 2018 as at close

PRODUCTION SEDANS – IBRP Series FINAL
BB7 Andrew Beaton
BB30 Brad Scherer

CR9 Ash McKellar
G8 Josh Crang
G17 Neil Keldoulis
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L58 Trent Nicolia
M2 Mal Pahl
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M9 Joel Berkley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendon Bayfield
M27 Deon Cook
M28 Scott Duthie
M63 Brayden Pacey
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB11 Josh Harm
SB23 Aaron Bleys
SB44 Mitchell Bleys
SC0 Scott Thomsen
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC23 Adrian Stott

JUNIOR SEDANS
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
B76 Imogen Sykes **
BB11 Kurtis Peall
C12 Brodie Hollyman
G27 Josh Rigby
M8 James Ryan
M14 Jaiden Torissi
M17 Cooper Reid
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M32 Tayissa Richters
M44 Jayden Hancock
M69 Linkin Huth
SB12 Damon Musch
SC99 Callum Auld

MODIFIED SEDANS
B12 Jake Hawkins
G26 Jamie O’Meara
G29 Jessica O’Meara
GL11 Tony Coomber
M63 Brayden Pacey
MK5 Kent Menzies

NOSTALGIA SEDANS
LV33 Barrie Tasker
LV34 Eric Tasker
M5 Geoff Moller
M. Kyle Lowe
M14 John Watson
M23 Alan Stewart
55 Keith Ash
32 Tony Gablonski

SSQ - Qld Titles Speedcars
Q6 or Q19? Darren Vine
Q12 Audie Malt
Q18 Nathan Mathers
Q16 Mark George
Q22 Scotty Farmer
V22 Joe Lostitch
Q24 Brad Young
Q28 Bradley Harrison
Q34 Mitchell Rooke
Q36 Cal Whatmore
Q41 Brendan Palmer
Q40 Dallas Sharp
Q51 Tim Farrell
Q71 Troy Ware
Q76 Reid Mackay
A1 Kaidon Brown
Q89 Scott Doyle
Q99 Brock Dean

Super Sedans
Matt Pascoe – Q1/B15
Justin Randall – Q0
Wayne Randall –C6
Bob McCosker – RK39
Sean Black – SSA26
Kyall Fisher – Q32
Dale Christensen – SSA22
Mark O’Brien – CR99
Jack Childs – SSA24
Tim O’Shea – G6
Matt Williams – RK3
Brendan Doyle – RK31
Gordon Shaw – M8
Craig Shaw – M5
Sam Grundy – M16
Mark Pagel – G4
David Musch – SB12
Ryan Cats – B27

 

Compact Speedcars Paul Messer Memorial

 Glenn Prowse 19
 Richard Rooke 4
 Matt O’Neill 13
 Dave Swan 8
 Tim Farrell 15
 Emma Harris 41
 Nick Gannon 37
 Audie Malt 17
 Jayden Mathers 97
 Dave Collins 2
 Robbie Stewart 11

 Jayden O’Toole 52
 James Barton 91
 Graeme Flynn 25
 Trent Usher 30
 Wayne Corbett 10

Wingless Sprints
Q2 Bradley Keiler
Q15 Hayden Jones
N19 Cody Boulding
Q21 Wade Mesken
Q30 Joshua Dreaver
Q49 Cody O'Connell
Q54 Brant Chandler
Q60 Michael Lampard
Q74 Geoff Davey
Q75 Timothy Harris

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

60 YEARS Strong
Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway will be a buzz over Easter .. as She celebrates a milestone of 60 Years of Speedway.
And what a way to celebrate.. A massive dinner on the Friday night before Not 1 .. But 2 Nights of Fantastic Action.
With Historic Speedway cars on display and plenty to see before Racing around the place, and then.
After a 3 year wait .. the Mighty Speedcars ( Midgets ) are back Battling for the Coverted Q1 in the QLD TITLE .. And leading the charge will be Newly crowned Australia #1 .. 17 year old Sensation Kaidon Brown .. Troy Ware, Darren Vine, Brock Dean, Reid Mckay recently crowned Agp champion, Scotty Doyle, and a Host of Hot shoe peddlers...
On the New surface.. these 350hp purpose made Racecars will be out to put on a hell of a show .. and will certainly not be one to be missed in what will be a thrill a lap as these Boys put it all on the line.

With Super Sedans on the program Night 1 and All the Superstars making the trek to the Bullring.. it will be Door to Door Racing right through the pack and Always Entertainment plus.

Proddies are back in Town for the final round of the Ian Botcher Race Parts Series .. And have had the crowd entertained from Round 1 .. and with the Aussie Title now only weeks away a great chance for the guys and girls to get a set up before the Big weekend and we will Crown a series Champion.

The Always Fabulous Juniors will once again show the Big guys that they race as hard and as serious as they do, as they go wheel to wheel again and bring the crowd to thier feet and hold thier breath as these Future stars turn it on like they have all season.
Formula 500s and Nostalgia Sedans to wet the appetite on Night 1 as well.

Night 2
Will see our Q1 Champion crowned for the Speedcars after a great Weekend of Racing...
And will provide some of the most closest Racing seen .

Compact Speedcars will join the fun and Always provide good close action at Maryborough with a quality field.
What's Easter without the Wild Wingless Sprintcars at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway, as they finish night 3 of thier Easter Trail and crown a winner after a Big weekend.

Great to see Modified Sedans as always at Maryborough.. and a personal favorite.. Been a while since we've had a Big field .. and with the QLD TITLE here later in the season.. let's hope the guys provide the FANTASTIC Action that comes with the Ford v Holden v Nissan Battles.

Nostalgia Sedans again on Night 2 to help Celebrate the Party.. Before a Fabulous FIREWORKS Display to end What will be a Weekend to Remember.
And needing somewhere to stay .. Don't forget.. Blue Shades Motel.

So Folks .. Something for Everyone from the youngest Fan to the Young at heart.. Come help us Celebrate 60 years ... Would love to see you there ..And .. Let's Let Em LOOSE
( A1 pic by Wade Aunger )
Qld tittle
Q6 or Q19? Darrel Vine
Q12 Audie Malt
Q18 Nathan Mathers
Q16 Mark George
Q22 Scotty Farmer
V22 Joe Lostitch
Q24 Brad Young
Q28 Bradley Harrison
Q34 Mitchell Rooke
Q36 Cal Whatmore
Q41 Brendan Palmer
Q40 Dallas Sharp
Q51 Tim Farrell
Q71 Troy Ware
Q76 Reid Mackay
A1 Kaidon Brown
Q89 Scott Doyle
Q99 Brock Dean

NOMINATIONS - 31st March & 1st April 2018 as at 21.3.18
Nominations close Monday 26th March

PRODUCTION SEDANS – IBRP Series FINAL
BB30 Brad Scherer
G8 Josh Crang
G17 Neil Keldoulis
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendon Bayfield
M27 Deon Cook
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC23 Adrian Stott

JUNIOR SEDANS
B48 Casey O’Connell
B76 Imogen Sykes **
BB11 Kurtis Peall
M17 Cooper Reid*
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M32 Tayissa Richters
M44 Jayden Hancock
M69 Linkin Huth

MODIFIED SEDANS
MK5 Kent Menzies

NOSTALGIA SEDANS
LV33 Barrie Tasker
LV34 Eric Tasker
M23 Alan Stewart

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117.

-----

Details for the National Production Sedan Practice and Dinner . For Further information please contact 0488 031 117 - Cheers Kaye MSCC

2017-18 National Production Sedan Title Dinner RSVP Payment Form

2017-18 National Production Sedan Title Merchandise Payment Form 

------

Nominations for this meeting are now open for Junior Sedans - Round 4 of the Shannons Series.
IBRP Production Sedan Series Final Saturday Only.
Modified Sedans Sunday Only
Nostalgia Sedans Both Nights

...

All other classes- Formula 500 (Saturday Only) Wingless & Compacts (Saturday Only)
Speedcars Qld Title, Super Sedans Both nights
- please nominate to your respective Associations

Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/
Nominations close Monday 26th March 2018 @ 5.00pm -

 

 

Great nite at Fraser Shores Maryborough for the Corbet’s Group Dash For Cash. With some of the best racing seen in many years it was Luke Oldfield who would take the honours from Callum Walker and Peter Lack. Next meeting will see the club celebrate 60 Years with Qld Title for Speedcars and the East Coast Classic for Super Sedans over the Easter weekend.

Results for 17-03-2018

V8 Sprintcars ...
1st Luke Oldfield
2nd Callum Walker
3rd Peter Lack

Junior Sedans
Top Stars
1st Casey O’Connell
2nd Dakota Laverty
3rd Kurtis Peall
Encouragement Award Jayden Hancock

New Stars
1st Jaiden Torrisi
2nd Brodie Hollyman
3rd Linken Huth

Formula 500’s
1st Paul Swindells
2nd Brady Argles
3rd Bryn Upshall

Modlites
1st Klinton Hancey
2nd Josh Arthur
3rd Terry Leerentveld

 

Great to see a massive crowd enjoying interval at Maryborough Speedway Corbet’s Group V8 Sprintcar Dash 4 Cash.

-----

Don't forget
You can now tune in on Race nights at the track on Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway Radio.. FM88 ... Bring your Fm receiver and hear all the action.
And don't forget your 8 page liftout from the Chronicle with the full program.

 

Nominations – for 17.3.18
Sprintcars & Juniors Sedans, we will advise other classes when they send information.

SPRINTCARS
Andrew Corbet Q78...
Mitchell Gee 36
Brad Ayers NQ11
Brodie Tulloch Q43
Bryan Zelinski NQ71
Cody Maroske Q22
Dale Shilleto Q51
Darren Jensen Q75
David Kenway NQ26
David Whell Q4
Jayden Peacock Q77
Karl Hoffmans Q3
Kevin Hill Q71
Kevin Titman Q59
Kristy Bonsey Q42
Luke Oldfield Q17
Mark Pholi Q14
Peter Lack Q5
Steve Greer Q84
Tony Wynne NQ8
Brock Dean #8
Nominations = 21

JUNIOR SEDANS
M69 Linkin Huth
SC8 Dakota Laverty
RK6 Zachary Maxwell
BB81 Mitch Wogandt
RK51 Nik Keeley
B48 Casey O’Connell
M18 Bryce Bayfield
BB11 Kurtis Peall
B73 Kaitlyn Field
M44 Jayden Hancock *
M17 Cooper Reid
M8 James Ryan
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
C99 Callum Auld
M39 Kayden Swindells
C12 Brodie Hollyman
L77 Hayden Brims
C23 Dylan Keen
M32 Tayissa Richters *
Nominations : 19

Modlites
A1/Q12 Klinton Hancey
Q2 Jac Carnall (ROF)
Q10 Brenden Tucker
Q17 Josh Arthur (ROF)
Q25 Terry Leerentveld
Q53 Robert Hardy
Q61 Steve Collins
Q85 Lee McKinnell

Junior Quarter Midgets (Pre-Program)
Nate Wood 120r #15
Ethan Jenner 120r #6
Koutney Whittaker 120r #77
Lawson Clarke 120r # 10
Cooper Harth 120 #75
Abbey Peall 120 #8
Jai Bateman 120 #13
Beau Bateman 120 #16
Joshua Leerentveld 120 #25
Chelsea Butler 160 #76
Jaime Leerentveld 160 #26
Zak Brims 160 #29
Jackson Brims 120 #66
Zac Ridgley 160 #11

Kaye MSCC

 

------

National Production Sedan Title - April 13th, 14th & 15th 2018
Friday - Scrutineering then Practice from 3-5 with a Drivers Welcome function to be at the track from 7:00m. Racing Saturday & Sunday

SSA Production Sedan Title nominations are now open - to be held at Maryborough Speedway on 13/14/15 April 2018

https://www.speedwaysedans.com.au/…/23…/47-production-sedans

Nominations close on Wednesday 28th March 2018

  

Merchandise forms for orders - please send to admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au Thanks Kaye MSCC

------

With thanks to Corbett Group,
17th March.. The night will crack with the sound of v8 Sprintcars .. When the Wild Things with Wings make the trip to Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway.
A host of Stars in their 900hp machines all Racing to see who will take the cash.

Modlites are again on the program.. and the guys are loving putting on a show in front of the Great Maryborough crowd.

Formula 500s And Junior sedans will be back to get you out of your seat and cheering.

Early racing from 11am with Quarter Midgets before the Main Program..
So another Fantastic night of Action on offer for the Family ..
Get ya self trackside.. and .. Let's Let Em LOOSE.
Macca

 

Nominations for this meeting are now open for Junior Sedans - Round 3 of the Shannons Series.

All other classes- Modlites, Formula 500 JQM - please nominate to your respective Associations

Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/...
Nominations close Monday 12th March 2018 @ 5.00pm -

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

------

After extensive damage to the track surface over the past couple of months due to heavy rain. This weekend saw David, Kyle and the guys from JAC Civil undertake some resurfacing of the track for the upcoming Sprintcar meeting and State and National Titles we have over the next few months. We are looking forward to seeing some great racing on this new surface. Thanks to David and Kyle Lowe and there band of volunteers for the work they do on the track and JAC Civil for the use of all the equipment over the past few days.

 400 cubic meters of clay over 170 man hrs over 2 days Wayne and Brad Barbler rick and Kev from jac civil gave us there weekend off super human effort guys oh the kids 1/4 midget track got the same treatment

Spread the word and please share this poster. We are turning 60 and would like to celebrate with you. Invitations are open to all past and present Members, drivers, officials and Race fans who would like to attend.

Program of events
Friday Night 30th March: Anniversary Dinner
Saturday Morning 31st March: Past and Present Car Display and meet the drivers...
Saturday 31st March and Sunday 1st April: 60th Anniversary Race Meeting featuring Qld Speedcars Title and Super Sedan East Coast Classic. Vintage and Classic car demonstrations.

For more information contact admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au
Phone 0400713064

------

Robinson Claims Qld Title Honours

Three-time Australian Champion Mark Robinson romped to victory in last Saturday night’s Queensland V8 Dirt Modified Title, which was run in conjunction with the second round of the 5 Star Dirt Series, at Maryborough Speedway.

While defending champion Steve Milthorpe (Vic) had qualified in the best possible position to achieve a successful title defence, it was fellow front-row starter and two-time Queensland Champion Robinson who ultimately outlasted his rivals to take back the mantle.

Taking the early lead at the commencement of the 30-lap Queensland Title-deciding feature race, Milthorpe continued to control the pace out in front for the opening 10 laps, before Robinson launched a successful attack on him to steal the lead when the pair approached lapped traffic.

From there, it was a trouble-free run for Robinson, and he went on to collect his second feature-race victory in just five race meetings since making a return to the track earlier this season from a 12-month break.

Recently dethroned NSW Champion Andrew Pezzutti (NSW), who attempted to pip Robinson in the latter stages of the race. However, despite his best efforts, he couldn’t quite reel him in and had to settle for second place on the podium.

Photo: Darrell 'Mr Click' Lockhart

Current Australia # 3 Chris Corbett (NSW) managed to hold on to his starting position to come home in third, after slipping back to fourth in the middle stages of the race, while Milthorpe was unable to hold on for a top-three result, greeting the chequered flag in fourth place, ahead of current Victorian Champion Scott Cannon (NSW) in fifth.

A late-race charge on Geoff Phillips (Qld) saw Zac McDonald (Qld) become the highest-placed Queensland-based driver, placing sixth after slipping back to eighth a few times throughout the feature race, with Phillips going on to finish in seventh.

The top-10 finishers were completed by Terry Leerentveld (Qld), Dale Corbett (NSW) and Paul Booker (NSW). Andrew Firth (NSW) and Russell Ward (Qld) rounded out the remaining finishers.

A crowded infield saw numerous drivers’ nights brought to a premature end, none more disappointing than Mitchell Randall (NSW), who was running strongly in fourth before dropping back through the field and ending his race just 13 laps in. This result came off the back of a fourth-place finish in the recent NSW Title, after he had impressively qualified on pole position.

Joining Randall on the infield was veteran Ray Klarich (Qld), newly-crowned NSW Champion Jai Stephenson (NSW), Nick Knott (NSW), Scott Quirk (NSW), Sam Bruggy (NSW), former Australian Champion David Clark (Qld) and Gary Wathen (Qld).

Earlier in the night, the heat-race wins were shared between Dale Corbett, Cannon, Pezzutti, Clark, Knott, Stephenson, McDonald, Milthorpe and Robinson. Story supplied by Totally Speedway.

 

Results from round 3 of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Production Sedan Super Series

1st Joel Berkley  2nd Brad Scherer  3rd Andrew Beaton  4th Josh Arthur.

Top 30 - Points after 3 Rounds

Final Round will be run on 31st March 2018

...

G8 Josh Crang 484
M15 Josh Arthur 464
M18 Brendan Bayfield 438
GL15 Richard Cook 409
SC23 Adrian Stott 398
BB30 Brad Scherer 373
SB11 Josh Harm 355
G17 Neil Keldoulis 340
M9 Joel Berkley 334
SC16 Aaron Sander 287
SB32 Brody Fraser 280
SB38 Maddi McGee 274
M28 Scott Duthie 273
SC61 Jim Cowley 267
SB88 Craig Harm 265
G10 Daniel Henshaw 259
SC36 Sarah Franz 259
G2 Chris Pagel 256
SC56 Brad Walker 251
BB7 Andrew Beaton 242
SC63 Jarrod Peacock 239
M4 Jamie Beasmore 226
G25 Selina Jennings 225
L53 Ash Graham 224
M10 Russell Cowley 213
M63 Brayden Pacey 205
GL05 Nick Cook 202
RK71 Kev Young 201
G4 Malcom Kernke 189

Thank you to all the drivers
Kaye MSCC

 

BREAKING NEWS

Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway is pleased to announce JAC Civil as naming rights sponsor for the 2017/18 SSA National Production Sedan Title to be held Maryborough on the 13th, 14th and 15th of April.
JAC Civil is a great supporter of our club and it is great news to have them onboard as naming rights sponsor for this event. We look forward to the JAC Civil National Production Sedan Title.

...

Order forms will be out this week for Title merchandise so keep and eye out.

------

Don’t forget to download and print out your free copy of the event program for the 17th February 2018 meeting !!

Just follow this link to our website to download your copy. http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/Program.htm

If you cant print out a copy, don't worry, all the program details will also be available in the lift out from the Fraser Coast Chronicle this week.

...

Please remember that programs are no longer sold at the track on race days.

------

Be there this Saturday night at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway for the running of the Absolute Diesel Services V8 Dirt Modifieds Queensland Championship!

IBRP Production Sedans Series Rnd 3, Formula 500’s KRE Series, Junior Formula 500’s, Modified Sedans, Modlites & Junior Quarter Midgets (Pre Program) make up the stacked program!

Gates open 1pm with racing getting underway at 4pm!

Don't miss it!

NOMINATIONS – 17.2.18 - as at closing 12th Feb
V8 Dirt Modified
5. David Clark
N9. Mark Robinson
V9 and defending Q1. Steve Milthorpe ...
11. Nick Knott
14. Sam Bruggy
15. Garry Wathen
21. Graeme Holland
25. Andrew Pezzutti
26. Terry leerentveld.
31. Geffrey Rose
33. Geoff Phillips
45. Jai Stephenson. Current nsw 1
47. Dale Corbett
48 Chris Corbett
51. Andrew Firth
53. Paul Booker
61. Zac McDonald
71. S. Trev Wiley
73. Scott Quirk
77 Anthony Ashen
79. Scott Cannon
81 S Russell Ward
91. Mitchell Randall
95. Ray Klarich.

Production Sedans
B15 Brett Baxter
BB7 Andrew Beaton
BB22 Zachary Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
G4 Malcolm Kernke
G8 Josh Crang
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G22 Marshall Virtue
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M08 Alex Sweeney
M9 Joel Berkley
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M28 Scott Duthie
M36 Nathan Duce
M63 Brayden Pacey
RK71 Kevin Young
SB23 Aaron Bleys
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB44 Mitchell Bleys
SB88 Craig Harm
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC36 Sarah Franz
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
SC63 Jarrod Peacock

Modified Sedans
Russell Harris
SB2 Josh Tennant
G4 Glenn Pagel
SB51 Chris Hams
SC30 Jason Dreaver
GL11 Tony Coomber

MODLITES Cowboy Cup Series Rnd 5:
A1 Aaron Prosser
Q10 Brendon Tucker
Q12 Klinton Hancey
Q17 Neil Gregson
Q 22 Kurt Grambower
Q24 Kyle Honour
Q25 Terry Leerentveld
Q41 Sean Egan
Q44 Dylan Hunter
Q45 Chris Were
N45 Jared Stephenson
Q48 Dan Lewis (ROF)
Q53 Robert Hardy
Q55 Scott Lehfeldt
Q56 Sean Rose
Q64 Nathan Politch
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky
Q5 ?? Scott Harth (ROF)

Formula 500
Seniors -
A1 Liam Williams
SQ2 Nick Hodges
SQ4 Cameron Bertuch
SQ5 Kurt Wilson
SQ6 Ryan Skennar
SQ8 Ryan McNarama
SQ12 Luke Edwards
SQ16 Jason Allen
SQ19 Tomas Partington
SQ20 Tristan Johnson
SQ23 Brad Johnson
SQ25 Brady Argles
SQ27 Adrian Farrell
SQ29 James Kennedy
SQ35 Mal Cooper
SQ44 Ken Newton
SQ46 Tony Bailey
SQ56 Mitchell Whittaker
SQ63 Phill Roberts
SQ71 Royce Harvey
SQ85 Garry Edwards
SQ87 Bryn Upshall

Juniors -F500's
J10 Taylor Morgan
J24 Boyd Chaffey
J39 Brodie Davis
J47 Taylor Prosser
J97 Tarhlea Apelt

Points for the top 10 so far for the Cowboy Cup Series.

Q12 Klinton Hancey 474
Q64 Nathan Politch 411
Q17 Neil Gregson 395...
Q25 Terry Leerentveld 343
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky 336
Q55 Scott Lehfeldt 314
Q56 Sean Rose 305
Q44 Chris Were 302
Q22 Kurt Grambower 294
Q24 Kyle Honour 198
 
Awaiting on Nominations from the Modlites club.

------

Saturday 17th February
And the gloves are off as the Heavy hitters are coming out Swinging for the v8 Dirt Modified QLD TITLE..
All the Big names ... A1 Kevin Britten, Current Q1 Steve Milthorpe, Newly crowned Nsw Champ Jai Stephenson, Multi Aussie champ Tim Morse, Andrew Pezzuti, Klarich, Randall,Clarke, Corbet and a Host of Stars in what will be an all out Battle at the Bullring.
Come see these mighty high Horsepower machines go wheel to wheel to see who will be crowned Q...1.

The Ian Botcher Race Parts Round 3 for Proddies is back, and with great numbers this season, The fight will continue for points in what has been an enthralling encounter in the Ford v Holden Battle.

Kre Round of Formula 500s are on the Bill,
And great to see the class in Big numbers last time here, Williams, Pronger, Johnson, Roberts and More in the Flying things with wings.

Junior 500s are back as well, And great to see these youngsters turning it on in front of a great crowd .. They never disappoint with close hard Racing.

Modlites are back, and after the Qld Title last time they were here, the Boys will be all out to beat the New Q1 of Klinton Hancey who has just dominated at Maryborough this Season. The little machines ALWAYS exciting with front left wheels off the ground.

Modified Sedans.. The Best Door to Door tin top action is BACK.. After the Royal in Kingaroy a couple of weeks ago .. It will be great to see the guys turning it on as they always do at Maryborough.. And with their QLD TITLE just around the corner here at Burra, a great chance to chase a set up.

Qtr Midgets will be on the Early card in the Afternoon, if your looking for a full day of Speedway in the THUNDER SERIES .. So come out and support the kids between the ages of 5 and 15 .

Plenty happening for everyone on the 17th and don't forget to bring your Fm receiver and tune into Fm88 for all the clear coverage..
Bring the Family, make an Afternoon/Evening of it and watch the Stars Fly and Let's Let Em LOOSE.

Round 3 of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Production Sedan Super Series will be run on the 17th February 2018. Nominations are now open.

The Tripple J's lead the Points after 2 Rounds

Josh Harm 355...
Josh Crang 352
Josh Arthur 320
Brendan Bayfield 314
Richard Cook 300
Brad Scherer 271
Neil Keldoulis 261
Daniel Henshaw 259
Adrian Stott 258
Chris Pagel 256
Selina Jennings 225
Ashley Graham 224
Scott Duthie 215
Russell Cowley 213
Maddi McGee 203
Nick Cook 202
Brody Fraser 189
Tim Smith 188
Tim Atkin 183
Aaron Sander 182
Jackson Graham 180
Brad Walker 176
Alex Sweeney 170
Joel Berkley 161
Craig Harm 156
Stewart Fawcett 153
Nathan Duce 150
Madison Harkin 149
Kayla Stokes 143
Jamie Beasmore 143
Jarrod Peacock 143
Sarah Franz 143
Brendan Cowley 142
Patrick Brennan 135
Jim Cowley 135
Brayden Pacey 132
Mal Pahl 132
Dwayne Francis 129
Mark Quirk 129
Gary Harris 126
Joel Thomas 115
Marshall Virtue 114
Malcolm Kernke 103
Trent Nicolia 96
Rick Hazelgrove 92
TJ Horne 90
Amy Evans 88
Jason Herwig 85
Andrew Beaton 85
Zachary Harris 84
Wade Flikweert 73
Jordan Ferguson 72
Nick Jewel 72
Kev Young 64

-----

Spread the word and please share this poster. We are turning 60 and would like to celebrate with you. Invitations are open to all past and present Members, drivers, officials and Race fans who would like to attend.

Program of events
Friday Night 30th March: Anniversary Dinner
Saturday Morning 31st March: Past and Present Car Display and meet the drivers...
Saturday 31st March and Sunday 1st April: 60th Anniversary Race Meeting featuring Qld Speedcars Title and Super Sedan East Coast Classic. Vintage and Classic car demonstrations.

For more information contact admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au
Phone 0400713064

------
 
Nominations for this meeting are now open for the
- IBRP Production Sedan Series
- Modified Sedans

All other classes- Modlites, Formula 500 & Junior Formula 500, JQM - please nominate to you respective Associations...

Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/forms/z1oocpbw06mpws6/
Nominations close Monday 12th February 2018 @ 5.00pm -

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

------

Unfortunately due to the rain and impending forecast for tomorrow and the long distances competitors have to travel the Race Meeting programmed for the 3rd of February has been cancelled. This decision has not been taken lightly and was made in consultation with Motorcycling Queensland officials. Unfortunately this race meeting will not be rescheduled. Thanks to all the competitors and spectators for their understanding in this matter.

------

Don’t forget to download and print out your free copy of the event program for the SKAA Australian Kart Title this weekend.

Just follow this link to our website to download your copy. http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/Program.htm

If you cant print out a copy, don't worry, all the program details will also be available in the lift out from the Fraser Coast Chronicle next week.

...

Please remember that programs are no longer sold at the track on race days.

Our Speedway Karts now has a new Facebook Page and there own Website Page for all the updated information. So just click on the links above to these pages.

------

Oh Yeah
Those 3 wheel Warriors are back ... And this time .. It's Personal..
As the Best go from the Tapes to see who WILL be crowned the NEW QLD 1 in the QLD Sidecars Title.

After the disappointment of the Rain out.. the guys and girls have all been hanging for this one .. So get yourself set for what will be one of the Big Nights of Action .....
Treloar, Cohen, Moon and Firth with a host of Superstars putting all on the line ..

See you there when the Tapes Fly .. Solo Supports as well .. Bring the Family.. and ..
Let's Let Em LOOSE

Checkout the Awesome Promo from the guys at Revhead Productions also the Karts Page has been updated

-------

Don’t miss out on a fantastic Australian Title experience.
Have you booked your extra tickets for the Australian Kart Title Australia Day dinner Friday the 26t...h January.

Drivers receive a complementary ticket with their nomination so don’t forget to book for your family and crew.

Dress in your best Aussie theme getup.
Prizes for best dressed individual. Best dressed junior. Best themed crew and best dressed group.

2 course Aussie spit roast sit down meal.
Big screen TV entertainment featuring a title preview thanks to Revhead Productions
Movie after dinner
Jumping Castle for the kids
Popcorn and Fairy Floss
Bar provided.

Adults $40
Children 5-11 $20
Children under 5 free.

Contact Wayne on 0400713064 or email admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

RSVP before 5pm Sunday the 21st January.
Tickets must be booked and paid before Monday 22nd January.

------

Maryborough Speedway would like to welcome and thank Bob Jane T-Mart Hervey Bay and Maryborough Owners Peter Walters & Jay Brindell for taking on naming rights sponsorship of the Burra Burnouts competition. We look forward to seeing you all on Saturday and help us to welcome them as sponsors of the Burra Burnouts.
For all your tyre needs in Hervey Bay and Maryborough contact Bob Jane T-Marts

      

Keep it off the Roads and Fry em at the Burra ..

January 13th will see High Horsepower.. High Revving .. Tyre Frying action with the Burra Burnouts returning.. A Hot Saturday Afternoon.. Great food and Cold Froathies .. See ya on the Hill infront of the Black Flag Bar ... and ..
Let's Let Em LOOSE

------

 SKAA Australian Title NOMINATIONS as at closing 7.1.2018

125 GEAR BOX (8)
125 GB Goodger Dylan A1
125 GB Evans Jeremy 75...
125 GB Moss Aaron 34
125 GB Perrott Philip A2
125 GB Robertson Joel 98
125 GB Smith Dion 4
125 GB Stevens Mark 93
125 GB Williamson Russell 81

125 NON GEAR BOX (12)
125 NGB Currie Damian M23
125 NGB Eddie James 74
125 NGB Goodger Dylan A1
125 NGB Goodger Ray A2
125 NGB Harders Michael 14
125 NGB Harrison Gerard 45
125 NGB Holt Darren 66
125 NGB Horton Greg 59
125 NGB Mergard Steve NQ61
125 NGB Niblock Liam 40
125 NGB Payne Lee 84
125 NGB Ward Nigel 34

JUNIOR (16)
Junior Black Kacey-Lee 11
Junior Black Max 56
Junior Buettel Joel 29
Junior Craig Ethan 32
Junior Eddie Cooper 59
Junior Geering Luke 97
Junior Gutsch-Berry Charlie 18s
Junior Hancock Jayden 18
Junior Harders Armani 14
Junior Hosie Lochie 72
Junior Johnson Liam 21
Junior Laneyrie Jac Aust 1
Junior Maggs Tyler 24
Junior Parker Heath 9
Junior Ray Patrick M31
Junior Saxby Calem 5

JUNIOR STANDARD (10)
Junior STD Draper Justin 30
Junior STD Galea Isaac 36
Junior STD Geering Luke 97
Junior STD Johnson Taneka 7
Junior STD Moller Ashleigh Q1 /M44
Junior STD Price Kyle 88
Junior STD Reynolds Cody 61
Junior STD Saxby Calem 5
Junior STD Stock Jay 10
Junior STD Webb Kaleb 47

MODIFIED (21)
Modified Britton Nev
Modified Meaney Donovan 9
Modified Meaney Donovan 9
Modified Banicek Dennis 7
Modified Bissett Jason 96
Modified Brown Jason 43
Modified Campbell Jeff 51
Modified Cunneen Brad 1
Modified Gordon Matt 92
Modified Gutsch-Berry Shane 25s
Modified Holt Darren 66
Modified Jackson Jeff 11
Modified King Troy 88
Modified Manning Larissa 12
Modified Manning Shane 21
Modified Martin Wayne 29
Modified McKenzie Peter 30
Modified Nilsen Darren M65
Modified Robertson Joel 98
Modified Sanderson Trent M7
Modified Smith Zoe 91

OUTLAW (12)
Outlaw Amato Riley 28
Outlaw Banicek Dennis 55
Outlaw Crisp Shane 68
Outlaw Gordon Matt 92
Outlaw Holt Darren 66
Outlaw Loft Jason 1
Outlaw Manning Larissa 12
Outlaw Marks Nathan 85
Outlaw Marks Robert 99
Outlaw Meaney Donovan 9
Outlaw Moss Aaron 15
Outlaw Parfitt Robert 31

STANDARD (18)
Standard Amato Riley 28
Standard Andrews Kate 94
Standard Brown Jason 43
Standard Evans Troy 14
Standard Fielder Alisha 4
Standard Giddy Luke 14
Standard Gordon Matt 92
Standard Hancock Blake Q1/18
Standard Horton Jemma 97
Standard Jackson Jeff 11
Standard King Troy 88
Standard Loft Jason 1
Standard Manning Shane 21
Standard Mergard Steve NQ61
Standard Moiola Carlo 98
Standard Mortensen Natalie M21
Standard Nucifora Sam Snr 17
Standard Seaborne Clay 5

SUB JNR Demonstration (5)
SUB Jnr Caton Blaxx 43
SUB Jnr Eddie Jack 54
SUB Jnr Hayhoe Connor M17
SUB Jnr Moller Georgie M5
SUB Jnr Nucifora Sam Luca 17

Plus one more pending Australia Post

There have been many emails sent requesting further paperwork to be sent please attend ASAP.

Thanks

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

An exciting night 2 of the big program at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway (Saturday 30/12/17) saw focus switch to the Junior and Production Sedans and mighty Modlites. 

The Junior sedan drivers battled out night 3 of Speedweek with Ardie Jonic claiming Silver Cup honours, hotly pursued by Kurtis Peall continuing his recent strong form in 2nd and Ryan Harris from NSW taking third place with a great drive. Casey O'Connell fought hard bringing home a car that was at odds with the track conditions for a highly commendable 4th place, followed by Ellie Peacock in 5th. 

The two nights offered far more than the usual winners list, with sheer determination rewarded for Dylan Keen, Braith Hogan, Hayden Brims, Mason Cameron, Katelyn Storey, Abi Meehan, Nik Keeley and Kayden Swindells all claiming Heat or Shootout wins over the two days. In the Challenge Cup race for the remainder of the Junior field, Ryan Schultz drove a faultless race to claim 1st, chased hard by Kaleb Thoroughgood (2nd), Joshua Rigby (3rd) and Bodhi Russ in 4th place.

The Modlite QLD Title was taken out by Klinton Hancey after narrowly avoiding two midfield incidents during the A Main. His victory was a culmination of recent strong performances at the venue, coupled to that small amount of luck when it's most needed. Kyle Honour went faster as the event progressed finishing strong second, with Will Butler converting consistent speed into a well-earned third. Defending Q1 Terry Leerentveld and current A1 Aaron Prosser both had a tough two days with bursts of speed punctuated by some mechanical gremlins and the unfortunate syndrome known as "Wrong Place Wrong Time" but both fought valiantly to the very last lap, underlining the skill required to set the pace at Title events.

In other classes, Cody O'Connell was the victor in the Wingless Sprint feature, beating home David Eggins and Trent Martin.

Attention now shifts to the second night of the Kurt Murdoch Memorial event and without doubt, recommencement of the brutal Heat Race battle in the Production Sedans which saw a number of competitors cars prematurely back on trailers. Intensity will step up again tonight as familiar names such Arthur, Crang, Stott, Pagel, Cowley, Scherer, Harm and current Q1 Tim Smith face the local challenge of Bayfield and Berkley. There is no doubt that taking a win against this solid, quality field of competitors tonight is going to require a strong car, stronger will and probably a little help from lady luck when it counts.

Story courtesy of Tony Scriven – “Art of Speed”

https://www.flickr.com/…/tun…/albums/72157691052888104/page1

Some more awesome photos from Mr Click .  Just Click on image below to Albums.

This is highlights from Night 1 of the Production Sedans Kurt Murdoch Classic from Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway held on the 30/12/2017!

DVD's from the Thursday night at Gympie and the 3 nights at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway are now available. If you're interested in ordering a copy of the meetings, send our page a message for more details!

This video is brought to you by; Motorsport Promotions Racegear, JAV Engines, Clarko's Performance, Legend Cars Australia, Two Brothers Racing, Quad Transport, DMS Karting and Blue Shades Motel Maryborough

Art of Speed Galleries up just click image below to view.

Here are the first batch of images from last weekend's big three-nighter at Maryborough- mainly from Juniors, Supers and Proddies. There are many more.... some ...will be posted later this week, but I won't be putting everything up- there are way too many. If you don't see your photo here and are after images, don't panic.... please send me a message on this page, identify your car and I will message what I have and prices for them.

Please share with your fellow competitors and friends.

https://www.flickr.com/…/tun…/albums/72157691052888104/page1

 Sean Black

 

------

SSA Production Sedan National Title merchandise released.
Maryborough Speedway has released it range of 2017/18 National Production Sedan Title merchandise ahead of this weekends Kurt Murdoch Classic for Production Sedans.
Samples of merchandise will be available to order at the track this weekend with limited stock available.
Stop in at the trackside and check out the range and order yours today.

      

    

Unfortunately due to rain tonight’s race meeting has been cancelled after the 2nd round of heats.

Modlite Qld Title results.

1st Klinton Hancey
2nd Kyle Honour
3rd Will Butler

        

Matty Pascoe has crushed the opposition on the second night of the Super Sedan Summer Slam, at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Friday night, which doubled as round six of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series, supported by Think Money.

Pascoe and three times National Champion, Mick Nicola would start on the front row for the forty lap main event, with Nivola getting the all-important jump on a very slick race track, which made passing very hard to achieve.

Pascoe and Kane were all over Nicola through the opening ten laps, with the three drivers having eight National Titles between them, opening a gap on the remainder of the field, while the trio were separated by a mere 0.773.

Pascoe made the move under Nicola on lap eleven to take the lead, while a lap later Kane replicated the move, but unfortunately for Kane, a stoppage occurred, repositioning the order to the previously recorded lap. The stoppage was as a result of South Australian Ryan Alexander hitting an inside tyre bundle, while sitting in ninth place. Stewards were unable to apportion blame to anyone and as a result, Alexander restarted in ninth on the resultant restart.

From there, Pascoe simply drove away from the field leading by two seconds after just two laps from the stoppage, while Nicola was holding off Kane, Sean Black and Sam Roza.

At the half way mark, the lead was 5.500 seconds and growing by the lap, as Pascoe totally dominated proceedings. Pascoe was almost a second a lap faster than the opposition as the lead ballooned out to 10.2055 seconds on lap twenty seven, which would be the final stoppage of the race when Sam Grundy retired.

Within laps of the race resuming, Pascoe had again opened a commanding lead, (5.5 secs), while Nicola continued to have his hands full with Kane and Lachlan Onley who moved to fourth on lap twenty four.

Behind Pascoe, placings remained the same, close, yet processional. Matt Williams who was in seventh place throughout the race, made a mistake with five laps remaining, which cost him dearly, dropping to fifteenth.

Pascoe was simply too good, making amends for Thursday nights non-finish after a power steering hose blew while leading the event. The final margin of 10.702 was the biggest of the race, as he defeated Mick Nicola, Darren Kane, Lachlan Onley and Sean Black, with Pascoe now having won four of the five completed feature races in the Queensland series after the opening round was washed out.

Earlier, the nine heat races were won by nine different drivers, with Sean Black, Darren Kane and Callum Harper successful in the opening round, Steve Jordan, Lachlan Onley and Matty Pascoe won heats four, five and six respectively, while Ian Brims, Ryan Alexander and Mick Nicola would win the final qualifying heats. The heat of the night was the final heat, with the first five cars separated by just 1.5 seconds.

Round three of the four night series moves to Brisbanes, Archerfield Speedway.

:: Super Sedan Summer Slam Night Two

Heat 1, 10 Laps: 1. Q26 Sean Black, 2. M5 Craig Shaw, 3. M7 Grant Shaw, 4. C6 Wayne Randall, 5. N17 Lachlan Onley, 6. RK3 Matt Williams, 7. B10 Steve Jordan, 8. Q0 Justin Randall, 9. B76 Ian Brims. Time: 2.37, 357, Winning Margin: 2.782, Fastest Lap: 15.468 Q26 Sean Black

Heat 2, 10 Laps: 1. A1 Darren Kane, 2. M16 Sam Grundy, 3. N47 Darryl Moon, 4. V3 Michael Nicola, 5. S47 Ryan Alexander, 6. Q15 Gavin Northfield, 7. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 8. T41 Adam Beechey (0). Time: 2.31.929, Winning Margin: 5.417, Fastest Lap: 14.989 A1 Darren Kane

Heat 3, 10 Laps: 1. T22 Callum Harper, 2. Q1 Matty Pascoe, 3. Q22 Dale Christensen, 4. C77 Sam Roza, 5. GL39 Bob McCosker, 6. N21 Darren Anning, 7. M8 Gordon Shaw, 8. Q27 Ryan Cats (0). Time: 2.28.983, Winning Margin: 8.598, Fastest Lap: 14.676 T22 Callum Harper

Heat 4, 10 Laps: 1. B10 Steve Jordan, 2. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 3. Q0 Justin Randall, 4. GL39 Bob McCosker, 5. N21 Darren Anning, 6. Q22 Dale Christensen, 7. A1 Darren Kane, 8. S47 Ryan Alexander, 9. M5 Craig Shaw. Time: 2.37.005, Winning Margin: 4.610, Fastest Lap: 15.243 B10 Steve Jordan

Heat 5, 10 Laps: 1. N17 Lachlan Onley, 2. C77 Sam Roza, 3. V3 Michael Nicola, 4. Q76 Ian Brims, 5. T41 Adam Beechey, 6. W36 Phil Barton, 7. M8 Gordon Shaw, 8. T22 Callum Harper, 9. M7 Grant Shaw. Time: 2.38.697, Winning Margin: 0.482, Fastest Lap: 15.455 V3 Michael Nicola

Heat 6, 10 Laps: 1. Q1 Matty Pascoe, 2. RK3 Matt Williams, 3. N47 Darryl Moon, 4. C6 Wayne Randall, 5. M16 Sam Grundy, 6. Q26 Sean Black, 7. Q15 Gavin Northfield (9 laps). Time: 2.34.042, Winning Margin: 1.022, Fastest Lap: 15.144 Q1 Matty Pascoe

Heat 7, 10 Laps: 1. B76 Ian Brims, 2. Q15 Gavin Northfield, 3. Q26 Sean Black, 4. N21 Darren Anning, 5. C77 Sam Roza, 6. Q22 Dale Christensen, 7. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 8. Q0 Justin Randall. Time: 2.32.623, Winning Margin: 4.408, Fastest Lap: 14.985 B76 Ian Brims

Heat 8, 10 Laps: 1. S47 Ryan Alexander, 2. M8 Gordon Shaw, 3. M16 Sam Grundy, 4. RK3 Matt Williams, 5. T22 Callum Harper, 6. M5 Craig Shaw, 7. Q1 Matty Pascoe, 8. B10 Steve Jordan, 9. T41 Adam Beechey (0). Time: 2.33.794, Winning Margin: 4.998, Fastest Lap: 15.050 S47 Ryan Alexander

Heat 9, 10 Laps: 1. V3 Michael Nicola, 2. A1 Darren Kane, 3. C6 Wayne Randall, 4. W36 Phil Barton, 5. N17 Lachlan Onley, 6. GL39 Bob McCosker, 7. M7 Grant Shaw, 8. N47 Darryl Moon (9 laps). Time: 2.40.920, Winning Margin: 0.330, Fastest Lap: 15.154 V3 Michael Nicola

B Main, 10 Laps: 1. Q15 Gavin Northfield, 2. GL39 Bob McCosker, 3. Q22 Dale Christensen, 4. Q0 Justin Randall, 5. Q32 Kyall Fisher, 6. N21 Darren Anning, 7. M7 Grant Shaw, 8. M5 Craig Shaw (4 laps), 9. T41 Adam Beechey (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 2.659, Fastest Lap: 15.166 N21 Darren Anning


A Main, 40 Laps: 1. Q1 Matty Pascoe, 2. V3 Mick Nicola, 3. A1 Darren Kane, 4. N17 Lachlan Onley, 5. Q26 Sean Black, 6. C77 Sam Roza, 7. B76 Ian Brims, 8. S47 Ryan Alexander, 9. W36 Phil Barton, 10. C6 Wayne Randall, 11. Q15 Gavin Northfield, 12. Q0 Justin Randall, 13. Q22 Dale Christensen, 14. B10 Steve Jordan, 15. RK3 Matt Williams, 16. M8 Gordon Shaw (39), 17. GL39 Bob McCosker (38), 18. T22 Callum Harper (29), 19. N47 Darryl Moon (5), 20. M16 Sam Grundy (24). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 10.702, Fastest Lap: 15.403 T22 Callum Harper

Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Sponsors

Afco Shock Doctor
B&J Car Sales
Think Investment Realty
Brims Concrete
Barnes Drilling
Queensland Speedway Spares
Think Money
Ian Boettcher Race Parts
Tanias Ts
Motorsports Promotions Racegear
McCosker Contracting
Ford Wreckers Redcliffe
Media Report by Speedway Sedans Australia

Sights and Sounds from Night 2 of the Super Sedan Summer Slam at Maryborough Speedway

All the action for the 4 Nights of the Summer Slam proudly brought to you by McCosker Contracting, Think Money, Ford Wreckers Redcliffe and Ian Boettcher Race Parts

https://www.facebook.com/supersedanassociation/videos/1686137891443427/

What a great night of racing for Round 2 of the Super Sedan Summer Slam with Matt Pascoe dominating the final to win by over half a lap from Michael Nicola and Darren Kane.

 

Jonic’s domination of the SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek continued last night when he took out the SSA Silver Crown at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway. Jonic lead again from start to finish in the 30lap final with Kurtis Peall home in second and Ryan Harris home for third. Casey O’Connell was 4th and Ellie Peacock finishing 5th. Kasey Garlick remained in 2nd in the Series points.
The series now heads to Hi-Tech Oils Speedway in Toowoomba for the final round tonight.

Josh Arthur Leading points into the Amain ahead of Josh Crang and Current Q1 Tim Smith but unfortunately the rain beat us and had to abandon the race . Thanks to all the Proddy teams for supporting this Fantastic event and Hope need years will be even bigger.

       

 

This is how you beat the heat before the race meeting at Maryborough. Buy a couple of kiddie pools and get the water truck to help out !!

------

Don't forget to bring your Fm receiver and tune into Fm88 to hear all the Action tonight for the Summer Slam

------

Thanks to Russell Cowley, Sam Grundy, Robert Hardy, Bryce Bayfield, Joel Berkley and Brendon Bayfield for their time and effort for our Media day .. Much appreciated guys .. See you all over the 29th, 30th and 31st at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway

Progam now available to download on the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedways Download Progam Page in the buttons section above or by clicking on the Image below to take you to the Download Program Page then just click on the image Link. 

 

Thankyou very much to the guys at Revhead Productions for another fantastic video promo for the upcoming race meeting.

Get ready for 3 nights of action-packed racing Maryborough!

29th DECEMBER
Super Sedan Summer Slam, Junior Sedan Silver Crown Night 1 (Night 2 of Speedweek), Modlites QLD Title Night 1

30th DECEMBER
Production Sedans Kurt Murdoch Classic Night 1, Junior Sedan Silver Crown Night 2 (Night 3 of Speedweek), Wingless Sprints Gold Cup Night 1, Modlites QLD Title Night 2

31st DECEMBER
Production Sedans Kurt Murdoch Classic Night 2, Wingless Sprints Gold Cup Night 2, Modified Sedans, Nostalgia Sedans & National 4's

This is going to 3 nights of speedway you won't want to miss!

For any more details please visit the Maryborough Speedway website;
http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/

 

Speedway Sedans Queensland Junior Sedan Speedweek is set to be one of the biggest events this year in Queensland for Juniors. With 38 kids set to battle it out over 4 gruelling nights of racing it will be a tough ask for parents to backup each night.
Queensland champion Ardie Jonic and Casey O’Connell have been the form drivers this season and will be favourites to challenge for the Speedweek Title. Ellie Peacock, Ashleigh Moller and Katie Story will be looking to take it to... the boys over the 4 rounds with Ellie showing the best form of the trio with a win at Gympie earlier in the season. Others who will look to stamp their authority are the Pascoe boys Zac and Brad along with Kurtis Peall, Kayden Swindells and Eric Wallace. Interstate visitors Kasey Garlic, Jackson Goldie and Ryan Harris will all make the trek north looking to spoil the Queensland party.
Speedway Sedan Queensland Junior Sedan Speedweek kicks off at Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway on the Thursday the 28th of December. With Round 2 and 3 at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway speedway on the 29th & 30th of December which will also featured as the SSA Junior Sedan Silver Crown. Competitors will then head to Hi-Tex Oil Toowoomba Speedway for the final Round on the 31st of December.

Junior Sedan Speedweek is sponsored by
Speedway Sedans Queensland
Motorsport Promotions
Speedway Sedans Australia
Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway
Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Hi-Tec Oil Toowoomba Speedway.

------

Official Press Release

Courtesy of Speedway Sedans Australia

SUMMER SLAM BRINGS OUT THE STARS

A brilliant field has entered for the second Super Sedan Summer Slam, to be held at four Queensland venues over four successive nights, which also doubles as rounds five, six, seven and eight of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series.

In total 38 drivers will compete over the four nights, 28 of them are entered for all four nights, with the remaining ten doing selective rounds, with a minimum of 31 drivers at any one round.

The field assembled has drivers from every State in Australia, with this also being a great form guide to the up-coming National Title at Valvoline Raceway, Parramatta, in three months.

The field boasts five National Champions in the field, with current Champion Darren Kane, joined by Matty Pascoe, Steve Jordan, Mick Nicola and Callum Harper, with Pascoe currently in red hot form, winning the last three rounds of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series.

The series commences at Mothar Mountain, Gympie on Thursday, 28 December 2017, with thirty one drivers entered. The following night, Friday, 29 December 2017 will see the drivers head to Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway where 33 drivers are entered. Saturday, 30 December 2017 will see 32 drivers entered for the Brisbane round at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway. The fourth and final round will see 33 nominated drivers head to Hi-Tec Oils Speedway, Toowoomba, where the Summer Slam Champion will be crowned.

The event will be supported by Ford Wreckers Redcliffe (Gympie), Think Money (Maryborough), McCosker Contracting (Brisbane) and Ian Boettcher Race Parts (Toowoomba).

Apart from the five National Champions the field includes Matthew Williams who has been ultra consistent in the opening rounds of the Super Sedan Series. He will be joined by Lachlan Onley, who won recently in the GJ Gardner Super Sedan Series in New South Wales, Sean Black who has also been prominent this season in Queensland, West Australian Phil Barton, who was brilliant in the National Super Sedan Title last season, South Australian Ryan Alexander and Tasmanian Adam Beechey.

Results will be posted each night of the series, along with a comprehensive review after each round.

Official Nominations
Brisbane, Gympie, Maryborough & Toowoomba

Q0 Wayne Randall
A1 Darren Kane
GL3 Graeme Elliott
RK3 Matthew Williams
V3 Mick Nicola
Q6 Craig Craft
N7 Wayne Dick
Q10 Steve Jordan
Q15 Matty Pascoe
N17 Lachlan Onley
N21 Darren Anning
Q22 Dale Christensen
Q24 Jack Childs
T22 Callum Harper
Q26 Sean Black
Q27 Ryan Cats
Q31 Brendan Doyle
SB31 Travis Barron
Q32 Kyall Fisher
Q33 Justin Randall
W36 Phil Barton
Q39 Bob McCosker
T41 Adam Beechey
Q47 Barry Craft
N47 Daryl Moon
S47 Ryan Alexander
Q76 Ian Brims
Q77 Sam Roza

Brisbane & Toowoomba
N3 Tania Smith
N9 Brian Trevithick

Brisbane, Gympie & Toowoomba
Q3 Michael Hally

Brisbane, Maryborough & Toowoomba
SSA15 Gavin Northfield

Gympie & Maryborough
Q6 Tim Oshea
Q8 Gordon Shaw

Maryborough Only
Q5 Craig Shaw
Q7 Grant Shaw

M16 Sam Grundy

Toowoomba Only
Q71 Shayne Lau

Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Sponsors

Afco Shock Doctor
B&J Car Sales
Think Investment Realty
Brims Concrete
Barnes Drilling
Queensland Speedway Spares
Think Money
Ian Boettcher Race Parts
Tanias Ts
Motorsports Promotions Racegear
McCosker Contracting
Ford Wreckers Redcliffe
Speedway Sedans Australia

Hey Maryborough Have you heard????
Not 1 . NOT 2 ... But 3 MASSIVE Nights of Speedway action to end 2017 ..
And it all kicks off with Night 2 of the Super Sedans Summer Slam with 33 Noms on the 29th December.
Kane, Pascoe, Black, Randall and a Host of Queensland talent all out to take on some of the Best in Australia.. Ryan Alexander makes a return along with Beechy from Tassie and Barton from W.A .. Moon from NSW & Mick Nicola from Vic and it promises to be a Battle from the drop of the green at the Bullring.

Junior sedans will kick of Night one of 2 of their Silver Crown .. And another Stella field will fight it out and Bring the Crowd to it's feet as these young kids put on some of the Best driving displays seen by any class in our sport.

Modlites are back for a 2 nighter as well with 25 Noms.. as the Guys do Battle for their QLD TITLE.. Prosser, Leerentveld, Hancy, Gregson, Politch and Co .. all putting it on the line for the coverted Q1.

Night 2 .. We kick off with the Kurt Murdoch Classic .. with a Sensational field of 45 cars to Remember a young man gone way to early .. This promises to be Something Big .. as the Ford v Holden Battle heats up and produces what will be some the Best Door to Door.. Wheel to Wheel Action and with the field looking like almost a Title event . It's Great to see how Respected Kurt was.

The Mighty Wingless will join in the Action for a 2 Night Battle Royal, as they fight it out for the Wingless Gold Cup .. And as always will never leave the crowd disappointed as they put on a Hell of a show.

Night 3 will see all the Action wrap up on the 31st for the Proddies and Wingless... And for the first time in a while .. The Fantastic Modified Sedans will be Back to wet the appetites of the crowd before they are back later in the season for their QLD TITLE..
National 4s will be back to put on a show and again prove you don't need Big Horsepower to go wheel to wheel.
Nostalgia sedans on the program as well as we Celebrate our 60th Season...

So folks i hope Santa brings you everything your hoping for over Christmas and we will see you all as we build up to 2018 with the Black Flag Bar open late to see in the New Year..
It's going to be 3 AWESOME Nights of Hot Action both on and off the track.. And don't forget.. Looking for a Great place to stay?? Blue Shades in Maryborough... See ya there.. and .. Let's Let Em LOOSE... Macca

Nominations for the race meeting 29.30.31 December 2017 - WOW !!!

NOMINATIONS LIST – 29, 30 & 31 December 2017
Super Sedans – Summer Slam 29th December (31)
S47 Ryan Alexander
WA36 Phil Barton
SSA26 Sean Black
B76 Ian Brims
24 Jack Childs
22 Dale Christensen
47 Barry Craft
SSA6 Craig Craft
7 Wayne Dick
RK31 Brendan Doyle
GL3 Graeme Elliot
32 Kyall Fisher
B10 Steve Jordan
A1 Darren Kane
GL39 Bob McCosker
NSW47 Daryl Moon
Vic3 Michael Nicola
B15 Matty Pascoe
SSA33 Justin Randall
SSA6 Wayne Randall
77 Sam Roza
M8 Gordon Shaw
21 Darren Anning
SB31 Travis Barron
T41 Adam Beechey
B27 Ryan Cats
T22 Callum Harper
M5 Craig Shaw
M7 Grant Shaw
RK3 Matthew Williams
M16 Sam Grundy

Production Sedans - KURT MURDOCH CLASSIC (45)
B15 Brett Baxter
BB22 Zach Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
CR96 Amy Evans
G2 Chris Pagel
G4 Malcom Kernke
G8 Josh Crang
G10 Dan Henshaw
G15 Tim Atkin
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G22 Marshall Virtue**
G25 Selina Jennings
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L2 Madison Harkin
L29 Steve Downes
L58 Trent Nicolia
L65 Stuart Fawcett
L71 Mark Quirk
L53 Ash Graham
L54 Jack Graham
M2 Mal Pahl
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M08 Alex Sweeney
M9 Joel Berkley
M10 Russell Cowley – Roof # 35
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendon Bayfield
M27 Gary Harris
M28 Scott Duthie
M36 Nathan Duce
M54 Nick Jewell **
M63 Brayden Pacey
M64 Jarrod Peacock
Q1 Tim Smith
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB88 Craig Harm
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC36 Sarah Franz
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Brendan Cowley

Junior Sedans – SSA SILVER CROWN (32)
AX62 Kasey Garlick
B15 Zac Pascoe
B18 Brad Pascoe
B48 Casey O’Connell
BB11 Kurtis Peall
C11 Bodhi Russ
C12 Brody Hollyman
C23 Dylan Keen
C74 Ellie Peacock
CN43 Erik Wallace
CR99 Jordan Cunningham
G27 Josh Rigby
G47 Kynan Poole
G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood
L77 Hayden Brims
M8 James Ryan
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid**
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
NSW48 Ryan Harris
Q1 Ardie Jonic
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK51 Nikolas Keeley
RK75 Braith Hogan
SC99 Callum Auld
tba Kipp Barron

Modlite Queensland Title - 29th & 30th December 2017 (25)
A1 Aaron Prosser
Q1 Terry Leerentveld
S5 Graham Knuckey
N8 Trent McLean
Q10 Brendan Tucker
Q12 Klinton Hancey
Q16 Luke Whitehill
Q17 Neil Gregson
S18 Danny Prade
Q22 Kurt Grambower
Q24 Kyle Honour
N28 Tim Luscombe
Q32 Luke Harrison
Q41 Sean Egan
Q44 Chris Were
Q45 Dylan Hunter
Q48 Brad Dawson
Q53 Robert Hardy
Q55 Scott Lehfeldt
Q56 Sean Rose
Q61 Steve Collins
Q64 Nathan Politch
N63 Will Butler
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky
Q96 Dallas Czerwinski

 

Wingless Sprints  Gold Cup Noms to be supplied by there Assosiation

 

Modified Sedans
A1 Matty Smith
BB2 Tim Atkin
CR32 Nathan Macdonald
CR36 Chris Evans
G4 Glenn Pagel
SC11 Steve Blackburn
SB 10 Pacey Clegg
SB51 Chris Hams
SB59 Darran Lester
SB83 Jarrod Peacock

Nostalgia Sedans
M14 John Watson
M5 Geoff Moller
M24 Kyle Lowe
M23 Al Stewart
C Tony Gablonski
LV Keith Ash
LV Barry Tasker

National 4’s - Sunday
C99 Jack Kay
CN19 Buddy King
G15 Bevan Burton
G17 Tim Weir
G84 Hayden Turner
SC13 Matt Bielby
SC31 Brayden Mooney

 

 Round 2

Thanks to Arthur Family Racing for the Kurt Murdoch Classic contender promo posters and Mr Click for supplying the photos for them. Share them around guys!!

Well it is that time of the year again where we go racing for Kurt! Looking forward to seeing you all there and know we will see first class competition. Please share and let’s get the details out there!

Early Nominations to date 11.12.17 noms close Sunday 17 December

NOMINATIONS LIST – 29, 30 & 31 December 2017...

Production Sedans - KURT MURDOCH CLASSIC (34)
B15 Brett Baxter 
BB22 Zach Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
CR36 Tim Smith  QLD 1
CR96 Amy Evans
G2 Chris Pagel
G4 Malcom Kernke
G8 Josh Crang
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G25 Selina Jennings
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L29 Steve Downes  NSW
L65 Stuart Fawcett  NSW
L71 Mark Quirk  NSW
L53 Ash Graham  NSW
L54 Jack Graham  NSW
M2 Mal Pahl
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M9 Joel Berkley
M10 Russell Cowley – Roof # 35
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendon Bayfield
M63 Brayden Pacey
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB88 Craig Harm
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC36 Sarah Franz
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Brendan Cowley

 

BURNOUTS - Online nominations now open - here is the link https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/m3035nn1atu…/
You can EITHER supply a valid CREDIT CARD (Please ensure funds are available as payments unable to be processed will be marked unpaid) OR pay by DIRECT DEPOSIT - all details are on the form - Cheers - Kaye MSCC 0488 031117

------

Podium photos from Solo Bikes Qld Title meeting 9.12.17

Thank to all the riders and crews for supporting the event and congratulations to the placegetters. Thank you also to Jason Crump for attending our event and presenting the Title bibs,

Solos - Qld Championship...
1st - Jake Allen
2nd - Hugh Skidmore
3rd - Zaine Kennedy

Sidecars
1st - Schofield/Pommery
2nd - Godfrey/Cahill
3rd - Schofield/fox

Support Solos
1st- Aaron Jackson
2nd - Luke Kluver
3rd - Jesse Thompson

 

Solo Photos from the Bike Meeting at Maryborough 9.12.17 by Mr Click - Darrell John Lockhart -

TIME TRIALS & TOP QUALIFERS. ALL AVAILABLE WATERMARK FREE .JUST CONTACT ME.DARRELL JOHN LOCKHART.(MR CLICK)

 

Darrell John Lockhart added 161 new photos to the album ALBUM.2.QLD SOLO TITLE.TRACK ACTION.9/12/2017.

QLD SOLO TITLE. HEATS , FINAL.& TROPHY PRESENTATION.INCLUDED IS THE SOLO REPORTS.ALL AVAILABLE WITHOUT WATERMARKS. CONTACT ME DARRELL JOHN LOCKHART.MR CLICK.

Photos of the Bike meeting sidecars action at Maryborough 09.12.17 from Mr Click Darrell John Lockhart - Thanks Darrell

 

Darrell John Lockhart added 58 new photos to the album SIDECAR ACTION ,MARYBOROUGH SPEEDWAY.9/12/2017.

------

Nominate Now for the Zahl 1 Karting SKAA Australian Speedway Kart Title.
Nominations close January 5th.

We're only 49 away from the 2018 SKAA Australian Speedway Kart Title being held at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on the 27/1/2018

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zw32XiW3lFo&feature=youtu.be

------

 

This Saturday night at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway sees the running of the QLD 500cc Solo Title!

30 of the best riders are ready! Coyne, Allen, Pickering, Snow, Kennedy just to name a few!

125's, 250's and Sidecars make up the support program, This is going to be a show you won't want to miss!

 

 

A massive field of 30 500cc Solo's will do battle for the Queensland Title at Maryborough Speedway on the 9th of December. With only 5 seeded riders guaranteed the remaining 25 will fight it out for the remaining 11 positions in the 16 rider format. All remaining riders will go into the support program which will include 250cc Solos and Sidecars.

Nominations list below.

Seeded Riders: ...
Jake Allen
Zaine Kennedy
Josh Pickering
Mason Campton
Joel Coyne

Riders for Time Trials:
Dalton Nilsen
Tyson Snow
Jesse Thompson
Hugh Skidmore
Jayden Goodsall
Michael Stayte
Aaron Jackson
Tristan Anderson
Kane Lawrence
Matthew Pickering
Dale Borlase
Scott Warwick-day
Brandan Coglan
Zane Keleher
Luke Kluver
Ryan Douglas
Josh Macdonald
Alan Macdonald
Josh Coyne
Declan Kennedy
Jedd List
Jackson Sinclair
Cooper Riordan
Jason Jorgensen
George Sheppard

Support Solos:
Blase Powell
Michael Cleary

250cc Supports:
Jacob Hook
Brock Tregea
Flynn Nicol

Sidecars:
Steve Foreman / Les Tighe
Anthony Schofield/Luke Pommeroy
Garry Schofield/Phil Fox
Diesel Morgan/ Hopper Mortimer
Wayne Munck/ Hagan Campbell
Joel Eaton/Scott Gregory
Jeff Godfrey/ Clayton Cahill
Brodie Cohen/ Damian Egan

------

Nominations to date 5.12.17 for the race meeting 29.30.31 December 2017 - Nominations close SUNDAY 17th December due to business Christmas closures. Kaye MSCC 0488 031117

NOMINATIONS LIST – 29, 30 & 31 December 2017
Production Sedans - KURT MURDOCH CLASSIC
BB30 Brad Scherer...
G8 Josh Crang
L29 Steve Downes
L65 Stuart Fawcett
L71 Mark Quirk
M2 Mal Pahl
M15 Josh Arthur
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SC16 Aaron Sander

Junior Sedans – SSA SILVER CROWN
AX62 Kasey Garlick
B48 Casey O’Connell
C23 Dylan Keen
C74 Ellie Peacock
M17 Cooper Reid
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK22 Mason Cameron
SC8 Dakota Laverty

National 4’s
BB13 Rachael Jenkins
CN19 Buddy King
G15 Bevan Burton
G17 Tim Weir
SC53 Brock Hancock

Modified Sedans
SB10 Pacey Clegg

------

 

9th December will see the Tapes fly for the 500cc Solo Qld Title at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway.

With a Fantastic line up of riders expected to go to Battle handle bar to handle bar, the Boys will lay it all on the line to see who will be Q1 .. No Brakes..No Gears .. No Fears .

Sidecars will Support on the night, and a great opportunity for the Outfits to check the track before the rerun of their Title in February..

...

So get the Family along and Let's Let Em LOOSE

Nominations for this meeting are now open for the
SSA Junior Sedan Silver Crown (This will be Round 2 of the SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek). 29th & 30th December
$3000 to Win Kurt Murdoch Classic for Production Sedans (30th & 31st December)
National 4's 29th December
Modified Sedans 31st December...
All other classes please nominate to you respective Associations
Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/ Nominations close Sunday 17.12.17 @ 5.00pm - Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

 

 

Revhead Productions - Highlights reel from Saturday nights meeting ! Thanks Kyle & Steve - great job!

Revhead Productions from the 25-11-2017

 

Photos from Saturday night from Mr Click !! Thank you Darrell great photos as always and to visit Mr Clicks Album Pages just click on the image below.

MIXED ALBUM OF ALL DIVISIONS I TOOK. THIS IS ONLY SOME OF MY PHOTOS AS I TOOK 960 ON THE DAY . WILLING TO DO A PHOTO DISC,EMAIL OR INBOX. HEAPS OF PHOTOS OF MO...ST CARS. KEEP MR CLICK CLICKING. PEOPLE WHO PRE ORDERED QUARTER MIDGETS & SPEEDWAY PHOTOS THEY WILL BE IN THE POST THIS WEEK.CONTACT DARRELL JOHN LOCKHART.

 

------

Don’t forget to grab a copy of today’s 8 page lift out form the fraser coast chronicle with this weekends event program.

    

60th Anniversary Journey

We continue our 60th Anniversary Journey when in 1965 when Eddie Hughes and Bill Stewart approached Herb Coulch a local butcher about purchasing land in Gympie Road, which the club did and that's where we are today. The purchas was finalised in September 1965 for 208 pounds.
Hundreds of hours went into clearing hundreds of dead trees and preparing the land to have the 1/4 mile track established. 720 post holes were dug for the safety fence with 4000 linier yards of planking a...nd over 9000 bolt holes were drilled. Without electricity a Go Kart motor was fitted with a chuck to drill the bolt holes. 500 yards of chrushed granite were supplied from Childers and spread and compacted by Byrne Bros. 8000 pounds were spent on toilets and a control tower and grand stands which were completed in late 1967 with the inaugural meeting set for 3rd March 1968.

Keep you eye out for some more club history in the coming weeks.

        

------

 

With the disappointment of the Sidecars Title behind us due to Mother Nature..

We move on to the 25th November and welcome back the Wild bunch .. V8 Dirt Mods back to the Bullring and the Battle for King of the Ring.
The last time the Boys were in Town was the QLD TITLE and certainly put on a Hell of a show and will certainly be out to turn it on again.
Formula 500s will be out in great numbers with the KRE Series to make it's debut at Maryborough, and Always Bring the crowd to their feet with the fast wheel to wheel Action .

Junior 500s will be back for their 2nd visit ever,
And this class is becoming very competitive with anyone of the kids capable of winning on the night.
Plenty of open wheel Action with Microsprints on the night as well, and with numbers in this class growing, Should keep the crowd entertained.

Modlites on the card for the first time this season, and the Motorcycle powered Excitement machines 3 wheeling at Maryborough always catches the crowds attention.. Should be a Great nights Racing as always.

Junior sedans will continue their series, And if the first round is a taste of what's to come this season, Then the crowds will get value for money from these kids everytime.. the skill level and Dog fights on track from these young Pilots always makes for Excitement plus.

The cars of Yesterday showing the History of Racing will be on show as our Nostalgia racers will be on show as well ..
Early racing from 1pm with the Qtr midgets racing for the DGZ Thunder series .. so come out early.. set the Family up and enjoy what will be another Fantastic nights Racing at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway..
And don't forget.. Looking for somewhere to stay the weekend?
Why not call Blue Shades Motel.. See ya there
Let's Let Em LOOSE.

NOMINATIONS LIST - 25.11.17 - Maryborough Speedway

V8 DIRT MODIFIED –King of the Ring
3 Tim Morse
6 John Jones...
14 Sam Bruggy
15 Gary Wathen
17 Kevin Stow
21 Graeme Holland
23 Ray Eggins
26 Terry Leerentveld
37 Phillip Roberts
46 Marcus McKenzie
77 Anthony Ashen
91 Mitch Randall
95 Ray Klarich.

FORMULA 500 – KRE Series
A1 Liam Williams
SQ2 Nick Hodges
SQ4 Cameron Bertuch
SQ5 Kurt Wilson
SQ8 Ryan McNamara
SQ10 Randy Morgan
SQ12 Luke Edwards
SQ16 Jason Allen
SQ19 Tomas Partington
SQ20 Tristan Johnson
SQ23 Brad Johnson
SQ27 Adrian Farrell
SQ29 James Kennedy
SQ42 Mick Pronger
SQ44 Ken Newton
SQ46 Tony Bailey
SQ54 Ryan Demarco
SQ63 Nathan Pronger
SQ69 Paul Swindells
SQ71 Royce Harvey
SQ85 Garry Edwards
SQ86 Robert Kite

MODLITES - Wide Bay Title
45 Dylan Hunter
74 Sam Gollschewsky
17 Neil Gregson
A1 Aaron Prosser
48 Brad Dawson
44 Chris Were
Q1 Terry Leerentveld
64 Nathan Politch
61 Steve Collins
96 Dallas Czerwinski
N28 Tim Luscombe
15 Dean Skudder
53 Robert Hardy
22 Kurt Grambower
W27 BK Halliday
Q6 Adam Walker
12 Klinton Hancey

MICROSPRINTS
Q39 Jonathan Gunn
Q38 Jason Glynn
Q79 Julian Olley
N11 Jason Summers
Q16 Shane Munro
Q44 Jason Lawson
Q97 Adrian Wren
Q47 Connor McCullough

JUNIOR SEDANS – Shannon’s Series
B18 Brad Pascoe
B49 Casey O'Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
B77 Hayden Brims
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB21 Casey Collins
BB81 Mitch Wogandt
C11 Bodhi Russ
C23 Dylan Keen
C74 Ellie Peacock
G27 Josh Rigby
G8 Jai Corbet
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid *
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M32 Tayissa Richters
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
M8 James Ryan
Q1 Ardie Jonic
SC8 Dakota Laverty

JUNIOR FORMULA 500
J10 Taylor Morgan
J24 Boyd Chaffey
J39 Brodie Davis
J47 Taylor Prosser
J77 Bodie Smith
J78 Jy Corrbet
J97 Tarhlea Apelt
J99 Ash Ewing

NOSTALGIA SEDANS
C32 Tony Gablonski
M5 Geoff Moller
M14 John Watson
M23 Alan Stewart
M24 Kyle Lowe

JUNIOR QUARTER MIDGETS (pre-program)
120 restricted/novice
#6 Ethan Jenner
#10 Lawson Clarke
#15 Nate Wood
#77 Kourtney Whittaker
120’s
#8 Abbey Peall
#13 Jai Bateman
#25 Joshua Leerentveld
#64 Bailey Payne
#66 Jackson Brims
#74 Zak McDonald
#75 Cooper Harth
160’s
#9 Codee McDonald
#11 Zac Ridgley
#14 Bryce McGregor
#26 Jaime Leerentveld
#29 Zac Brims
#76 Chelsea Butler

Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

ABSOLUTE DIESEL SERVICES

  

Big thanks to Phil Roberts and Robert Hardy for taking the time to do Media for this weekends race meeting. 100 nominations it’s going to be cracker race meeting.

With 22 cars lining up for round 2 of the Shannons Junior Sedan Stars Series this weekend looks set to be another big night for Junior Sedans at Maryborough Speedway.

Shannon Junior Sedans Stars Series points after Round 1

Casey O'Connell 222...
Dakota Laverty 201
Casey Collins 194
Mason Cameron 183
Michael Larsen 175
Katelyn Story 167
James Ryan 165
Brad Pascoe 164
Kurtis Peall 162
Kayden Swindells 157
Braith Hogan 156
Bryce Bayfield 130
Kynan Poole 128
Ashleigh Moller 125
Joshua Rigby 123
Jaiden Torrisi 119
Jye Coomber 111
Bodhi Russ 100
Abi Meehan 96
Damon Musch 91
Kaitlyn Field 83
Linkin Huth 77
William Pagel 76
Tayissa Richters 76
Mitchell Wogandt 75
Nikolas Keeley 74
Cooper Reid 68

 

------

Don't miss an action-packed night this Saturday at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway with the running of the Absolute Diesel Services V8 Dirt Modifieds King of... the Ring, Junior Sedans Shannons Series, Formula 500's KRE Series, Junior Formula 500's, Modlites, Microsprints, Nostalgia Sedans and Junior Quarter Midgets as the Pre Program from 1pm.

Gates Open - 1pm
Main Program racing from 4pm

With the disappointment of the Sidecars Title behind us due to Mother Nature..
We move on to the 25th November and welcome back the Wild bunch .. V8 Dirt Mods back to the Bullring and the Battle for King of the Ring.
The last time the Boys were in Town was the QLD TITLE and certainly put on a Hell of a show and will certainly be out to turn it on again.
Formula 500s will be out in great numbers with the KRE Series to make it's debut at Maryborough, and Always Bring the crow...d to their feet with the fast wheel to wheel Action .

Junior 500s will be back for their 2nd visit ever,
And this class is becoming very competitive with anyone of the kids capable of winning on the night.
Plenty of open wheel Action with Microsprints on the night as well, and with numbers in this class growing, Should keep the crowd entertained.

Modlites on the card for the first time this season, and the Motorcycle powered Excitement machines 3 wheeling at Maryborough always catches the crowds attention.. Should be a Great nights Racing as always.

Junior sedans will continue their series, And if the first round is a taste of what's to come this season, Then the crowds will get value for money from these kids everytime.. the skill level and Dog fights on track from these young Pilots always makes for Excitement plus.

The cars of Yesterday showing the History of Racing will be on show as our Nostalgia racers will be on show as well ..
Early racing from 1pm with the Qtr midgets racing for the DGZ Thunder series .. so come out early.. set the Family up and enjoy what will be another Fantastic nights Racing at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway..
And don't forget.. Looking for somewhere to stay the weekend?
Why not call Blue Shades Motel.. See ya there
Let's Let Em LOOSE.

News Release from the Modlites Qld facebook page

17 Modlites will descend on Maryborough Speedway this weekend for the annual Wide Bay Title. This event is the only hit out at the venue before the Queensland title in December and is sure to be an outstanding night of action from the Mighty Modlites. Aussie champ Aaron Prosser leads the Qld charge with WA state champion Bk Halliday also making his first appearance in Qld for the season. In fact all Modlite title holders will be in the field for the very first time with Qld a...nd SA champion Terry Leerentveld and NSW champ Klinton Hancey also looking to stamp their authority.

A1 Aaron Prosser
Q1 Terry Leerentveld
Q6 Adam Walker
Q12 Klinton Hancey (NSW 1)
Q15 Dean Skudder
Q17 Neil Gregson
Q22 Kurt Grambower
W27 BK Halliday (WA 1)
N28 Tim Luscombe
Q44 Chris Were
Q45 Dylan Hunter
Q48 Brad Dawson
Q53 Robert Hardy
Q61 Steve Collins
Q64 Nathan Politch
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky
Q 96 Dallas Czerwinski

 

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW OPEN FOR THE NEXT KART MEETING

Speedway Karts at Maryborough Speedway

Note the Qld 500cc Solo Title is on the night before with camping available at the track.

...

Sunday the 10th December 2017
Maryborough Speedway
This will be the last Kart Meeting before the Australian Title.
Seniors: $60
Juniors: $30
Additional Kart: $25
Pit Pass: $10
Day License Logbook: $10
Transponders will be in use and available for hire: $20
Eftpos facilities are available on the day.
Gates open at 8:00am
Scrutineering from 9am
Racing from 10am
Remember to ensure Speedway Australia license is in date, logbook filled in and your Kart Is ready for scrutineering, as well as having all safety gear including race receivers.
The day will consist of three heats and a feature and random weighing will be in operation.
Nominations close Wednesday 9th December with all late nominations placed ROF.
When nominating please state:
• Name
• Kart #
• Class
• Day License (if running one)
• ROF (if you want to run Rear of field)

Thankyou all in advance for your continued support.
Cheers,
Wayne

 

------

Don’t forget to grab today’s Chronicle with the 8 page Speedway lift out.

Saturday night 18th November
Maryborough will be full in the Stands with the Running of the QLD Sidecars Title.
With Darren Treloar the Headliner.. But He will NOT have it his own way ... Moon.. Firth .. Cohen .. Hagel and a Host of Stars on the 3 wheel wonders all Battling to get into the Final 4 on the wide open spaces of the Burra Bullring to see who will ride away with the Q1.

If last meeting is anything to go by .. the track will be Fast and the Action Hot ... and with... a stella field of Solo support this will be one NOT to Miss ..No Brakes .. No Gears .. No Fears.

Bring the kids, Bring the wife .. Hell bring the Mother in law . Just be there .. and Let the Tapes Fly . And if you can't .. Grab of a copy of all the Action from Revhead Productions.

Well this is the first of our Title Nights in our 60th Season ... And What a Night it will be.
Those 3 Wheel machines..Sidecars go into Battle for the QLD TITLE.. and Already the Noms list is looking Awesome, Headlined by the Great Darren Treloar .. this will certainly be a Meeting NOT to miss.

...

Sidecars
Seeded Riders:

Darrin Treloar / Jessie Headland
Brodie Cohen / Damian Egan
Tyler Moon / Adam Lovell
Stuart Firth /Jason Martin
Dave Hagel / Luke McGrath
Dylan Blain/TBA

Sidecar Riders for Time Trials/ Qualifying:

Antony schofield / luke pomeroy
Jamie Moohan / Bayley Ogilvie
Peter Rose/TBA
Garry Schofield / Phil Fox
Steve Foreman / Les Tighe
Jeff Godfrey / Clayton Cahill
Wayne Munck / Hagan Campbell
Cruise McVie/Matty Morgan
Robbie Thistleton / Matty Day
Diesel Morgan / Hopper Mortimer
Adam Thompson / Tom White
Dave Bottrell / Chris Bottrell
Peter Lewis/Don Morris
Scott Davies/Adrian Thompson

Support Solos:
Jesse Thompson
Michael stayte
Tristan Anderson
Jayden Goodsall
George Sheppard
Hugh Skidmore
Ryan Douglas
Josh Coyne
Zane Keleher
Mick Cleary
Blase Powell
Jake Allen
Dalton Nilsen
Joel Coyne
Aaron jackson
Scott Warwick-Day

       

 

------

We continue our journey during our 60th year we look at the history of Bikes at Maryborough Speedway. Outfits first appeared at Maryborough Speedway on the 1st of August 1971 and have been a fixture at the track ever since.
With many state, National and International events being held over the past 47 years with the most popular being the visiting UK and Interantional Solo teams.
Scrambles (motorcross) also became a part of the club's events in 1974 with a track build and the... first event being held on 17th June 1974 with bikes events becoming popular both on and off the Speedway for many years.
This season will see Maryborough Sporting Car Club host both the Sidecar and 500cc Titles, to host both titles in one season is a great honour for our club and a refelection of the quality of our facility.
Hope you enjoy the journey with us and if you have any photos of the past 60 years you wish to share then please send them to admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

        

------

Checkout the Awesome Promo from the guys at Revhead Productions

  

Local Drivers do well at Production Sedan Australian Grand Prix .

Two local Maryborough Club members in the Production Sedans division, Joel Berkley (M9) and Josh Arthur (M15) had good results at the recent Production Sedan Australian Grand Prix held at Kingaroy speedway on the weekend.

Former Junior Sedan driver, Joel Berkley, impressed all in his first appearance in the Production Sedan division. In a new car and driving from the back of the field to take a maiden victory ...in his first heat and continuing to do well in his next two heats. Berkley would qualify to start out of 8th in the 30 lap final but unfortunately after 15 laps he lost a fan belt and power steering which ended his night.

Josh Arthur who has still been battling engine problems from last season finally put some runs on the board, on what was a very challenging race surface with a hard fought third place in the event.

Tim Atkin would start on the front row with Adrian Stott, Josh Crang and Josh Arthur on row two, with Chris Pagel opting to take the “back of the bus” challenge after winning the shootout.

Josh Arthur and Brett Baxter had a good battle for third, with the former Qld Street Stock Champion, and the former National Modified Sedan Champion, swapping positions constantly. Add into the mix Daniel Henshaw and with six laps remaining Arthur moved to third place.

Tim Atkin held on to win by two car lengths from Josh Crang, while Josh Arthur finished third, Daniel Henshaw fourth, and Chris Pagel having moved through the pack from the back of the field to finish 5th.

------

Well this is the first of our Title Nights in our 60th Season ... And What a Night it will be.
Those 3 Wheel machines..Sidecars go into Battle for the QLD TITLE.. and Already the Noms list is looking Awesome, Headlined by the Great Darren Treloar .. this will certainly be a Meeting NOT to miss.

Nominations as at 8/11/2017

...

Sidecars
Seeded Riders:

Darrin Treloar / Jessie Headland
Brodie Cohen / Damian Egan
Tyler Moon / Adam Lovell
Stuart Firth /Jason Martin
Dave Hagel / Luke McGrath
Dylan Blain/TBA

Sidecar Riders for Time Trials/ Qualifying:

Antony schofield / luke pomeroy
Jamie Moohan / Bayley Ogilvie
Peter Rose/TBA
Garry Schofield / Phil Fox
Steve Foreman / Les Tighe
Jeff Godfrey / Clayton Cahill
Wayne Munck / Hagan Campbell
Cruise McVie/Matty Morgan
Robbie Thistleton / Matty Day
Diesel Morgan / Hopper Mortimer
Adam Thompson / Tom White
Dave Bottrell / Chris Bottrell
Peter Lewis/Don Morris
Scott Davies/Adrian Thompson

Support Solos:
Jesse Thompson
Michael stayte
Tristan Anderson
Jayden Goodsall
George Sheppard
Hugh Skidmore
Ryan Douglas
Josh Coyne
Zane Keleher
Mick Cleary
Blase Powell
Jake Allen
Dalton Nilsen
Joel Coyne
Aaron jackson
Scott Warwick-Day

 

Nominations for this meeting are now open. SSA Juniors -
Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm OR
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

ALL OTHER DIVISIONS - please nominate through your relevant club or association - Thank you

...

Nominations close Monday 20.11.17 @ 5.00pm - Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

 

Some early track preparation for next weekend’s Qld Sidecar Championships.
Thanks to Jac Civil, Wayne Barbler, Kyle and Dave Lowe and Rodney Coyne from RC Earthmoving for all they do to make racing possible.

SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek

Big news for Junior Sedans in Qld with Speedway Sedans Qld teaming up with Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway Gympie Speedway, Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway and Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway to create the first ever SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek.

Round 1 will see the series kick off at Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway on the 28th of December with the Super Sedan Summer Slam
Rounds 2 & 3 will then head to Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway for the second running of the Junior Sedan Silver Crown over 2 nights on the 29th & 30th of December and again run with the second night of the Super Sedan Summer Slam.
Speedweek will then head to Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway for the series final on the 31st of December and again team up with the final round of the Super Sedan Summer Slam.

Each round will feature trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd and a most improved driver award.
The end of series will feature trophies for the top 5 point scores and a most improved driver award for the Speedweek series.
Points will be added together from each round along with 50 bonus points for each round raced at to give us a Speedweek Champion.

Nominations for each round will be taken separately by each Track.

SSQ Junior Sedan Speedweek

Round 1 28th December Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway (Gympie)
Round 2 & 3 29th & 30th December Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Round 4 31st December Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway.

Thanks to the series sponsors
Speedway Sedans Qld
Corbet’s Group Mothar Mountain Speedway
Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway
Hi-Tech Oils Toowoomba Speedway
Motorsport Promotions
Downunder Graphics
Revhead Productions (Gympie & Maryborough rounds)
CLAY-PER-VIEW Toowoomba Round.

 

Thanks to the Fraser Coast Regional Council today the Maryborough Sporting Car Club received a $5000 event grant for the 2018 SSA Nation Production Sedan Title to be held on the 13th,14th and 15th of April 2018. This will assist the club to make this event one of the best on record.

------

Our Podium winners from a spectacular night of racing for our season opener on 28.10.17

New Stars – Junior Sedans
1 M14 Jaiden Torrisi
2 GL92 Jye Coomber
3 C11 Bodhi Russ...
Encouragement Award
M32 Tayissa Richters
Top Stars – Junior Sedans
1 B48 Casey O'Connell
2 SC8 Dakota Laverty
3 RK22 Mason Cameron

IBRP Production Sedan Series
1 SB11 Josh Harm
2 GL15 Richard Cook
3 G8 Josh Crang

Wingless Sprints
1 Q49 Cody O'Connell
2 Q28 Paul Robinson
3 Q20 Brian Dixon

Street Stocks
1 SB7 Travis Hutchison
2 C99 Peter Thompson (N1)
3 RK31 Murray Batley

Super Sedans
1 RK4 Leigh Williams
2 BB11 Ashley Peall
3 GL39 Bob McCosker

National 4’s
1 G84 Hayden Turner
2 SC13 Matt Bielby
3 SC31 Brayden Mooney

PHOTOS courtesy of Mr.Click - Darrell Lockhart - more photos available on Mr Clicks FB page.

Kaye MSCC

     

Spectacular Crash Ends Production Sedan Opener
Author : Jason Crowe - SSA Media

The opening round of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Production Sedan Series, was held at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway on Saturday night, with Josh Harm claiming the opening round A Main, but sadly for Harm, most will not remember his win, as it was over-shadowed by a spectacular crash with three laps remaining, which took out seven cars.

...

The incident occurred in turn one when Brendan Bayfields entire back end fell out of his car. Bayfield lay stranded in turn one mid track with Patrick Brennan and Brody Fraser left with no-where to go. Joel Fraser also made heavy contact finishing on the infield, where Neil Keldoulis also made contact, in one of the most spectacular crashes in recent times. Luckily a few other drivers including Josh Arthur  and Chris Pagel were able to sneak between the fence and the incident, otherwise it could have been much worse.

Bayfield who took impact from numerous drives was able to walk away from the wreck, with has brand new car, demolished in the incident.

Before the incident on the racy and hooky track, Josh Harm led the first thirteen laps from Josh Crang and Richard Cook, before Crang took the lead, only for Harm to take the lead back only a lap before the race was cut short due to the incident. Cook also passed Crang on lap sixteen to be credited with second officially.

Earlier twelve qualifying heats were held with nine different winners on a highly competitive night of racing.

:: Production Sedans
IBRP Series Round One

A Main, 20 Laps: 1. SB11 Josh Harm, 2. GL15 Richard Cook, 3. G8 Josh Crang, 4. BB30 Brad Scherer, 5. G14 Dayne Francis, 6. M15 Josh Arthur, 7. G2 Chris Pagel, 8. SC61 Jim Cowley, 9. G10 Daniel Henshaw, 10. GL05 Nick Cook, 11. N53 Ashley Graham, 12. SB32 Brody Fraser, 13. G25 Selina Jennings (16 laps), 14. G97 Patrick Brennan (16), 15. SC4 Joel Thomas (16), 16. G17 Neil Keldoulis (16), 17. M08 Alex Sweeney (16), 18. G6 Rick Hazelgrove (16), 19. M18 Brendan Bayfield (16), 20. RK71 Kev Young (5). Time: No Time (Race Declared lap 17), Winning Margin: 0.767, Fastest Lap: 17.885 GL15 Richard Cook.

 

The Production Sedans were turning on the action for Round 1 of the IBRP Series. The 20 lap feature race was fast paced but with 4 laps remaining Brendon Bayfield in his brand new racecar lost the entire rear diff cradle triggering a multi-car crash. All drivers were A.O.K

------

New goodies available at the Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway Trackside Store tomorrow night.
60th Anniversary tees $25 each
60th Anniversary coaster $5 eac...h
60th Anniversary keyring $7 each

Also available 60th Anniversary Polos $40. Taking orders.

------

 

Wow .. Fantastic coverage for this Saturday night and the Sidecars Title in the Chronicle...

Let's Let Em LOOSE says Macca

Don’t forget to grab a copy of today’s Fraser Coast Chronicle with the Maryborough Speedway’s 8 page lift out and event program.

 

 

 

------

Welcome back Race Fans ..
It's been a long Cold Winter. . But now comes time to Warm the heart and bring the Heat, as we Fire Up our Opening night for cars, and start Celebrating this our 60th Year.
And What a night of Racing, with 120 cars nominated, And great to see the Prodies out in MASSIVE numbers with the Aussie Title to be held here later in the season, they have come from near and far, with 38 waiting to put on a Fantastic nights Entertainment. ..

The Future stars of our Fabulous sport will again be on show at Fraser Shores, the Mighty juniours, and as usual will again be putting on the Dog fight as only they can as always .. with a few of the older kids now moved into Senior classes .. it's Time for the New Breed to step it up.. Always edge of the seat Racing.

The Rumble of v8s will crack the Night sky as the Super Sedans make a club show appearance, with the Williams Boys from Rocky, along with Brendan Doyle and Bob McCosker making the trip South, verses the Shaw Boys, Sam Grundy, Ashley Peall and more from the South, Who will go to the Top step in local Battle.

Great to see the Wingless gang back at Maryborough, and in great numbers, these guys always have a Cracker of a night at Fraser Shores, and never let the crowd down for wheel to wheel action.

Street Stocks will also have a Big start to the season and put on great Racing, with the class always Entertaining going in either direction through the night and thrilling the crowds with door to door action.

National 4's are down in numbers but in no way down in Entertainment, always great Racing, and our Lady Racer, Rachael Jenkins, Flying the flag for the girls against the Boys, will certainly be one to watch .

So a little bit for everyone on opening Night .. Hope to see you there. .. And Let's Let Em Loose. .

NOMINATIONS – 28.10.17 – as at closing 23.10.17
Production Sedans IBRP Series Rd 1
B15 Jordan Ferguson
BB22 Zachary Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer
BB7 Andrew Beaton
G10 Daniel Henshaw
G14 Dayne Francis
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G2 Chris Pagel
G25 Selina Jennings
G6 Rick Hazelgrove
G8 Josh Crang
G97 Paddy Brennan
G9 Wade Flikweert - Late Nom
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L53 Ash Graham
L54 Jack Graham
L58 Trent Nicolia
M08 Alex Sweeney
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M27 Rema Pooley
M28 Scott Duthie
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M54 Nick Jewell ROF
M63 Brayden Pacey
RK71 Kev Young
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC4 Joel Thomas
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
SC77 Jason Herwig


Junior Sedans
B18 Brad Pascoe
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB21 Casey Collins
BB81 Mitch Wogandt ROF
C11 Bodhi Russ
G3 William Pagel ROF
G27 Josh Rigby
G47 Kynan Poole
GL92 Jye Coomber ROF
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid ROF
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M32 Tayissa Richters ROF
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
M8 James Ryan
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK51 Nickolas Keeley
RK75 Braith Hogan
SB12 Damon Musch
SC8 Dakota Laverty

National 4’s
BB13 Rachael Jenkins
C50 Robert Smith
G52 Alistair Mathers
G84 Hayden Turner
LV10 Gary Cartwright
SC13 Matt Beilby
SC31 Brayden Mooney
SC53 Brock Hancock

Super Sedans
BB2 Allan Nash
BB11 Ashley Peall
C20 Nicholas O’Keeffe
M5 Craig Shaw
M8 Gordon Shaw
M16 Sam Grundy
RK4 Leigh Williams
RK3 Matthew Williams
RK31 Brendan Doyle
SB31 Travis Barron
GL39 Bob McCosker

Street Stock
BB93 Brandon Hough
BB94 Fletcher Smith
BW11 Chris Annison
BW71 Gillian Koch
C64 Brandon Stoward
C88 Josie Thomsen
G18 Jayden Snell
SB6 Nic Stein
SB777 Brad Mendes
RK31 Murray Batley
RK67 Tony Wust
RK68 Kenneth Simpson
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SC79 Wade Murie
NSW1 Peter Thomsen

Wingless (16)
Q2 Bradley Keiler
Q12 Paul Taylor
Q13 Deon Ryan
Q18 Brody Thomsen
Q20 Brian Dixon
Q23 Jack Langley
Q26 Jason Black
Q30 Joshua Dreaver
Q37 Shane Thompson
Q48 Stephen Thomsen
Q49 Cody O'Connell
Q54 Brant Chandler
Q60 Michael Lampard
Q68 Stevie Love
Q73 Jamie Rowberry
Q82 Andrew Robinson

 

NOMINATIONS – 28.10.17 – as at closing 23.10.17


Production Sedans IBRP Super Series Rd 1 (36)
B15 Jordan Ferguson
BB22 Zachary Harris
BB30 Brad Scherer...
BB7 Andrew Beaton
G10 Daniel Henshaw
G14 Dayne Francis
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G2 Chris Pagel
G25 Selina Jennings
G6 Rick Hazelgrove
G8 Josh Crang
G97 Paddy Brennan
GL05 Nick Cook
GL15 Richard Cook
L53 Ash Graham
L54 Jack Graham
L58 Trent Nicolia
M08 Alex Sweeney
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M27 Rema Pooley
M28 Scott Duthie
M4 Jamie Beasmore
M54 Nick Jewell ROF
M63 Brayden Pacey
RK71 Kev Young
SB11 Josh Harm
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC4 Joel Thomas
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
SC77 Jason Herwig


Junior Sedans Shannons Star Series Round 1 (27)
B18 Brad Pascoe
B48 Casey O’Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
BB11 Kurtis Peall
BB21 Casey Collins
BB81 Mitch Wogandt ROF
C11 Bodhi Russ
C74 Ellie Peacock
G3 William Pagel ROF
G27 Josh Rigby
G47 Kynan Poole
GL92 Jye Coomber ROF
M14 Jaiden Torrisi
M17 Cooper Reid ROF
M18 Bryce Bayfield
M39 Kayden Swindells
M44 Ashleigh Moller
M69 Linkin Huth
M8 James Ryan
RK2 Abi Meehan
RK8 Michael Larsen
RK22 Mason Cameron
RK42 Katie Storey
RK51 Nickolas Keeley
RK75 Braith Hogan
SB12 Damon Musch
SC8 Dakota Laverty

Super Sedans
BB2 Allan Nash (11)
BB11 Ashley Peall
C20 Nicholas O’Keeffe
M5 Craig Shaw
M8 Gordon Shaw
M16 Sam Grundy
RK4 Leigh Williams
RK3 Matthew Williams
RK31 Brendan Doyle
SB31 Travis Barron
GL39 Bob Mccosker

National 4’s
BB13 Rachael Jenkins (8)
C50 Robert Smith
G52 Alistair Mathers
G84 Hayden Turner
LV10 Gary Cartwright
SC13 Matt Beilby
SC31 Brayden Mooney
SC53 Brock Hancock

Street Stock (16)
BB93 Brandon Hough
BB94 Fletcher Smith
BW11 Chris Annison
BW71 Gillian Koch
C64 Brandon Stoward
C88 Josie Thomsen
G18 Jayden Snell
SB6 Nic Stein
SB777 Brad Mendes
RK31 Murray Batley
RK67 Tony Wust
RK68 Kenneth Simpson
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SC79 Wade Murie
NSW1 Peter Thomsen

Wingless (16)
Q2 Bradley Keiler
Q12 Paul Taylor
Q13 Deon Ryan
Q18 Brody Thomsen
Q20 Brian Dixon
Q23 Jack Langley
Q26 Jason Black
Q30 Joshua Dreaver
Q37 Shane Thompson
Q48 Stephen Thomsen
Q49 Cody O'Connell
Q54 Brant Chandler
Q60 Michael Lampard
Q68 Stevie Love
Q73 Jamie Rowberry
Q82 Andrew Robinson

Nomination forms can be found on the forms page of our website :-http://www.maryboroughspeedway.com.au/forms.htm
Link to online Nomination form https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/
Nominations close Monday 23.10.17 @ 5.00pm - Kaye MSCC 0488 031 117

 

------

The Maryborough Sporting Car Club will be celebrating its 60th Anniversary in 2018 and over the next 8 months we will be sharing some of our Club's history.
Hope you enjoy the journey with us and if you have any photos of the past 60 years you wish to share then please send them to admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

Maryborough Sporting Car Club was formed on the 14th May 1958 after a notice was placed in the Maryborough Chronicle by Jack Casey.
The club had an immediate member...ship of 46 with George Bezant as our first President. The first speedway race meeting was held at the old Maryborough Showgrounds on the 31st of October 1959 and featured T.Q Speedcars and Stock Motorcycles. The ladies committee ran the canteen and sold on average 120 dozen Sauers pies and provided supper for the drivers after each race meeting.
Racing continued at the old showgrounds until 1963 when high rental charges forced the club to look for an alternative venue.

Keep watch for more club history and information on our 60th Anniversary Dinner to be held on the 30th March 2018.

------

Volunteer Training Day.

Maryborough Speedway will be holding a Training Day This Saturday the 21st October for Our Track Volunteers and people interested in Volunteering this season at the speedway.
Working bee will commence at 8am with training from 10am.
Lunch and drinks provided.

Interested people please send a PM or contact Wayne on 0400713064.

-----------

Great to see the local media getting behind the Speedway.

Maryborough Sporting Car Club has 2 new State Champions.
Congratulations to Maryborough Club members Blake Hancock and Ashleigh Moller on Winning the Qld Speedway Kart Titles on the weekend. Also Georgie Moller and Jayden Hancock on their 3rd places.

Results

KT Standards
1st Blake Hancock
6th Glen Richters

Junior Standards
1st Ashleigh Moller

Juniors
3rd Jayden Hancock
4th Patrick Ray

Sub Juniors
3rd Georgie Moller
5th Connor Smith

Well done to all our club members on their results.

  

------

IBRP to Sponsor Production Sedan Series at Maryborough
(Nomination for Rd 1 on the 28th October now open)
https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

Ian Boettcher Race Parts will support the Production Sedans Super Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway by taking naming rights of the series. With the announcement of the National Title for Production Sedans at Maryborough for April 13th, 14th & 15th, 2017/18 looks set to be a massive season for Producti...on at Maryborough Speedway.

The Series will be run over 4 rounds with the $3000 to win Kurt Murdoch Classic to be run on the 30th & 31st of December featuring as round 2 and the series to culminate at the Maryborough Club's 60th Anniversary Race meeting to be held over the Easter long weekend.

More details will follow, with nominations now open for round 1 on the 28th of October.

Maryborough Speedway thanks IBRP for it's support in our 60th year.

Series Schedule

Rd 1 28th October
Rd 2 25th November
Rd 3 17th February
Rd 4 31st March

 

Shannons Insurance to again Sponsor Junior Sedan Series

(Nomination for Rd 1 on the 28th October now open)
https://maryboroughsportingcarclub.wufoo.com/…/z1oocpbw06m…/

...

Once again Shannons Insurance will again support the Junior Sedans Stars Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway. With the recent announcement of the National Title for Junior Sedans at Maryborough for January 2019, 2017/18 looks set to be another spectacular season for Juniors at Maryborough Speedway.

Maryborough has become one of the premier tracks for juniors over the past few seasons thanks to the support of Shannons and the long running Junior Stars Series will once again head the list of events for Juniors in Qld.

The Series will be run over 6 rounds with 2 double headers and culminate in a grand final Wide Bay Title to be held in conjunction with the Modified Sedan Qld Title over the May long weekend.

After the success of last season the final for each round will be split into 2 groups with the top qualifiers from the heats competing in the Top Stars final for double points with the remainder of the drivers competing in the New Stars final.

Trophies will be awarded for the top 3 placegetters in each final with the Downunder Graphics encouragement award given to the most improvedr driver each meeting.
The end of Series will see trophies for the top 5 place getters in the series and the Downunder Graphics Most Encouragement Award going to the most improved driver of the series.

Rd 1 28th October
Rd 2 25th November
Rd 3 17th February
Rd 4 17th March
Rd 5 14th & 15th April
Rd 6 5th & 6th May (Wide Bay Title)

Maryborough Speedway would like to thank our series sponsors.
Shannons Insurance
Downunder Graphics

 

 

------

"BREAKING NEWS"

Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway has been awarded the 2018/19 SSA National Junior Sedan Title to be held on the 11th, 12th and 13th of January 2019.

Maryborough last hosted the Junior Sedan National Title back in 2006-07 when Chris Hayden from South Australia won the event.

...

With the possibility of 100 competitors from every state in Australia attending it looks set to be one of the biggest titles on record.

Maryborough has undergone extensive works over the past 6 months and if fast becoming one of the the premier venues in Australia.

The Maryborough Sporting Car Club would like to thank the SSA for awarding the Title to our club and we look forward to another amazing event.

------

Well what a Fantastic night at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway to celebrate the Opening night of Season.
The JTR 500cc Solo Teams Challenge was run Between South East Qld .. Central Qld.. Far Nth Qld and Nsw Central Coast .. with Sidecars prelude to Qld Title and Solo Supports .

Shout out to Brock Tregea and Jacob Hook on the 250cc Machines who put on a great show and the crowd watching certainly appreciated the 2 future stars with Jacob getting the win and a 6 from 6 ...ride.
Solo Supports won by Michael Stayte in a dominant display all night.

But it was the Teams Event that had the crowd on their feet with some Fantastic passing on what was a very quick track all night, Far North Qld set the pace early and by interval time SEQ had caught the deficit going in before the Managers pick for the final rides, 4 points behind . But the pass from Michael Pickering from 3rd to first in the early heats was what REALLY had the crowds attention.. and we knew we had a Fantastic track.
When the Boys came on track after interval .. it was the NSW boys making a late charge and coming level with FNQ To cause a ride off.. SEQ Doing enough to claim the Victory by 4 points and claiming the Trophies .. The Ride off was won by NSW ending the night in 2nd spot.
Zahne Kennedy as Team Captain was extremely proud of the Boys efforts as was Team Manager Iva Harm... Certainly an event now to go on the Maryborough calendar.

Sidecars again provided Entertainment plus on the night .. with our only real incident of Tulloch and Green turning the outfit upside down after coming together with Buddy Godfrey.. All riders a ok and Tulloch brought the crowd to Eruption by getting back on and winning the Heat on the restart.
The final saw the 2 Schofield outfits (Gary and Anthony) against Godfrey and Tulloch .. over 4 laps it was Gary that greeted the Checkers from Anthony and Godfrey.. who after a great Battle with Tulloch grabed the bottom step.

Thank you to a Fantastic crowd on the night and all our volunteers as always and Roy Johnston and Robin Snow for the help in the tower .. If you would like a video of the night.. contact Kyle from Revheads Productions.. and thanks to Mr Click ( Darrell Lockhart ) for the pics.
Next event .. 28th October for the Opening Sedans night Featuring the Mighty Super Sedans .. See ya there and Let's Let Em LOOSE .. Macca.

 

-----

 

-----

Today's lift out in the Fraser Coast Chronicle. Grab a copy with this weekends event program.
Thanks again to the Fraser Coast Chronicle for all the hard work in putting these together.

Nominations for JTR Teams Challenge Saturday 23rd September

500cc Solos Teams

South East Qld...
Zaine Kennedy
Tyson Snow
Kye Thomson
Declan Kennedy

N.S.W
Alan MacDonald
Hugh Skidmore
Josh MacDonald
Kane Lawrence

Far North Qld
Kozza Smith
Joel Coyne
Zane Keleher
Matt Pickering

Central Qld
Jaimon Lidsey
Jordan Stewart
Dalton Nilsen
Brandan Coglan

500cc Support Solos
Luke Kluver
Jessie Thompson
Tristan Anderson
Aaron Jackson
Michael Stayte
Josh Coyne
Jayden Goodsall
Luke Pomeroy
Blase Powell
Mick Cleary
Scott Warwick-Day
George Sheppard

250cc Solos
Brock Tregea
Jacob Hook

Sidecars
G.Schofield/Fox
Moohan/Ogilvie
Hagel/TBC
A.Schofield/Pomeroy
Cohen/Egan
Peter Lewis/TBC
Godfrey / Cahill

------

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club was held 20.9.17. The Committee of Management for the 2017/18 season is :-
PRESIDENT ------------- Wayne Moller ---------------0400713064
VICE PRESIDENT-------- Paul Swindells ---------------0409275101
SECRETARY ------------ Kaye Arthur ----------------- 0408766651
TREASURER ------------ Jane Carswell--------------0467 708 084

...

2017/2018 Committee Members:
Alan Stewart, Anthony Hodges, Hayden Baldwin, Sandra Lowe, Tony Ward, Dave Lowe, Barry Grundy, Paul Carswell, Brian Grundy, Kyle Lowe, Phil Roberts,

Congratulations to Barry Grundy for being awarded Life Membership of the Club.

Big Thanks to Chris Wright from Wright Choice Painting for taking time today to paint our new canteen and the track fence before tomorrow nights race meeting.

------

 

 

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW OPEN FOR THE NEXT KART MEETING

Speedway Karts at Maryborough Speedway

Note Solo's and Sidecars are racing the night before with camping available at the track.

...

Sunday the 24th September 2017
Maryborough Speedway
Seniors: $60
Juniors: $30
Additional Kart: $25
Pit Pass: $10
Day License Logbook: $10
Transponders will be in use and available for hire: $20
Eftpos facilities are available on the day.
Gates open at 8:00am
Scrutineering from 9am
Racing from 10am
Remember to ensure Speedway Australia license is in date, logbook filled in and your Kart Is ready for scrutineering, as well as having all safety gear including race receivers.
The day will consist of three heats and a feature and random weighing will be in operation.
Nominations close Wednesday 20th September with all late nominations placed ROF.
When nominating please state:
• Name
• Kart #
• Class
• Day License (if running one)
• ROF (if you want to run Rear of field)

Thankyou all in advance for your continued support.
Cheers,
Wayne

------

 

New entrance road going into the Maryborough Speedway complex today. Thanks to Georgio Construction for all the work they have done over the past 8 months with the improvements to the complex.
Bring on the new season

  

  

 

------

 

NOMINATIONS as at 20 August 2017
Nominations Close Wednesday 23rd August

Sub Juniors
Georgie Moller #5...
Jack Eddie #54
Ryan Silcock #7
Dean Silcock #38
Riley Hutchinson #M7
Ethan Craig #32
Rory Shelford #19
Kallan Manning #21
Connor Hayhoe #17

Juniors
Jayden Hancock #18
Jake Vanderreyden #27
Cooper Eddie #59
Patrick Ray #31
Kacy-Lee Black #11
Max Black #56
Jayden Lyons #38
Mikalya Garcina #77
Bryce Morman #19
Jaiden Bell #96
Kaysi Blennerhassett #6
Joel Buettel #29
Amber-rose England #48
Armani Harders #14

Junior Standard
Ashleigh Moller #44
Kyle Price #88

Standards
Blake Hancock #18
Trent Sanderson #M7
Natalie Mortensen #M21
Libby Ellis #73
Darren Nilsen #77
Shane Manning #21
Glen Richters #11
Carolo Miolo #98
Peter Mayfield #17

Modifieds
Larissa Manning #12
Shane Manning #21
Wayne Martin #29
Justin Drysdale #48
Shane Dorman #47

Outlaws
Rob Marks #99
Nathan Marks #85
Larissa Manning #12
Andrew Roeser #49

125GB
Mark Price #88
Russell Williamson #8
Damien Hill #71
Tony Geale #95
Phil Perrott #2

125cc NGB
James Eddie #74
Steve Mergard #27
Michael Harders #14

Seniors: $60
Juniors: $30
Additional Kart: $25
Pit Pass: $10
Day License Logbook: $10
Transponders will be in use and available for hire: $20
Eftpos facilities are available on the day.
Gates open at 10:00am
Scrutineering from 10.30am
Racing from 12.30pm
Remember to ensure Speedway Australia license is in date, logbook filled in and your Kart Is ready for scrutineering, as well as having all safety gear including race receivers.
The day will consist of three heats and a feature and random weighing will be in operation.
Nominations close Wednesday 23rd August with all late nominations placed ROF.
When nominating please state:
• Name
• Kart #
• Class
• Day License (if running one)
• ROF (if you want to run Rear of field)
Thankyou all in advance for your continued support.
Cheers,
Wayne

-----

Please be advised that the Maryborough Speedway has changed their phone contact details. We now no longer have a landline - the new contact number for the track is - Mobile 0488 031 117
Kaye MSCC

-----

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd will be held at the Carriers Arms Hotel – Hibiscus Function Room, 405 Alice St, Maryborough QLD at 7:30 pm on Wednesday the 20th September 2017.

K L Arthur MSCC Secretary, PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655.

------

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

Nominations are hereby invited for the election of positions on the Management Committee of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd.
Nominations must be in writing, signed by two member nominees and be received by the Club Secretary by the closing date of 11th September 2017 at 5:00pm.
Applicant and proposers must all be current financial members of the MSCC for the nomination to be valid....
Nomination forms can be obtained from the Club Secretary.

K L Arthur
MSCC Secretary.

Postal : - PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655
Email :- admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

-----

 

-----

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

Nominations are hereby invited for the election of positions on the Management Committee of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd.
Nominations must be in writing, signed by two member nominees and be received by the Club Secretary by the closing date of 11th September 2017 at 5:00pm.
Applicant and proposers must all be current financial members of the MSCC for the nomination to be valid....
Nomination forms can be obtained from the Club Secretary.

K L Arthur
MSCC Secretary.

Postal : - PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655
Email :- admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd

The Annual General Meeting of the Maryborough Sporting Car Club Ltd will be held at the Carriers Arms Hotel – Hibiscus Function Room, 405 Alice St, Maryborough QLD at 7:30 pm on Wednesday the 20th September 2017.

K L Arthur MSCC Secretary, PO Box 194, Maryborough. 4655.

-----

 

 

Great Day for Round 1 of the Speedway Kart Winter Series at Fraser Shores Maryborough Speedway, with everyone having a great time.
This is what speedway is all about kids having a great time at the track.

Results and points from round 1

...

Sub Juniors
1st Dean Silcock
2nd Jayden Hancock
3rd Ryan Silcock

Juniors
1st Max Black
2nd Kacy-Lee Black
3rd Ashleigh Moller

Junior Standard
1st Cody Reynolds
2nd Ashleigh Moller
3rd Kaleb Webb

Standards
1st Blake Hancock
2nd Darren Nilsen
3rd Libby Ellis

Modifieds
Kris Webb

125cc NG
1st Steve Mergard

125cc GB
1st Russell Williamson
2nd Kirk D'Anastasi
3rd Mark Price

Points after Round 1

Sun Juniors
Dean Silcock 95
Jayden Hancock 85
Ryan Silcock 78
Riley Hutchinson 95
Jack Eddie 59
Georgie Moller 58
Ethan Craig 53
Rory Shelford 48

Juniors
Max Black 95
Kacy-Lee Black 86
Ashleigh Moller 70
Patrick Ray 68
Cooper Eddie 64
Jake Vanderreyden 59

Junior Standards
Cody Reynolds 92
Ashleigh Moller 82
Kyle Price 73
Kaleb Webb 72

Standards
Blake Hancock 96
Darren Nilsen 81
Libby Ellis 80
Andrew Doherty 66
Scott Craig 59
Natalie Mortensen 57
Trent Sanderson 24

Modifieds
Kris Webb 96

125cc NGB
Steve Mergard 85
James Eddie 39

125cc GB
Russell Williamson 96
Kirk D'Anastasi 82
Mark Price 80

------

Get Ready for 2017-18 Season !!

Paperwork for the 2017/18 season has been emailed to all members as all SSQ sedan car registrations and MSCC Club Memberships expire 30.6.2017.

The following forms can can be found on the forms page of the MSCC website :-...
- 17-18 MSCC Membership form
- 17-18 SSQ Infringement Card and Car Registration forms.
- 17-18 Calendar (note: all dates & classes subject to change without prior notice)
- 17-18 Generic Nomination form

.If you didn't receive yours or you would like me to re-email you can contact me directly on mobile 0408 766 651 or by email at admin@maryboroughspeedway.com.au.

If you have any questions or need help with your paperwork please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kaye Arthur - MSCC Secretary

 

------

Copyright Maryborough Sporting Car Club 2017